Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Extracts from the Diary of a Lover of Literature
Ipswich John Raw 1810 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
(iii)-vii, [1], 241, [6] pages. 19th Century quarter cloth and papered boards. Remnants of hand-titled paper spine label. Lacking the half-title leaf. Page dimensions: 285 x 220mm. Corners of boards worn. "At length, after much hesitation, and in an evil hour perhaps, I am induced to submit to the indulgence of the Public, the idlest Work, probably, that ever was composed; but, I could wish to hope, not absolutely the most unentertaining or unprofitable." - from the Preface. A book of the author's reflections on a wide range of philosophical, political and literary books which he has been reading and reflecting on.; 4to 
Price: 202.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 To Geoffrey Keynes: Articles from the Book Collector to Commemorate his Eighty-Fifth Birthday
London The Book Collector 1972 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures.; 112 pages + plates. Printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 222 x 142mm. All but one of the articles were published in the Spring 1972 number of "The Book Collector". There is also an introductory essay by the editor titled "To Geoffrey Keynes" which deals mainly with Keynes' interest in Wiliam Blake, and some short reminiscences of Keynes by Francis Meynell and Rupert Hart-Davis. The articles include "Some English Illustrated Medical Books" by William Le Fanu and "Blake's Engravings for Gay's Fables" by Geoffrey Keynes. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anthologia Sive Epigrammatum Graecorum ex Anthologia edita, MS. Bodleiana, Aliisque Autoribus Delectus in usum Scholae Westmonasteriensis
Oxoniae (Oxford) E Typographeo Clarendoniano 1724 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Front board detached.; Text is in Greek. [ii], 99, [3] pages. Contemporary full morocco binding with five raised bands on spine. Front board detached. Gilt borders to boards. Marbled endpapers. Page dimensions: 176 x 106mm. Woodcut tailpieces.; 16mo 
Price: 243.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Botanical Sketches of the Twenty-Four Classes in the Linnaean System, with Fifty Specimens of English Plants, Taken from Nature. Also an account of their place of growth, time of flowering, and medicinal properties. With a Glossary.
London J. Hatchard and Son 1825 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A 1" split to cloth at head of front joint, and a couple of 1/4" chips to cloth at head of spine. Bookseller's label on front endpaper "Smith's Bookshop 34 Mercer Street Wellington". Nice original condition for an early cloth binding. ; xii, 126 pages + [2] pages advertisements + 50 engraved plates. Original blind-stamped green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 195 x 114mm. The plates are uncoloured. Spine title: "Botanical Sketches 50 Plates". ; 8vo 
Price: 243.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beautiful Marlborough Sounds
Wellington New Zealand Publishing Co. [c1950?] First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Raine, W. Hall 
Chipping to paper spine. Small chips to fore edges of wrappers. ; No date [c1950?]. 56 pages. Illustrated paper wrappers. Page dimensions: oblong 283 x 218mm. Numerous b&w illustrations. Numerous local advertisements.; 4to 
Price: 43.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tourist Guide to New Zealand
Wellington Government Printing Office [c1930] First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some rusting to staples.; Cover title: "New Zealand Tours A Guide to the Paradise of the Pacific". 48 pages. Illustrated paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 210 x 130mm. Illustration on front and rear covers shows two Maori maidens, one playing a ukelele, a geyser in the background. Illustrated. The book includes outlines of 15 tours. The modes of transport include steamer, rail, and motor. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 One More River: With the Second New Zealand Division from Florence to Trieste
Wellington Army Board 1946 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures.; World War Two history. 48 pages. Illustrated paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 237 x 179mm. Illustrated. Contents: Foreword; Beyond the Apennines; Advance to Rimini; From Ditch to Ditch; The Drive to the Savio; The Winter Enemy; Battle for Faenza; 'The Casa War'; Before the Final Round; 'Gatecrash 'Em. . .; '. . . and Bash 'Em!'; Eighty Miles a Day; To Tito and Trieste. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.40 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dominions Royal Commission. Memoranda and Tables as to the Chief Harbours of the British Empire and Certain Foreign Countries and as to the Suez and Panama Canals
London HMSO / His Majesty's Stationery Office 1917 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
2" tear and 1" missing at head of paper spine. 3" tear and 1" missing at tail of paper spine. ; "Prepared by the Royal Commission on the Natural Resources, Trade, and Legislation of Certain Portions of His Majesty's Dominions". xliv, 151 pages. Blue printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 333 x 210mm. Principally concerned with the depths, widths, docks, and quays of harbours throughout the British Empire. ; Folio 
Price: 168.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Masonic Record. January-December 1936. Vol. 16 No. 182 - Vol. 17 No. 193
London The Masonic Record 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate staining and marks to boards.; Masonic periodical. Twelve monthly issues for the year 1936 bound in one volume. (25)-266, 22 pages + preliminary leaves. Twelve monthly issues bound in one volume. Blue patterned cloth boards. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 266 x 200mm. Page edges sprinkled. ; 4to 
Price: 114.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Masonic Record. January-December 1935. Vol. 15 No. 170 - Vol. 16 No. 181
London The Masonic Record 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate small marks and stains to boards.; Masonic periodical. Twelve monthly issues for the year 1935 bound in one volume. (23)-270, 24 pages + preliminary leaves. Twelve monthly issues bound in one volume. Black cloth boards. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 272 x 202mm. Page edges sprinkled. ; 4to 
Price: 114.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The New Zealand Draught Horse Stud Book. Revised Edition of Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4 containing Pedigrees of Stallions and Mares Entered in the Original Volumes. The First Editions Being Published As Under: Vol. 1-1878. Vol. 2-1901. Vol. 3-1904. Vol. 4-1907
Christchurch Canterbury Agricultural & Pastoral Association 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth along most of top edge of rear board and along 1 1/2" of top edge of front board has been nibbled away by mice. Rubbing and fading to spine leather. Moderate foxing and some staining to top page edges.; [ii], xxxvii. [1], 416 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 211 x 137mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 108.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Clydesdale Stud Book Volume Second Containing Pedigrees of Mares & Stallions Foaled before 1st August, 1914, with Five Appendices, and a List of the Members of the Clydesdale Horse Society, As at 31st August, 1915
Dunedin Coulls Culling & Co. 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth along top edge of rear board and along 1" of top edge of front board has been nibbled away by mice. Rubbing and fading to spine leather. Moderate foxing to page edges.; Volume Two of the New Zealand Clydesdale Stud Book. x, [2], 402 pages + 15 illustrations on 14 plate leaves. Half calf and green cloth. Black horse head illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 214 x 136mm. After Volume Two, later volumes of the New Zealand Clydesdale Stud book had fewer illustrations, most having either no illustrations or 2 plates. ; 8vo 
Price: 108.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Clydesdale Stud Book Retrospective Volume Containing Pedigrees of Mares and Stallions Foaled Before 1st August , 1913. with A History of the Breed, Three Appendices, and A List of the Members of the Clydesdale Horse Society, As at 1st March 1914.
Dunedin Coulls, Culling & Co. 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Top edges of boards nibbled by mice. Gutter split at front hinge. Internally good. Moderate foxing. ; Volume One of the New Zealand Clydesdale Stud Book. li, [1], 425 pages + 17 plates. Half calf and green cloth. Black horse head illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 211 x 139mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 135.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The New Zealand Craftsman: A Monthly Journal Published in the Interests of Freemasonry. 1936.
Wellington New Zealand Masonic Newspaper Company 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
1/2" fraying to cloth spine. Staining to spine. Internally good.; This volume has all the issues for the year 1936, from Volume XLI, No. 8 January 1 1936 through to Volume XLII No. 7 December 1 1936. [iv], (197)-336, 196 pages. Marbled papered boards with purple cloth spine. Page dimensions: 268 x 210mm. Selected contents: Addresses - Freemasonry and the Law; Masonic Principles; The Song of Moses and of the Lamb; Correspondence; Extinct Lodges of New Zealand; Leading Articles - The King and the Craft; That Mysterious Veil; Wanted, A Masonic Historian; Obituaries; Reviews of Proceedings of Foreign Grand Lodges. ; New Series; 4to 
Price: 87.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The New Zealand Craftsman: A Monthly Journal Published in the Interests of Freemasonry. 1935.
Wellington New Zealand Masonic Newspaper Company 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
3/4" chip to spine nibbled by mice. Staining to spine. Internally good.; This volume has all the issues for the year 1935, from Volume XL, No. 8 January 1 1935 through to Volume XLI No. 7 December 1 1935. [ii], (197)-336, 194, [iii-iv] pages. Papered boards with blue cloth spine. Cover pages printed in blue ink. Page dimensions: 270 x 212mm. Selected contents: Addresses; Correspondence; Extinct Lodges of New Zealand; Leading Articles; Obituaries; Reviews of Proceedings of Foreign Grand Lodges. ; New Series; 4to 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The New Zealand Craftsman: A Monthly Journal Published in the Interests of Freemasonry. 1934.
Wellington New Zealand Masonic Newspaper Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
2" at tail of cloth spine and 1 1/2" at head of spine nibbled by mice. Owner's signature "Albert E. Blair". Internally good.; This volume has all the issues for the year 1934, from Volume XXXIX, No. 8 January 1 1934 through to Volume XL No. 7 December 1 1934. [iv], (201)-340, 196 pages. Papered boards with blue cloth spine. Page dimensions: 270 x 210mm. Selected contents: Addresses - Freemasonry and its Relation to the World's Present Conditions; Mission of Masonry; The Third Degree Tracing Board. Correspondence; Extinct Lodges of New Zealand; Leading Articles: Art and the Allegory; Obituaries; Reviews of Proceedings of Foreign Grand Lodges. ; New Series; 4to 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The New Zealand Craftsman: A Monthly Journal Published in the Interests of Freemasonry. 1933.
Wellington New Zealand Masonic Newspaper Company 1933 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
2" of cloth spine nibbled by mice. Staining to spine. Owner's signature "Albert E. Blair".; This volume has all the issues for the year 1933, from Volume XXXVIII, No. 8 January 1 1933 through to Volume XXXIX No. 7 December 1 1933. [iv], (205)-344, 200 pages. Papered boards with blue cloth spine. Page dimensions: 271 x 212mm. Selected contents: Addresses - Secret Societies in the South Seas; The Advent of Grand Lodges into Australia and N. Z.; A Great Heritage; Some Notes on Ancient English Freemasonry; Correspondence; Extinct Lodges of New Zealand; Leading Articles: Freemasonry in Germany; Inspiring Leadership; Why are we Freemasons?; Symbolism and Bilstumpsism; The Craft in the Dominion; Obituaries; Reviews of Proceedings of Foreign Grand Lodges. ; New Series; 4to 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The New Zealand Craftsman: A Monthly Journal Published in the Interests of Freemasonry. 1932.
Wellington New Zealand Masonic Newspaper Company 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Lower 2" of rear joint and 1/2" along edge of top board nibbled by mice. Moderate stains to spine. A 1 1/2" tear to title page.; This volume has all the issues for the year 1932, from Volume XXXVII, No. 8 January 1 1932 through to Volume XXXVIII No. 7 December 1 1932. [iv], (197)-336, 204 pages. Papered boards with blue cloth spine. Page dimensions: 271 x 212mm. Selected contents: Addresses - Anzac Day - What the Day Stands For; As a Citizen of the World; The Nature of the Obligations; Articles: From the Floor of the Grand Lodge; Living Stones; Obituaries; Reviews of Proceedings of Foreign Grand Lodges. ; New Series; 4to 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The New Zealand Craftsman: A Monthly Journal Published in the Interests of Freemasonry. 1931.
Wellington New Zealand Masonic Newspaper Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate rubbing and fading to boards and spine. 3/8" fraying to cloth on spine. Ends of spine rubbed with slight fraying. Some stains to spine. ; This volume has all the issues for the year 1931, from Volume XXXVI, No. 8 January 1 1931 through to Volume XXXVII No. 7 December 1 1931. [iv], (197)-336, 196 pages. Papered boards with blue cloth spine. Page dimensions: 273 x 211mm. Includes listings of Lodge Chapters in all districts of New Zealand. Selected articles in this volume: "Evolution of the Tracing Board"; "Pythagoras"; "The Peace and Good Order of Society"; "The Prevailing Depression and Visiting"; "Ancient Symbols. The Equilateral Triangle"; "Chips from many Ashlars"; "Innovation or Uniformity"; "Masonic Economy". ; New Series; 4to 
Price: 87.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries. Volume XX.
Margate Printed for Private Circulation by W. J. Parrett 1936 First Edition Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. No tears or chips to paper spine. Minor creasing to front wrapper. ; Volume XX (New Series). Numbers 1 to 9 (July 1935 through June 1936). Nine issues bound in one volume. Blue boarsd with gilt title on spine. 144 pages. Page dimensions: 206 x 133mm. This volume includes four parts of an article "Prehistoric Freemasonry in Rhode Island" by Bro. C. C. Hunt, Grand Secretary, Iowa. ; 8vo 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Small Rain upon the Tender Herb. Deut. xxxii. 2.
London The Religious Tract Society [c1890s?] First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Stated "Twenty-Sixth Edition". No date [c1890s?]. A collection of short quotes from the Bible, one for each day of the year. A miniature book. Page dimensions: 33 x 25mm. Pages unnumbered. Full leather binding with gilt decoration and metal clasp. Spine title: "Small Rain". All page edges gilt. Blue marker ribbon. Metal clasp still intact and functioning. Owner's initials in pencil. Moderate rubbing to leather at edges of spine and boards.; Miniature 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Glasgow David Bryce and Son 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
519, [1] pages. Miniature book. A truly tiny thumbnail sized edition of the New Testament. Page dimensions: 18 x 16mm. Gilt tooled leather binding. All page edges gilt. Two leaves in centre of text block are detached and protruding from the page edges. Otherwise very good. ; Miniature 
Price: 391.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 The Laws of Cricket with Decisions & Interpretations authorized by the M.C.C. Instructions to Umpires. Rules of County Cricket.
London The Marylebone Cricket Club 1932 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Paper spine torn and worn. Wrappers rubbed and worn. Lower corners of all leaves a little creased and dog-eared. Pencil signature on front wrapper "A Aldersley".; Stated "15th Edition". 28 pages + 1 leaf of "Alterations and Additions to the Laws of Cricket for Matches Overseas. For Australia, South Africa and New Zealand". Blue printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 210 x 136mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 54.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Scottish Farmer Album For 1919
Glasgow The Scottish Agricultural Publishing Co [1919] First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Lacks wrappers and first leaf of advertisements. Final leaf detached. 3" and smaller tears to several leaves including title page. ; 248 pages. Page dimensions, oblong: 140mm x 202mm. Illustrated. Inlcudes advertisements. Includes illustrations of: Findon Grey Shales; Rickford Coming King; "The Scottish Farmer" Honours List Of Buttermakers; Blackface Shearling Ram; Proud Duchess Of Glo'ster (Shorthorn Heifer); Prince of Savona (Aberdeen-Angus Bull. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Agora (16 issues)
Weston, A.C.T G. Slater 1999 First Edition Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. One issue without any plastic binding. ; 16 issues. Spiral bound with paper wrappers. An informative periodical for collectors of Clarice Cliff Pottery. Tipped-in real photographs. Page dimensions: 297mm x 202mm. Various pagination. Volume 3 - Numbers 3, 5 and 6. Volume 4 - Numbers 1-6. Volume 5 - Numbers 1 - 4. Volume 6 - Numbers 1 - 4. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 216.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Shorthorn Breeders' Guide 1932
London Council Of The Shorthorn Society Of Great Britain And Ireland (1932) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight fading to spine and top margin of front board. Spine lean.; 230 pages + 4 maps (2 folding). Red cloth boards with paper illustration inlaid on front board. Gilt lettering. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 245mm x 142mm. Title continues, "With A Short History Of The Breed And Its Capabilities, Accounts Of Shows And Sales In 1931, Articles Of General Interest To Shorthorn Breeders." ; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Shorthorn Breeders' Guide 1930
London Council Of The Shorthorn Society Of Great Britain And Ireland (1930) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight fading to spine and lower margin of front board. 1/2" x 1/2" chip to cloth at head of spine. ; 288 pages + 4 maps (2 folding). Red cloth boards with paper illustration inlaid on front board. Gilt lettering. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 245mm x 142mm. Title continues, "With A Short History Of The Breed And Its Capabilities, Accounts Of Shows And Sales In 1929, Articles Of General Interest To Shorthorn Breeders." ; 8vo 
Price: 67.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Shorthorn Breeders' Guide 1928
London Council Of The Shorthorn Society Of Great Britain And Ireland (1928) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Fading to spine and margins of boards. 5/8" tear to cloth along front spine joint. ; 292 pages + 4 maps (2 folding). Red cloth boards with paper illustration inlaid on front board. Gilt lettering. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 245mm x 142mm. Title continues, "With A Short History Of The Breed And Its Capabilities, Accounts Of Shows And Sales In 1927, Articles Of General Interest To Shorthorn Breeders." ; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Shorthorn Breeders' Guide 1929
London Council Of The Shorthorn Society Of Great Britain And Ireland (1929) First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Fading to spine and lower margins of boards. Stain to spine. 1/2" tear to cloth at head of spine. ; 320 pages + 4 maps (2 folding). Red cloth boards with paper illustration inlaid on front board. Gilt lettering. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 245mm x 142mm. Title continues, "With A Short History Of The Breed And Its Capabilities, Accounts Of Shows And Sales In 1928, Articles Of General Interest To Shorthorn Breeders." ; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Shorthorn Breeders' Guide 1927
London Council Of The Shorthorn Society Of Great Britain And Ireland (1927) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some staining and marking to boards. Spine lean. 1/2" tear to folding map. Creasing to folding map. ; 287 pages + 4 maps (2 folding). Red cloth boards with paper illustration inlaid on front board. Gilt lettering. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 245mm x 142mm. Title continues, "With A Short History Of The Breed And Its Capabilities Accounts Of Shows And Sales In 1926, Articles Of General Interest To Shorthorn Breeders." ; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 The Wellington Provincial District, N.Z. (Wairarapa - Manawatu - Rangitikei - Wanganui)
Auckland E. Bradbury & Co [c.1942] Third Edition Softcover. Fair with no dust jacket 
Wrappers almost detached from text block. 1 1/4" tear to title page. 3/4" x 1/2" chip to paper at tail of spine. Owner's signature at head of front wrapper. ; 224 pages. Illustrated paper wrappers. Colour and B&W illustrations. Page dimensions: 183mm x 118mm. Includes many advertisements and colour folding road map of the lower part of the North Island. No date [c.1942]. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Proceedings And Papers Of First Conference Of Representatives Held At Dunedin, 26th & 28th March, 1910
Dunedin The Libraries Association of New Zealand 1910 First Edition Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature to front wrapper. Text block separated from rear wrapper. ; 18, 61 pages. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 204mm x 130mm. Articles include: The Dewey System Of Library Classification And Its Adaption To New Zealand Requirements by H. L. James; Travelling Libraries And How To Operate Them by Mark Cohen; Infected Library Books by J. P. Frengley; Report On Book Disinfecting by Herbert Baillie. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Fortunes From Eggs
Manchester Karswood 1919 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Colour plate on front wrapper damaged with chips missing. Internally good. ; 128 pages + 16 colour plates of different poultry breeds. Card wrappers with colour plate on front wrapper. Page dimensions: 184mm x 115mm. Title continues, "Being a collection of actual results obtained by the leading poultry breeders, and the most wide-awake poultry keepers. Done into a book by the Karswood Company of Manchester." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 The Cities And Principal Towns Of The World (Volume One Only)
London A. & R. Spottiswoode First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Rubbing and wear to boards. Title page missing. 1 1/4" split at tail of rear spine joint. 1/2" loss of leather at corners of boards. ; 326 pages + frontis + plates. Half-leather binding. Marbled boards. No date. Page dimensions: 165mm x 95mm. Includes cities and towns of - England, Scotland, Ireland, Netherlands, France and Spain. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Decorative Handicrafts
Leicester The Dryad Press First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. A couple of 3/8" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" tears at head of folds of dust wrapper. ; Each section with separate pagination. Cloth boards. Page dimemsions: 214mm x 125mm. Selected sections: Stencilling On Paper And Fabric; Two Methods Of Marbling; Embroided Flowers; Needle Weaving Embroidery; Fabric Printing With Indigosol Dyes; Gold And Colour Tooling; Cross-Stitch; Painting White Woodware; Cord Knotting. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The Jeweller & Metalworker A Fortnightly Review Of The Watch, Gold, Silver And Optical Trades
London Edward G. Allen 1899 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Wrappers browned and marked with large chips. Pages dog-eared. Chips to top corner of first few leaves. Large 4" x 3" chips at corners of rear wrapper. ; 513 - 600 pages. Paper wrappers with advertisements. Page dimensions: 280mm x 180mm. Illustrated. ; No. 612 - Vol XXV; 8vo 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 The Pocket Magazine Of Classic And Polite Literature Volume II
London John Arliss 1818 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed and worn. Rubbing to leather spine. 1/2" x 1/2" chip missing at head of leather spine. 1" split at head of rear spine joint. Up to 1/2" loss of leather at corners of boards. ; viii, 352 pages + frontis + decorative title page. Half-leather binding. Marbled boards. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 139mm x 81mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Cornhill Magazine New Series Volume II
London Smith, Elder, & Co 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Spotting to page edges. Fading to spine. 1" split to cloth at tail of front spine joint. 1/2" tear to cloth at tail of spine. ; vii, [1], 664 pages. Red cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration. Gilt lettering on front board and spine. January to June 1884. Illustrated. Selected contents: The Giant's Robe; Butterfly And A Bookworm; The Capital Of The Mikados; Contrasted Journeys; Diary Of The Last European Who Road Through The Desert From Berber To Suakim; Earthquake Weather; J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement; Margery Of Quether; My Arab; Some Polish Portraits; The Rock Scorpions. ; 8vo 
Price: 56.70 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 The Mirror; A Periodical Paper, Published At Edinburgh In The Years 1779 And 1780
London Jones & Company 1824 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Joints broken. Internally good. 1 1/4" x 1" chip to leather at tail of spine.; viii, 200, v, 213 pages + frontis. Two titles, bound with "The Lounger." Full leather binding. Gilt decorated borders to boards. Black and gilt spine labels. Marbled page edges. Marbled endpapers. Page dimensions: 213mm x 128mm. Bristish Classics Voulme 4 Mirror & Lounger. ; 8vo 
Price: 121.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 The Book Of Psalms With The Words Printed For Expressive Singing, And Accompanied By The Tunes Contained In The "Scottish Psalmody."
London T. Nelson And Sons 1871 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Staining and marking to boards. Rear endpaper torn completely across. Spotting to some leaves. ; Unpaginated. Half-leather boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 172mm x 140mm. Leaves divided so that any psalm can be played with any tune. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Latest Designs In Hall Marked Silver And Electro Plate Ware Oak Goods, Cased Cutlery, Canteen Sets, etc
London Amnora Plate & H. M. Silver First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Text-block almost separated from boards. Final two leaves detached. Rubbing and wear to boards. Internally good. ; vi, [2], 342 pages. Papered boards. Illustrated. No date [c.1900?]. Page dimensions, oblong: 210mm x 330mm. Includes: Astig cases; Bacon Dish; Butter Dishes; Butter Forks; Cachou Boxes; Candelabras; Canteens; Celery Glasses; Cigar Box; Cigar Lamp; Coffee Pots; Cream Jugs; Custard Frames; Egg Boliers; Entree Dishes; Fern Pots; Bridge Boxes; Button Hooks; Claret Jugs; Fish Eaters; Manicure Scissors; Hymn Books; Mustard Spoons; Pickle Forks; Rose Bowls; Ring Boxes; Sewing Set; Teas and Tongs In Cases; Trump Indicators and Wrist Blotters plus many, many more. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 236.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Come To Life Stories No.2
Amsterdam Mulder & Zoon, Amsterdam (Printed By) First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pop-ups very good. 1" tear to the airport pop-up. Adhesive tape repair to edge of airport pop-up. 1/2" loss of paper at tail of spine. ; No pagination. Includes two pop-up scenes each followed by stories The Garage and The Airport. Dimensions: Oblong 11 2/8" x 8 1/8".; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Sir Apirana Ngata Memorial Tribute
Wellington The Polynesian Society 1951 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Missing part of the genealogical table. ; v, [1], 82 pages + frontis. Papered boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 240mm x 140mm. Journal of the Polynesian Society extracts from Vol. 59, No. 4, December, 1950, and Vol. 60, No. 1, March, 1951. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 New Zealand Weekly News January 4, 1971
Auckland Wilson and Horton 1971 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing along spine. 3/8" tears to spine near staples. Creasing to corners of wrappers. Crease across middle of front wrapper. ; 50 pages. James K. Baxter illustration on front cover. 8 page illustrated article on Baxter's commune at Jerusalem on the Wanganui River. Page dimensions: 380mm x 280mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 87.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Walkabout Magazine. December 1935 Australia And The South Seas
Melbourne Australian National Travel Association 1935 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some rusting to staples. Rubbing to ends of spine with 3/8" loss of paper. ; Illustrated paper wrappers. 64 pages. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 306mm x 241mm. Cover photo "Mountaineering in the New Zealand Alps." Selected contents: With The Buffalo Hunters by Charles H. Holmes; Tasman Island by E. K. Sinclair; Calf-Branding On A Cattle Station by Don Whitington; Mutton-Birds Of Bass Strait by M. S. R. Sharland; The Challenge Of The Peaks by Randolph Scott; Levuka by G. Scoresby Shepherd. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Six New Zealand Boxing Programmes
Wellington John Swinson Company 1925 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Staples rusted. Some spotting to wrappers. Staining to one wrapper. ; Six New Zealand Boxing Programmes: Four from 1925, 1 from 1926 and 1932. The 1925 and 1926 matches are all at The Town Hall, Wellington. Featured boxers include: "Jimmy" Hill, Reg. Trowen, McKnight, Murray, Purdy, Jamito and Blay. Page dimensions: 219mm x 140mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 168.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 My ABC Of Nursery Rhyme Friends
London Raphael Tuck & Sons First Edition Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dinah 
Creasing to front wrapper. Rubbing to corners of wrappers. ; Unpaginated. 16 pages. Card covers in loose fitting plastic jacket. Colour illustrations. Page dimensions, oblong: 211mm x 273mm. No date [c.1950]. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A Souvenir From B. H. Joseph & Co. Manufacturing Goldsmiths & Jewellers
Birmingham B. H. Joseph & Co First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate insect damage (worm holes) to rear wrapper and last few leaves. Some corners creased and dog-eared. Staples rusted. ; Card wrappers. Unpaginated. 2 pages of text and 10 plates. Page dimensions, oblong: 166mm x 205mm. No date [c.1896]. Uncommon. ; 8vo 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 New Zealand Railways Illustrated
Wellington New Zealand Railways (1938) Second Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some rubbing and fading to wrappers. ; [ii], 64, [4], pages. Red card wrappers. Colour illustrations. Page dimensions, oblong: 293mm x 295mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 94.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Dunedin's Historical Background An Historical Geography Of Dunedin Covering The Period 1840 - 1900
Dunedin Dunedin City Planning Department (1972) First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some spotting to edges of wrappers. ; 24 pages + plates. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 300mm x 195mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 66.15 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Lake Hayes Reserves Management Plan
Dunedin Department Of Lands And Survey 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. 1 1/2" surface tear to front wrapper. Some creasing at corners of wrappers. ; [vi], 61 pages + 12 maps + folding map in pocket at rear. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 297mm x 195mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 43.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Lake Middleton Recreation Reserve Management Plan Management Plan Series No RR26
Dunedin Department Of Lands & Survey (1985) First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
2 leaves stapled in at the front. Rubbing to edges of these leaves. Some creasing to wrappers. ; [viii], 32 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 298mm x 207mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 37.80 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 The Right Reverend Samuel Tarratt Nevill Lord Bishop Of Dunedin
Dunedin First Edition Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's address label attached to reverse of front wrapper with adhesive tape. Some marking to rear wrapper. ; 107 pages. No date. Facsimile of a book presented in 1896 to Bishop Samuel Tarratt Nevill of Dunedin on the completion of the twenty-fifth year of his Episcopate. Most pages are lists of signatures. 5 pages in colour. Page dimensions: 298mm x 207mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 54.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 The Watchmaker, Jeweler And Silversmith Vol. XXIV - No. 5
London Haywood and Co 1898 First Edition Soft Cover Poor with no dust jacket 
Disbound. Paper spine perished. Some gatherings and leaves loose. Staples rusted. Corners of some leaves creased. ; (355) - 422 pages. Includes many advertisements. Page dimensions: 287mm x 228mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 81.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Cook's Tourist's Handbook For Northern Italy
London Thomas Cook And Son 1875 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Binding shaky. Text-block almost detached from boards. Rubbing to edges of boards. ; viii, 347 pages + folding maps. Brown papered boards with gilt lettering and black illustrations. Page dimensions: 170mm x 112mm. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 108.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Japanese Scientific Terms Mathematics
Dainippon Tosho Publishing Company 1954 First Edition Softcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library. "University of Otago," library stamps and markings. Some small knocks to tail edge of front wrapper. Rubbing to dust wrapper spine. Series of 1/4" tears along head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [ii], 146, [2], pages. Black card boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 175mm x 122mm. Introduction is in Japanese with Part 1 Japanese - English and Part 2 English - Japanese. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 43.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Handbook For Travellers In Scotland
London John Murray 1875 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature and initials. Some staining and marking to boards. 1/2" tear to cloth at head of rear spine joint. Series of 1/8" tears along head and tail of spine. ; 478 pages + 12 folding maps + map in pocket at rear + 76 pages advertisements. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 175mm x 109mm. Forth edition, revised. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 108.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 The Times War Atlas And Gazetteer
London The Times First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Staining to boards. Title page missing. Front hinge broken. Front board almost detached from text block. ; 68 pages. Red cloth boards. Page dimensions: 293mm x 190mm. 40 coloured maps of the war areas. Statistics relating to the belligerent countries. Index of over 13,000 places in fighting areas. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Schoolmates. A Monthly Magazine For School And Home Reading (12 issues)
Dunedin S. N. Brown & Co (1897-99) First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to spines with some loss of paper. Staples rusted. ; 12 issues. Paper wrappers. Volume I Numbers 6, 8 and 10; Volume II Numbers 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22. Includes advertisements. 1897-99. Selected contents: Wreck Of The Birkenhead; School Games And Pastimes; The Eton Boy At Inkerman; Wackemhard And His Five Sons; He Left His Tail Behind Him; The Boys' War; Philately For Boys; Paka's Magic Image; Life In The Phillipines; Palindromes; A Vandal In The Library; For Gardners And Fruit-Growers; Chris's Copy; The Little Leaves. ; 8vo 
Price: 168.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Dunedin Bowling Centre Centenary Souvenir 1871-1948
Dunedin Otago Daily Times Print [1948] First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some creasing to corners of wrappers. ; 80 pages. Paper wrappers. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 216mm x 136mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Tales From "Blackwood" Vol. II
Edinburgh William Blackwood And Sons (1851) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to ends of leather spine. Spine label missing. 3/8" x 3/8" chip to leather at head of spine. ; [ii], 98 pages. Half leather binding. Five raised bands on spine. Marbled page edges. Page dimensions: 150mm x 100mm. Contents include: Lazaro's Legacy; A Story Without A Tail; Fautus And Queen Elizabeth; How I Became A Yeoman; Devereux Hall; The Metempsychosis; College Theatricals. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Wood Letter Joyce & Co
London Joyce & Co Printing Materials First Edition Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some marking to boards. ; 48 pages. Grey card wrappers. Page dimensions: 248mm x 179mm. No date [c.1957]. "This small WOOD-LETTER BOOK has been compiled with the object of bringing before our many printer friends the wide range of faces we are now cutting." - the opening sentences. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Ascent A Journal Of The Arts In New Zealand Volume I Number 2 July 1968
Christchurch The Caxton Press 1968 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Creasing to corners of wrappers. Some fading to wrappers. ; 84 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 248mm x 179mm. Selected contents: Imaginary Reefs And Floating Islands; A Conversation With Shay Docking; Tom Taylor: Recent Sculpture; The Pottery Of Roy Cowan And Juliet Peter; The Perfect Symbol; The Auckland Scene; Fuseli. ; 8vo 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 German Army Order Of Battle
Arkansas Lancer Militaria 0935856080 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine faded. Creasing to corners of wrappers. Dog-earing to some pages. ; vi, 230 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. No date [c.1990's]. Orignally published by the Military Intelligence Service, 1942. Page dimensions: 230mm x 165mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 43.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Pictures Of Travel In Far-Off Lands: A Companion To The Study Of Geography South America
London T. Nelson And Sons 1871 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Binding loose. Gutters broken. Binding loose. ; 256 pages. Green cloth boards with gilt and black decoration. Page dimensions: 168mm x 108mm. Illustrated. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Souvenir Programme City of Dunedin New Zealand. Official Opening of the Town Hall by His Worship the Mayor R. S. Black, Esq. Satudrday, 15th February, 1930 at 8 p.m.
Dunedin Coulls Somerville Wilkie 1930 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Wrappers torn at margins with tape repairs. Internally leaves are wrinkled due to old water damage.; 24 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 241 x 185mm. Includes several attractive and clear photographic illustrations of the Municipal Chambers, the Town Hall and the Octagon taken circa 1930, as well as an illustration of the Octagon as it was in 1862.; 8vo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Camp-Fire Tales A Book Of Stirring Episodes Collected From The Works Of Mighty Hunters
London Thomas Nelson And Sons First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Noble, Edwin 
No signatures. Spotting to page edges. Rubbing to corners of boards. Some marking to boards. ; 240 pages + colour frontis + colour plates. Cloth boards with brown illustration. No date [1912]. Page dimensions: 229mm x 180mm. A compilation of hunting stories by various authors. Includes the stories: A Buck At Bay; Tracking The Tusker; Livingstone And The Lion; Old Times In The Black Hills; The Angry Hippo; The Skater And The Wolves; Piggy Goes A-Hunting; Some Narrow Escapes; An Encounter With Walruses; Some Panther Yarns. ; 8vo 
Price: 148.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Road Travel Scenic Panorama Book
London Raphael Tuck & Sons First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Davies, Roland 
Two pieces missing. Adhesive tape stains to rear board. A couple of letters on front board. ; Pop-up books with many vehicles on a road. "With 51 picture models of cars, figures, etc., for arranging in position (missing 2 pieces). No date [c.1950s]. Two pages of text. Page dimensions: 255mm x 302mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 87.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Standing Rules And Orders Of The General Assembly Relative To Private Bills
Wellington W. A. Skinner, Government Printer 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some marking to boards. Rubbing to ends of spine. 3/8" tear to title. ; 32 pages. Red leather boards with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt inner dentelles. Marble endpapers. Page dimensions: 178mm x 122mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 The New Album Of 31 Tasman Views
Tasmania First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1/2" loss of outer paper along head of front board. Rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. ; Red papered boards with gilt lettering. Unpaginated. B&W plates. No date [c.1900s]. Page dimensions, oblong: 165mm x 225mm. Selected views: Hobart from the bay; Government House And River Derwent; Elizabeth Street, Looking South; Mount Wellington And Huon Road, Near Fern Tree; Cape Raoul, Tasman Peninsula; Eagle Hawk Neck, Tasman Peninsula; View Of Hobart From Knocklofty; Salmon Ponds New Norfolk. ; 8vo 
Price: 67.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Fairy Tales For All [Set of Twelve Books]
London Palm Press First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Card shelf worn. Books in good condition.; Small illustrated bookcase made of card containing twelve miniature books. No date [c.1960s?]. Titles include: The Sleepy Beauty; Cinderella; Jack And The Beanstalk; The Tin Soldier; Hansel And Gretal; The Tortoise and The Hare; The Magic Flutes; The Fox And The Crow; Sleeping Beauty; Sinbad The Sailor; Puss In Boots; Ali Baba. ; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Convoice [New Zealand Troopship Magazine]
H. M.T. 24 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Creasing down centre of wrappers and pages. Spotting and staining to wrappers. ; Unpaginated. Illustrated paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 288mm x 221mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 87.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Presents The Good Earth Starring Paul Muni [and] Luise Rainer
Sydney Printed by Holland & Stephenson First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Staples rusted. 1" tear at head of spine. Wear and small tears and holes to top corner of wrappers.1/2" tear along foreedge of front wrapper. ; Unpaginated. Publicity pamphlet accompanying Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film 'The Good Earth." Page dimensions: 273mm x 210mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Manual Of Field Engineering 1911
London Published by His Majesty's Stationary Office 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Large signature across front free endpaper. Rubbing to ends of spine. Marking to boards. Large figures and scribbles on blank leaf at rear. Rear hinge broken. ; vii, [1], 131 pages + 64 plates + advertisements. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 183mm x 126mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 The Methodist Magazine for the Year 1806: Being a Continuation of The Arminian Magazine, First Published by the Rev. John Wesley, A.M. Volume XXIX.
London Printed At the Conference Office (1806) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Staining and marking to some leaves. ; 624 pages + 12 plates. 12 monthly issues from January to December 1806, bound in one volume. Rebound in a simple modern cloth binding. The Index is arranged under the following headings: Biography; Divinity; The Truth Of God Defended; The Word Of God Illustrated; The Works of God Displayed; The Providence of God Asserted; The Grace of God Manifested; Miscellaneous Articles; Obituary; The Kingdom Of God Enlarged; Poetry. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 The New Zealand Church Almanac 1863
Auckland Printed at the Cathedral Press 1863 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Creasing to wrappers. 2 1/2" loss of paper at head of spine. Dog-earing. 1" loss of cloth at tail of spine. ; 36, [2], 47, [1], 78, [1], pages. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 210mm x 130mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 1396 A Literary Calendar
Wellington Wai Te Ata Press First Edition Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some surface chips to last leaf with loss of a few letters of text. ; Unpaginated. 14 leaves. 13 works hand-set & hand-printed by 13 participants in Bill Manhire's 1996 Original Composition Class at Victoria University of Wellington. Includes a poem by Sarah Quigley. No 17 of an edition of 150 copies. ; 8vo 
Price: 81.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Colin McCahon Gates And Journeys
Auckland Auckland City Art Gallery (1988) 0864631650 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some surface scratching to wrappers.; 157 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions, oblong: 290mm x 240mm. An Auckland City Art Gallery centenary exhibition. Catalogue of the exhibition: Early Religious Works; Landscapes from the South; Titirangi/Kauri; Journeys; Gates; Numbers And Texts; Victory Over Death. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 128.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Year-Book Of The Royal Society Of London 1905
London Harrison And Sons 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Fading to top half of spine. "Philosophical Institute Of Canterbury," ink stamp to front free endpaper. Corners of several leaves creased. Some rubbing to ends of spine. ; [iv], 257 pages. Maroon cloth wrappers with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 213mm x 135mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 The New Scholar; or, The Fear of God and the Fear of Man, How they Differ and Which to Choose
Edinburgh Gall and Inglis [c1860s] Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Handwritten prize inscription to Miss Mary Jane Prior, Chewton School, dated 1868. 122 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt and blind-stamped decoration. Page dimensions: 132 x 103mm. Wear to cloth at ends of spine. ; 24mo 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The Trial Of The Witnesses Of The Resurrection Of Jesus
London The Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge 1839 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Rubbing to leather boards. 1" split to leather at head of front spine joint. Up to 1/2" loss of leather at corners of boards. ; 83 pages. Contemporary leather boards with SPCK blindstamp. Page dimensions: 172mm x 95mm. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 81.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Medical Congress Of Australasia, 1905 Lecture Memoranda
London Burroughs Wellcome & Co (1905) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Rubbing along spine and corners of boards. Foxing to premliminary and final leaves. ; 139, [1], xxxviii pages. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Gilt page edges. Page dimensions: 169mm x 95mm. Inlcudes catalogue of "Modern Medical Equipments," with prices, including Medicine Chests used on polar expeditions. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Dunkirk To Berlin June 1040 - July 1945 A Map Of The Historic Wartime Journeys Undertaken By The Right Hon. Sir Winston Churchill, In Defence Of The British Commonwealth And Empire
Reprint Society (1956) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Slipcase worn, rubbed and spotted. ; Large folding colour map in worn, card slipcase. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.35 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 The River Jordan Pictorial And Descriptive
London T. Nelson & Sons First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Prize label, "The Otago Witness Little Folks' Essay On Kindness To Animals. Second Prize Presented By 'Diabolus,' Winton, To James Miller, Wrey's Bush. Dunedin, October, 1882." "James Miller, Wrey's Bush," written on rear pastedown. Spine cloth missing. Rubbing to corners of boards. Up to 3/4" loss of cloth at corners of boards. ; 54 pages. Cloth boards with blind-stamped gilt decorations. Gilt borders to margins of pages. Gilt page edges. Six mounted chromolithograph illustrations. No title page, apparently as issued. Page dimensions: 174mm x 122mm. Prize label, "The Otago Witness Little Folks' Essay On Kindness To Animals. Second Prize Presented By 'Diabolus,' Winton, To James Miller, Wrey's Bush. Dunedin, October, 1882." "James Miller, Wrey's Bush," written on rear pastedown. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Tokomairiro Presbyterian Church 1854 - 1929
Milton Tokomairiro Presbyterian Church 1929 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
"Tokomairiro Presbyterian Church, Milton," stamp on reverse of front wrapper. Some fading to wrappers. Some rubbing to ends of spine. ; 28 pages. Paper wrappers. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 220mm x 134mm. "75th Anniversary Souvenir. A History from the Arrival of Rev. W. Bannerman in 1854." Inscribed, "Rev. J. Collie, complimentary copy on the occasion of his visit as Guest Preacher during the 88th Anniversary Services and social. Oct 4th + 5th 1942." ; 8vo 
Price: 108.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Katherine Mansfield Manuscripts In The Alexander Turnbull Library
Wellington Alexander Turnbull Library (1988) 0908735103 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight creasing to frontis. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; x, 136 pages + 4 illustrations on one leaf. Maroon cloth boards with gilt decoration. Page dimensions: 260m x 184mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Transactions Of The Highland And Agricultural Society Of Scotland
Edinburgh William Blackwood & Sons 1886 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Spotting and dust stains to page edges. Some rubbing along spine. 1 1/4" tear at head of rear spine joint. 1" loss of cloth along tail of spine. Up to 1/4" loss of cloth at corners of boards. Gutter broken between page 16 and 17. ; [iv], 492, 64, 79, ii, pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration. Page dimensions: 221mm x 133mm. "With An Abstract Of The Proceedings, And The Premiums Offered By The Society In 1886." Fourth Series. Vol XVIII. ; 8vo 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Hip-Pi-Ty-Hop Skip & Jump Tales In Rhyme For Very Little People
Boston De Wolfe Fiske & Co First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Owner's inscription. One plate detached. Gutter broken at frontis. Binding loose. Heavy rubbing to corners and edges og boards with loss of outer paper. ; Unpaginated. 56 pages. Illustrations in colour and photogravure. 4 colour plates (1 detached). Illustrated papered boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 245mm x 190mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 The British Workman Annual for 1915. Sixtieth Volume. Containing Monthly Parts of 1914.
London S. W. Partridge & Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
144 pages. Page dimensions: 308 x 239mm. Illustrated papered boards. The paper illustration on the front board is in unsually good condition, clean and bright with little fading or rubbing, but with a couple of 1/2" chips at the corners. The front pastedown endpaper has not been pasted down to the front board, and it also has a 4" by 1" chip along the lower edge. ; Folio 
Price: 94.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Nonsense Rhymes for Holiday Times
London Ernest Nister [c1895] First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nister, Ernest & W. Foster 
Hinges broken. Small red stain to front board near centre of spine. Wear to edges and corners of boards. Binding rather loose and fragile with first few leaves nearly detached. ; No date. Owner's signature dated 1895. Printed in Bavaria. Unpaginated. Mounted colour frontispiece + b&w in-text illustrations. Page dimensions: 255 x 204mm. Papered boards with cloth spine. The most notable feature of this book is the attractive colour illustration of a feline conductor on the front board. This cat's expression is hard to interpret, possibly he is a little flustered, puzzled, or feeling the pressure. One sheet of his notes has taken flight from the music stand. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 189.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 New Zealand Home Guard Manual 1942
Hastings Headquarters No. 7 Area, Home Guard (1942) Fifth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" loss of cloth at head of spine. Owner's signature. Some rubbing and marking to boards. ; 228 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 180mm x 110mm. Plus one other, "Arms Drill And Small Arms Training," issued with the compliments of The Waitemata Breweries Company," - 16 pages.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Lessons Of The War No. 6
Wellington Army Headquarters, Wellington (1941) First Edition Softcover. Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some marking to wrappers. Staining to wrappers. Staples rusted. Some foxing throughout. ; 24 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 182mm x 120mm. "Not To Be Taken Into The Front Line." Extracted from "German Infantry In Action (Minor Tactics)." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Photograph of Thurzo Rogers
Sydney Monte Luke Studio First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light foxing to card. ; Photograph of Thurzo Rogers who was a New Zealand dancer who toured New Zealand with Anna Pavlova's Company in 1926. Monte Luke Studio, Sydney. Dimensions: 240mm x 170mm. Inscribed, "To Miss ?, Sincerely, Thurzo Rogers." ; 8vo 
Price: 202.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Reports on the Mining Industry of New Zealand. Being being papers laid before Parliament during Session 1892.
Wellington Government Printer 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed with a few marks. Edges of boards worn. Creasing to front endpaper. ; Blue papered boards. Page dimensions: 333 x 210mm. Includes several large folding plans, and a singele page colour geological map of the Waipa Valley. Each report is individually paginated. Contents: C-5: "Mines Statement" by R. J. Seddon (25 pages); C-3: "The Goldfields of New Zealand: Report on Roads, Water-Races, and other works in Connection with Mining" (172 pages); C-3A: "Goldfields and Water-Races (Reports on, by Wardens, Inspectors of Mines, and Water-Race Managers)" (65 pages); C-3B: "Coal-Mines of New Zealand (Reports on, by Inspectors of Mines) (24 pages). ; Folio 
Price: 243.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Kilwell Sporting Annual '67
Rotorua Kelly (1967) First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Sports store ink stamp to top margin of front wrapper. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/2" loss of paper at tail of spine. 1/4" loss of paper at head of spine. Some creasing and marking to wrappers. ; 90 pages. Card wrappers. Illustrated, some colour. Page dimensions: 218mm x 155mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 31.05 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Poetry In Australia 1923
Sydney The Vision Press 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's inscription. Rubbing to ends of spine. Series of 1/4" tears at head and tail of spine. Some marking to boards. Spotting to page edges. ; [xvi], 143 pages. Black cloth boards. Page dimensions: 190mm x 123mm. Selected poets: Rupert Atkinson; Christopher J. Brennan; Fritz S. Burnell; Boyd Coutts; Robert Crawford; Will Dyson; Robert D. Fitzgerald; Leon Gellert; Ross Francis Gollan; Jack Lindsay; Dorothea MacKellar; H. C. McKay; Hugh McCrae; Winifred Shaw. ; 8vo 
Price: 29.70 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Judgments Of The Court Of Appeal Of New Zealand On Proceedings To Review Aspects Of The Report Of The Royal Commission Of Inquiry Into The Mount Erebus Aircraft Disaster
Wellington P. D. Hasselberg, Government Printer (1982) First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature at top margin of front wrapper. Creasing to wrappers. 1/2" tear to paper at head of spine. ; (57) pages. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 239mm x 145mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 The Town and Country Magazine; or Universal Repository of Knowledge, Instruction, and Entertainment. Vol VI for the Year 1774
London Printed for A. Hamilton 1774 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate foxing. Some headlines cropped during rebinding. Some loss of leather at head of spine. ; Complete year for 1774 (12 monthly issues + Supplement), but lacking pages 337-344. [iv], ii, (6)-336, (345)-717 pages + [10] page Index + [1] page "Directions for Placing the Plates" + frontispiece + 25 plates (1 folding). 19th Century half leather binding with marbled boards. Page dimensions: 204 x 130mm. All plates present. Includes a plate of an early unwieldy slide-like fire escape titled "A Representation of Mr. Joachim Smith's new invented Machine for escaping from Fire". Also includes a plate of men in a rowboat harpooning a very large shark, titled "The Manner of taking a Shark in Lock Ranza Bay". Previous owner's rubber stamp: "Colonel H. Stratton Bates". Includes parts of a serialized "Epitome of Dr Hawkesworth's Collection of Voyages [. . .] containing Captain Cook's Voyage round the World, in 1768, 1769, 1770, and 1771". From February till June each month's issue contains a letter from a series titled "A Collection of Original Letters from a young American Gentleman". The June instalment of this series is missing, as it was within the missing pages 337-344. The November issue has a column of American news: "Boston Sept. 24. Four 24 rounders, and eight 9 pounders, have been transported from Castle-William, and are now placed at the fortification in this town. The 59th regiment is arrived from Salem, and stationed on Boston Neck. The Select men of Boston have waited on General Gage, desiring to know what he means by placinf cannon at the avenues of the Town, and digging trenches round the said town? [. . .]" The December issue has on pages 647-8 a letter by "A. T." titled: "Thoughts on the Conduct of the Legislature with Regard to the Bostonians &c".; 8vo 
Price: 405.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Souvenir of the Ngarimu Victoria Cross Investiture Meeting [. . .] Whakarua Park Ruatoria East Coast 6 Octobet 1943 Programme & Texts of Items
Wellington Whitcombe & Tombs 1943 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library (Christchurch Teachers College). Library stamps and markings. ; 40 pages. Rebound in blue library cloth binding, without the original wrappers. Includes Maori and English texts of the war dance "Peruperu" and the preliminary "A ki Waikurekure ha!", and of the women's and men's ceremoial Haka. Part Three is a description in verse of the Maori Haka by Apirana T. Ngata, and a description explanation of the Poi-Dance. [Reference: Bagnall S1346]. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 45.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 The First Official Softball Fixture between the North and South Islands [Softball Programme]
Dunedin New Zealand Softball Association 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Creasing to all leaves where the programme has been folded in half. Moderate rubbing to covers. ; Programme of a softball game played at the Caledonian Ground, Dunedin in January 1948. 20 pages including covers. Page dimensions: 213 x 139mm. Signed by nearly all of the players beside their portraits on pages 14-15.; 8vo 
Price: 121.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com