|
|
|
901 |
Barclay-Smith, C. Federal Union Exposed! Sydney Leisure Age Publishing 1942 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Light dampstains to upper margins of leaves throughout. Hole-punched through all leaves at inner margins, causing loss of a few letters of text on some leaves, although it is easy to determine the missing letters. ; 1942 second edition (the first edition was in 1941). (64) pages. Printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 182 x 122mm. "'Federal Union' is nothing less than a Wall Street bankers' plot to destroy the self-governing rights of the British Commonwealth. That accomplished, it aims at a World Police State. What Hitler is attempting to do by Military Power, the bankers are aiming to do by Money Power." ; 12mo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Barcroft, Joseph Features In The Architecture Of Physiological Function Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Owner's inscription, "J R Robinson," to front free endpaper. Hinge broken between pages 32-33. Binding a little shaky. Series of tears up to 3/8" laong head of spine. Series of 1/4" tears along tail of spine. Spine faded. ; x, 368 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 214mm x 135mm. Illustrated. Cambridge Comparative Physiology series. ; 8vo Price:
47.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Bardin, John Franklin The Deadly Percheron London Victor Gollancz 1949 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket "First cheap edition". 192 pages. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Bookseller's sticker on front endpaper. Some foxing and staining to endpapers and half-title page. Spine faded. Some rubbing to cloth covers. Some browning to page edges. No dustwrapper; 12mo Price:
21.15 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Baring-Gould, S. Mrs. Curgenven of Curgenven. [Volume 1 Only of 3 Volumes] London Methuen & Co. 1893 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Volume One only (of three volumes) . Vi, 227 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Front free endpaper torn out. Label removed from front board with water damage causing loss of colour to cloth. 1/4" chips to cloth at tail corners of boards and tail of spine. Boards rubbed and worn. Some bruising to corners of boards. Internally . Top page edges dust stained. Previous owner in 1966 has recorded in ink on the title page their observation that the book was then 73 years old.; 8vo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Bark, Conrad Voss Mr. Holmes and the Love Bank London Macdonald (1964) First Edition Hardcover Good in Good+ dust jacket Ink mark on top page edges. Slight spine lean. Some creasing and short tears to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (191) pages. Black boards.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
22.33 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Barker, Cicely M. Flower Fairies of the Summer London Blackie & Son [c1960] Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Previous owner's name and marks on front endpaper. Some tears to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ; Papered boards with checker pattern decoration, with colour paper illustration pasted down. Blue illustrated endpapers. Page dimensions: 135 x 104mm. Illustrated with numerous colour plates of flower fairies.; 24mo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Barker, Cicely M. Flower Fairies of the Wayside London Blackie & Son [c1960] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A 1/2" tear to margin of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ; Papered boards with checker pattern decoration, with colour paper illustration pasted down. Blue illustrated endpapers. Page dimensions: 136 x 103mm. Illustrated with numerous colour plates of flower fairies.; 24mo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Garden London Blackie & Son [c1950] Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Previous owner's name and marks on front endpaper. 1" tears at tail of paper spine. Dust wrapper tatty with many tears, some chips, and adhesive tape repairs. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ; Papered boards with checker pattern decoration, with colour paper illustration pasted down. Blue illustrated endpapers. Page dimensions: 138 x 104mm. Illustrated with numerous colour plates of flower fairies.; 24mo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Flower Fairies of the Autumn: With the Nuts and Berries they bring London Blackie & Son [c1950] Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket Previous owner's name and marks on front endpaper. A 2" tear at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ; Papered boards with checker pattern decoration, with colour paper illustration pasted down. Blue illustrated endpapers. Page dimensions: 138 x 104mm. Illustrated with numerous colour plates of flower fairies.; 24mo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Barker, Cicely Mary Fairies of the Trees London Blackie & Son [c1950] Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Previous owner's name and marks on front endpaper. A small 3/8" chip to lower blank corner of the title leaf. Adhesive tape repairs at corners of dust wrapper and at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ; Papered boards with checker pattern decoration, with colour paper illustration pasted down. Blue illustrated endpapers. Page dimensions: 137 x 104mm. Illustrated with numerous colour plates of tree fairies.; 24mo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Barker, Granville The Red Cross in France London Hodder and Stoughton 1916 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Owner's pencil signature dated 1917 on front endpaper. A few stains to boards. Some bruising to top corners of boards. No tears or fraying to cloth. Hinges intact. ; Second impression. xii, 168 pages. Grey cloth board with small coats of arms decorations. Contents: A Chat in Pall Mall; At Boulogne - Headquarter; A Few Hospitals; Wounded and Missing; Yorick's Own; Through the Hands of the M.A.C.; In the Train; A Diary on Convoy; Among the Friends; Postscript. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
27.03 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Barker, Gray The Silver Bridge West Virginia Saucerian Books (1970) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket No signatures. Owner's small address sticker to front pastedown. Some rubbing to tail of spine. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Rubbing to ends of folds of dust wrapper. Adhesive tape repair to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 151 pages. Blue papered boards with silver lettering. "In Point Pleasant, W. Va., Mrs. Ralph Thomas opened the ancient family bible, and with a shaking finger delineated the passages she knew so well. Then with a shudder she turned the ponderous volume to the steel engravings which depicted the diabolical realm of the wicked, as they burned forever for their transgressions, deep in the bowels of fiery and eternal Hell." - the opeing paragraph.; 8vo Price:
176.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Barker, Gray The Silver Bridge West Virginia Saucerian Books (1970) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket No signatures. Ends of spine slightly rubbed and bumped. 3/4" tear to bottom of front fold of dust wrapper. 1 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/8" x 3/8" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" x 3/8" chip missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/4" tear to bottom of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 151 pages. Blue papered boards with silver lettering. "In Point Pleasant, W. Va., Mrs. Ralph Thomas opened the ancient family bible, and with a shaking finger delineated the passages she knew so well. Then with a shudder she turned the ponderous volume to the steel engravings which depicted the diabolical realm of the wicked, as they burned forever for their transgressions, deep in the bowels of fiery and eternal Hell." - the opeing paragraph.; 8vo Price:
141.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Barker, Lady Station Life in New Zealand London Macmillan and Co 1871 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Rebacked with most of original spine label layed down. Lacking the frontispiece. Previous owner's inscription. Newspaper clipping pasted to title page (not affecting text). New endpapers. Rubbing and wear to edges of boards. Some tears up to 3/4" along edge of front board.; xi, 238 + colour frontispiece + 43 pages advertisements. Lacking the half-title page. Brown cloth boards. Selected Contents: Two months at sea - Melbourne; First Introduction to Station Life; A Pastoral Letter; Society - Houses and Servants; Bachelor Hospitality - A Gale on Shore; A Sailing Excursion on Lake Coleridge ..."; 8vo Price:
65.80 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Barker, Lady Station Life in New Zealand London Macmillan & Co. 1871 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Boards rubbed and marked. A 1 1/4" tear at head of rear joint. Small 1/8" and <1/4" chips to cloth at ends of spine. Moderate foxing. Previous owner's inscription on half-title page: "Miss M. M. Maxwell. with the best wishes of her friend, MacDuff Simpson. December, 1873". Rubber stamp on verso of frontispiece: "Salesian College Pallaskenny County Limerick". ; "New Edition". An early edition of a classic New Zealand historical title (the first edition was published in 1870). xi, [1], 238 pages + colour frontispiece + [2], 52 pages publisher's advertisements. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and black decoration on front board. Page dimensions: 175 x 119mm. Selected contents: Two months at sea - Melbourne; First Introduction to Station Life; A Pastoral Letter; Society - Houses and Servants; Bachelor Hospitality - A Gale on Shore; A Sailing Excursion on Lake Coleridge. ; 8vo Price:
70.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Barkly, Henry (Sir) Islanders of the Pacific. Letter from his Excellency Sir Henry Barkly to His Grace the Duke of Newcastle relative to the extent to which the Islanders of the Pacific are being enticed or torn from their homes and conveyed in slave vessels to South America Melbourne By Authority: John Ferres, Government Printer (1863) First Edition Pamphlet Good+ with no dust jacket Some foxing. A couple of 3/8" tears in margin. Some creasing.; Header: "1862-3. Victoria." A single leaf, printed on both sides. Page dimensions: 342 x 214mm. "Ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be printed, 11th August, 1853." "Rumours of the extent to which the Islanders of the Pacific Ocean are being enticed or torn from their homes to work at the Chincha guano fields, or in Peruvian mines, have long excited indignation in this colony [...]". The letter concludes: "The remedy to be applied must be left to the Imperial Government in its Wisdom to determine. It has never been backward in promoting any measure that would tend to check the exportation of slaves from Africa, and the outrage on humanity is undoubtedly in the present instance by so much the greater that slavery is not an institution of the South Sea Islanders, and that no internal slave trade exists by which the foreign trade can be fed." This is the original printed leaf from 1863, not a facsimile or a modern reproduction.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
352.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Barling, Charles Motive for Murder London Robert Hale (1963) First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Front panel of dust wrapper has been pasted to front board. Ink number on top page edges. A rough reading copy.; 191, [1] pages.; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
25.85 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Barlow, P. W Kaipara Or Experiences Of A Settler In North New Zealand London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1889 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Some offsetting to endpapers. Ex-libris label. Tiny 1/16" chip to cloth at head of spine. Minor darkening to cloth spine and boards.; Second edition (reissue of the first edition). xii, 219 pages + frontis. Maroon cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Ex-Libris label on front pastedown, "Dr. Corrie McLachlan." Selected Contents: "Our Arrival In The New Country; A Chat About Auckland; My First Railway Journey; A Sale By Auction; The Faithless Mary Ann; A Colonial Ball; Kaipara Fish; Godwit Shooting; A Maori Wedding." ; 8vo Price:
258.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Barnard, Captain C. D Barnard On Learning To Fly London Sampson Low, Marston and Co First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket No signatures. Spine faded. Spotting to spine. Staining and marking to boards. 2" tear at tail of first text page. ; xi, [3], 172 pages + frontis. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 214mm x 134mm. No date [1931]. ; 8vo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Barnard, Jack The Hump: the Greatest Untold Story of the War London Souvenir Press 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket 192 pages + b&w illustrations. Corner cut from front free endpaper. 1" strip cut from tail of front free endpaper. Dustjacket worn and chipped with tape repairs. "This is the true story of one of the most hazardous undertakings of the Second World War: the last evacuation from Burma. // Retreating before the Japanese advance in Northern Burma, a handful of British troops arrived at Fort Hertz in the notorious Triangle region [...]"; 8vo Price:
23.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Barnes, C. H. Bristol Aircraft Since 1910 London Putnam (1964) First Edition Hardcover Poor in Fair dust jacket Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. A poor copy, missing the last 11 pages of the index at the rear of the book. Dust wrapper in adhesive plastic jacket.; 404 of 415 pages (missing pages 405 through 415 of the Index). Illustrated.; 8vo Price:
27.03 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Barnes, Robert The Physiology and Treatment of Placenta Praevia: Being the Lettsomian Lectures on Midwifery for 1857 London John Churchill 1858 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 1 1/2" tears to cloth at top of joints, and further 1 1/2" and 1" splits to cloth lower down the rear joint. 1/2" missing to cloth at head of spine. Bruising and 1/2" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Internally good. No splitting to gutters. Moderate spots of foxing. No signatures.; xii, 208 pages + 4 page list of "Works and Memoirs by the Same Author" + 7 in-text illustrations. Original blind-stamped brown cloth baords. Page dimensions: 198 x 123mm.; 8vo Price:
188.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Barnes, William Dorset Poems London The Folio Society 1989 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barnes, William No signatures. A few 1/8" marks to cloth on rear board. Crinkling and undulations to rear panel of plastic jacket. ; (83) pages. Translations by Pauline Tennant. Introduction by Peter Levi. Wood engravings by William Barnes. Top page edges gilt. "Bound by Hunter & Foulis Ltd., Edinburgh in Feincanvas cloth with Moire silk sides and hand-marbled endpapers from Mitchell & Malik." Dimensions: 253 x 158mm. With original clear plastic jacket.; 8vo Price:
64.63 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Barnett, C. R. Enjoy Private Flying London Victor Gollancz 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Williams, Guy Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound in library cloth.; 127 pages. "You may fool about to your heart's content in the air as long as you do not do so near the ground" - page 80. Contents: Introduction; The Private Pilot's Licence; Making a Start; A Typical Light Aeroplane; The Early Flying Lessons; Preparing for the First Solo; Gaining the P.P.L.; Using your Licence; The Private Flying Movement; Choosing and Owning an Aeroplane; Appendix. ; ; 12mo Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Baron Corvo, Frederick In His Own Image London John Lane The Bodley Head (1924) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Owner's signature. Some spotting and dust stains to page edges. Some rubbing to ends of spine. A couple of 1/8" tears along head of spine. ; lx,[2], 421 pages. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 187mm x 120mm. "I said that, at sunset, Toto would drive me to Rome; for I intended to hear mass at San Giorgio ad Velum Aureum in the morning, being the festival of England's Protector Regni." - the opening sentence. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
32.90 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Baron de Los Valles The Career of Don Carlos, Since the Death of Ferdinand the Seventh: Being a Chapter in the History of Charles the Fifth London Richard Bentley 1917 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Joints and hinges broken. Front board nearly detached. Cloth split along entire length of front joint and along most of rear joint. Chips and splitting to cloth along edges of boards. Lacking the portrait frontispiece. Text complete. A rough reading copy. Contemporary owner's signature on title page: "Lt. Col. Wynne Auby[?] Royal Hussars". The signature is cropped a little along the upper edge of the leaf. ; xviii, 384 pages + 1 plate + "Directions to the Binder" slip. Lacking the frontispiece. Early binding of green cloth boards with gilt lettering and rule on spine. Page dimensions: 210 x 134mm. "The great events of which Spain has, for the last three years, been the theatre, rivet the attention of Europe to the heroic struggle of legitimacy, calm in its strength, against a furious and a dastardly usurpation." - the opening sentence of the Preface. ; 8vo Price:
76.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Barr, Jim & Mary Barr Contemporary New Zealand Painters Martinborough Alister Taylor (1980) 0908578148 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket No signatures. Light fading to slipcase.; [NB No additional postage beyond our quoted rates required for this heavy book]. Volume One A-M (Volume Two was never published). 174 pages. Red cloth boards with yellow and blue lettering on front boards. With cloth slipcase. Page dimensions: 301 x 296mm. Illustrated with photographs by Marti Friedlander. Artists included: Gretchen Albrect; Rita Angus; Don Binney; Nigel Brown; Philip Clairmont; John Drawbridge; Don Driver; Robert Ellis; Tony Fomison; Dick Frizzell; Rudi Gopas; Pat Hanly; Jeffrey Harris; Ralph Hotere; Michael Illingworth; Richard Killeen; Doris Lusk; Allen Maddox; Colin McCahon; Quentin McFarlane; Robert McLeod; Milan Mrkusich.; 4to Price:
211.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Barr, Jim and Mary Barr (Eds. ) The Southern Cross Flies Again Wellington ANZ Banking Group (New Zealand) 1990 0472009064 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket No signatures. Slight rubbing to ends of paper spine and corners of wrappers. ; 24 pages. Illustrated. No signatures. A historical booklet about Kingsford Smith's flight across the Tasman, published as part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the ANZ banking group. "ANZ is proud to sponsor a special visit to New Zealand of a replica of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith's aircraft, The Southern Cross. "; 8vo Price:
18.80 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Barr, R. A. With The British Rugby Team True Story Of The Tour In Maoriland Dunedin The Otago Daily Times And Witness Newspaper Company 1908 First Edition Softcover Poor with no dust jacket Wrappers missing. Replaced with facsimiles. Final 10 pages in facsimile. Newspaper clippings pasted to advertising leaves at front of book. Paper repairs. Heavy foxing to some leaves. Recent cloth spine. ; 168 pages + frontis + plates + advertisements. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. Rare. Includes Special Articles: White Lights And Mean Figures - By Andrew Spence; Impressions Of New Zealand Football by Arthur F. Harding; Maoriland And Rugby Football by George H. Hartnett; British Team's Methods: Where They Fail - By J. W. Stead; Training A Touring Football Team - By T. W. Leslie; Financing A Touring Team - By Neil Galbraith; Religion Of Rugby In Maoriland - by Frank Morton; Rugby Football In New Zealand - by "Full Back". ; 8vo Price:
822.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Barradale, V. A. Pearls Of The Pacific London London Missionary Society 1907 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Rear free endpaper missing. Water damage to rear board. Dust stains. ; 192 pages + frontis. Blue cloth boards with black and cream illustration. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 209mm x 160mm. Title continues, "Being Sketches of Missionary Life and Work in Samoa and other Islands in the South Seas." ; 8vo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Barraud, E. M. Barraud: the story of a family London Research Publishing Co. (1967) First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-library. Library stamps and markings, including "Cancelled" rubber stamp (Petone Public Library).; 190 pages + frontispiece + 20 plates. 11 Pedigree Charts. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 245 x 184mm. The frontispiece plates shows the Signature Page from Philip Barraud's Book of Cyphers, 1782. ; Ex-Library; 4to Price:
117.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Barrell, Frederick The Diary Of Frederick Barrell Queensland (1985) First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. ; [vi], 44 pages. Paper wrappers. Plastic spiral binding. Page dimensions: 297mm x 209mm. "August 3rd, 1873. It is about two years and four months since I left Freemantle, a small town at the mouth of the Swan River, in which town I was born. I remember the day well, it comes fresh to me in my memory as if it were just yesterday. I have had many little misfortunes since that day, I say misfortunes, I ought to say ups-and-downs for I believe that would be a more applicable phrase as they have been of very little importance, but I have become convinced as days, months and years roll on that, however trifling those small events may appear at the time they occur, it may be interesting to call them to memory in after years." - from the first page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Barrer, Jennifer Follow The Sun Christchurch Hazard Press (1992) 0908790449 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Some bumping to ends of spine. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. No tears. Price sticker to rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 111 pages. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated, some colour. Page dimensions: 210mm x 127mm. Inscribed by the author, "For Hilary With kind thoughts Jennifer Barrer 28-10-92." Number 130 of a limited edition of 250 hand-numbered copies. ; 8vo Price:
32.90 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Barrer, N. A. R. The Misty Isle Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs (1966) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket No signatures. A 1/2" chip in front panel of dust wrapper. Some <1" tears to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 209, [2] pages + plates. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184 x 123mm. Principally the autobiographical reminscences of the author, who grew up in the Nelson / Marlbourgh region in the mid-20th century, with some notes on the earlier history of the area. Includes a short appendix on early Picton. Selected chapter titles: Brooklyn; Yachting and the Sounds; Homesteads in the Sounds; Early Church History; Wellington Girls' High School; Student Days at Canterbury College; Professors I Have Known; Hukarere Maori Girls' School, Napier. ; 12mo Price:
42.30 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Barrett, C. G. et al. (edited by) The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine Vol XXXIV, 1898. 11 of 12 parts. London Gurney & Jackson 1898 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Leaves unopened in many issues. Paper wrappers worn and creased. Paper spines worn and chipped. A 1 1/2" chip to lower corner of front wrapper of No. 404.Rear wrapper of No. 406 detached. Pencil scribbles on front wrapper of No. 406. Paper spine mostly missing on No. 415. ; Volume XXXIV, or Second Series Volume IX. 11 of 12 monthly parts, Nos. 404-415, January - December 1898, lacking No. 412, September 1898. Paginated from 1-192, 217-280 + index in the December issue. The other editors are: W. W. Fowler; G. C. Champion; R. McLachlan; J. W. Douglas; E. Saunders; & Lord Walsingham.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
47.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Barrett, Roger C. and Daphne F. Jackson Nuclear Sizes And Structure Oxford Clarendon Press (1979) 0198512724 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Ex-Library, "University Of Otago Departmental Collection." Library stamps and markings. A couple of price stickers to front panel of dust wrapper. 1 1/4" tear at head of front panel of dust wrapper. 1" tear at head of dust wrapper rear spine joint. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; x, 566 pages. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 231mm x 150mm. ; 8vo Price:
76.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Barrie, J. M Peter Pan & Wendy London Hodder And Stoughton Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie Owner's inscription. Fading to margins of boards and ends of spine. Spotting to page edges. 1 1/4" x 1" chip missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" tear along tail of rear panel of dust wrapper. 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (135) pages + colour frontispiece + five colour plates. Blue papered boards. Page dimensions: 198mm x 130mm. No date [c. 1940's?]. ; 8vo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Barrie, J. M. My Lady Nicotine London Hodder and Stoughton 1890 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Gutter split at front hinge. Rubbing to boards. No signatures. Some foxing. ; First printing. [ii], 265, [1] pages + [6] pages advertisements. Dark blue cloth boards with bevelled edges. Dark green endpapers. Page dimensions: 191 x 126mm. Top page edges gilt, deckle lower and fore edges. A novel by the author of "Peter Pan".; 8vo Price:
58.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Barrie, J. M.; Retold for the Nursery by May Byron The Littlest Ones Peter Pan & Wendy London Hodder and Stougton Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Atkins, Kathleen No signatures. Spine cloth faded. The b&w illustrations have been coloured in untidily by a child. The colour plates are unaffected. ; No date [c. 1930 (endpaper illustrations have a printed date of 1930)]. [2], 44, [2] pages + colour title page + 8 colour plates + colour pictorial endpapers. Pictorial papered boards with yellow cloth spine. Dimensions: 140 x 114mm. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Price:
25.85 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Barrie, J. M; retold by May Byron J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan & Wendy: Retold by May Byron for Little People with the Approval of the Author London Hodder And Stoughton [c1948?] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Attwell, Mabel Lucie No signatures. A couple of 2" tears to dust wrapper. Several small 3/8" chips and tears to margins of dust wrapper. Rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("2/6 net" printed at lower corner of front flap). Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; No date [c1948?]. 144 pages + 7 tinted plates (including frontispiece) + in-text illustrations. Green cloth boards with illustration in black on front board. Page dimensions: 198mm x 136mm. All plates with captioned tissue guards.; 8vo Price:
58.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Barrington, Russell (Mrs) The Life, Letters and Work of Frederic Leighton. Vol. II. [Volume Two Only of Two Volumes] London George Allen 1906 First Edition Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket [NB: Volume 2 only of 2 volumes]. Xii, 407 pages + frontis + numerous plates + errata slip. Purple cloth covers with gilt illustration and title on front board. Dimensions: 9 3/4" by 7 1/4". Top page edges gilt. Deckle page edges. Printed tissue guards to plates present. Dampstains to margins of boards. Scattered staining to rear board. Quite heavy fading with loss of colour to one corner of front board. 3/8" tear to cloth near tail of front joint. Browning and dust stains to margins of deckled leaves. Internally good. A couple of leaves opened roughly. Owner's rubber stamps on front endpaper: "Waitaki Boys' High School. F. Milner Rector". ; 4to Price:
105.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Barrow, John (ed.) Cook's Voyages Of Discovery London Adam And Charles Black 1893 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Award plate pasted to front pastedown. Some marking and staining to boards. Some rubbing and bumping at ends of spine. Spotting to page edges. ; viii, 417 pages + frontis + plates + one folding note. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 175mm x 129mm. Spine title, "Cook's Voyages 1768-1780." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
70.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Barrow, T. Art And Life In Polynesia Wellington A.H. & A. W. Reed 1972 0589006495 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Owner's signature on half title page. Corners of dust wrapper flaps trimmed slighty. Some spotting to top page edges. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Series of 1/8" tears along head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 191 pages. Brown cloth boards. Illustrated, some colour. Page dimensions: 288mm x 219mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
58.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Barrow, T. Maori Godsticks in Various Collections Wellington Dominion Museum 1961 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket No signatures. Old dampstains and light wrinkles and creases to outer margins of wrappers. Internally with damp damage to all leaves. A rough reading or working copy. Text and illustrations complete.; (207)-241 pages (i.e. a total of 35 pages). Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 243 x 181mm. Uncommon. With 6 leaves of b&w photographic illustrations, each leaf showing 2 or 3 godsticks. "This series of fourteen Maori godsticks forms the second part of a study commenced with an examination of godsticks collected by the Rev. Richard Taylor (Dominion Museum Records in Ethnology, Vol. 1, No. 5) [. . .] This study brings the number of godsticks described to twenty-seven, thus providing students of Maori culture with an accumulation of data on a type of artifact which has been classed as extremely rare." - from the Introduction. ; Dominion Museum Records in Ethonology. Vol. 1 No. 6; 4to Price:
56.40 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Barrow, T. Maori Godsticks in Various Collections Wellington Dominion Museum 1961 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket No signatures. Some light foxing to wrappers.; (207)-241 pages (i.e. a total of 35 pages). Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 243 x 181mm. Uncommon. With 6 leaves of b&w photographic illustrations, each leaf showing 2 or 3 godsticks. "This series of fourteen Maori godsticks forms the second part of a study commenced with an examination of godsticks collected by the Rev. Richard Taylor (Dominion Museum Records in Ethnology, Vol. 1, No. 5) [. . .] This study brings the number of godsticks described to twenty-seven, thus providing students of Maori culture with an accumulation of data on a type of artifact which has been classed as extremely rare." - from the Introduction. ; Dominion Museum Records in Ethonology. Vol. 1 No. 6; 4to Price:
135.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Bartle, Frank An Idyl of the South: or A Sketch in Dreamland Christchurch Simpson & Williams 1886 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Moderate foxing and staining to wrappers. Paper spine chipped, worn and brittle. Binding a little loose. Previous owner's signature "W. Vance Timaru" on half-title page. ; [vi], 78, [1] pages. Light brown printed wrappers. Page dimension: 167 x 107mm. 19th Century New Zealand fiction. "This, gentle reader, is a mere essay, meant to be a kind of prose idyl or poem; and hence the language at times may seem to overstep the ancient modesty of prose, and to violate that austerity with which Art must handle passion." from "To the Reader". [Bibliographical Reference: Bagnall 327 - "Romance [. . .] however, if R. F. Irvine was the author as A. H. Johnstone told Fildes, the novelette can be read as a skit on the then current genre of light romances."] ; 16mo Price:
52.88 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Bartlett, Norman The Pearl Seekers London Andrew Melrose 1954 Original Cloth Fair in Fair dust jacket 312 pages + frontis + plates + maps on endpapers. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Owner's signature. Moderate browning to page edges. Cloth covers rubbed and dust stained. Heavy creasing and some tears and chips to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper in archival mylar cover. "[...] sets out the whole bloodstained drama of the Pearling trade. It is packed with action and incident, it is full of cut-throats, ne'er-do-wells, rogues and murderers. Through its pages storm and swagger black men, brown men, yellow men and white men pitting their cunning one against the other, pitting their strength against the sea and its perils. " - from blurb on dust wrapper.; 8vo Price:
25.85 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Barton, R. A and J. D. Sandford (eds.) Black Cattle Green Grass Angus Cattle In New Zealand Auckland Jason Publishing Company (1980) First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Ink stamp to front free endpaper. Quite heavy staining to boards. Spotting to reverse of dust wrapper. 2" tear to tail of rear panel of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/4" tear along head of front panel of dust wrapper. 4" tear at head of rear fold of dust wrapper. 1" x 1" chip at tail of rear panel of dust wrapper. 1" tear along head of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 176 pages. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated, some colour. Page dimensions: 298mm x 208mm. "Angus cattle have proved themselves capable of excelling in performance under the wide range of climatic and geographic situations in New Zealand." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
58.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Basedow, Herbert Knights of the Boomerang: Episodes from a Life Spent Among the Native Tribes of Australia Sydney The Endeavour Press 1935 Second Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 239, [1] pages + frontis + plates. Blue cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Bump to head corner of front board. Cloth covers rubbed and worn. Some staining to cloth covers. No signatures. Gutters intact at hinges. Some foxing throughout. Some damp stains to margins of rear free endpaper. Contents: Introduction; Tales Out of School; Tally-ho! ; Manhood's Tribulations; The Third Degree; Ceremonial Bread and Water; Aux Armes! ; Requiescat In Pace; Post Mortem; 12mo Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Basil Blackwell; Contributors Include J.R.R. Tolkein Fifty New Poems For Children: An Anthology Selected From Books Recently Published By Basil Blackwell. Oxford Basil Blackwell 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Paper spine label mostly worn away. 3/4" chip to paper at head of spine. 1" split to paper at rear spine joint. 1/3" loss of paper to bottom edge of front board. 1/4" chip to paper along bottom edge of rear board. Title label moderately browned. Some staining and marking to boards. Up to 1/2" loss of paper at corners of boards. Owner's signature.; 63 pages. Green papered boards with illustrated paper title label laid down on front board. Wood cut initials. Poem by J.R.R. Tolkein titled 'Goblin Feet.' "O! I hear the tiny horns/ Of enchanted leprechauns/ And the padding feet of many gnomes a-coming!". ; 8vo Price:
94.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Bassett, Judith Sir Harry Atkinson 1831-1892 Auckland Auckland University Press 1975 0196479347 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No signatures. Small 3/8" chip to rear panel of the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; x, 196 pages + 1 map + plates. Red papered boards. Page dimensions: 213 x 130mm. New Zealand history, biography. "Sir Harry Atkinson was thought of by his contemporaries as 'the most perfect type of an old settler'. He came to Taranaki in 1852, carved a farm out of the bush, fought in the New Zealand wars." - from dust wrapper blurb, ; 8vo Price:
25.85 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Bastiaanse, Antonius Portrait of the Young Man as a Solder: Vietnam 1969-1970 Peachester, Queensland Ann Dingeman Press (2005) 0975729500 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Half-title page torn out (pp. 1-2). First leaf is the title page. A 2" tear at lower corner of front wrapper. Internally good. A reading copy.; 324 pages. "A veteran faced with coming to terms with his shattered personality journeys into his memory. The book he writes tells his odyssey from when he was conscripted as an innocent young man through the brutal soul-destroying hell of the Vietnam Conflict, to the realisation that more than a few people back home are prepared to spit on him on his return. This story offers a unique perspective in the day-to-day experiences of an infantry soldier, from the tedious to the gut-wrenching horrors of war." The author was born in the Netherlands and moved to Australia in 1965. ; 8vo Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bates, H. E. My Uncle Silas London Jonathan Cape 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Ardizzone, Edward Some rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" tear to cloth at head of spine. Knock to top corner of front board. Staining and marking to dust wrapper. Adhesive tape repairs along margins and spine of dust wrapper. 1 1/2" x 1/2" chip missing at head of dust wrapper spine. Large tear to dust wrapper along spine. 1" tear across dust wrapper spine. Browning to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (191) pages. First edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 251mm x 182mm. "In the various stories about Uncle Silas which have appeared in his previous books and in periodicals, Mr. Bates has, as it were, photographed his subject from many angles: this collection of the stories, more than half of which are here published for the first time, provides a full-size portrait." ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
82.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Bates, Harry (ed.) Astounding Stories - Vol. VI, No. 3 - June, 1931 New York Clayton Magazines 1931 First Edition Softcover Poor with no dust jacket Front and rear covers detached. Paper spine about 50% missing. Creasing and small tears to margins of covers. Internally good. No signatures. ; Science fiction pulp magazine. [6], (295)-432 pages. Page dimensions: 248 x 173mm. Cover illustration by H. W. Wesso. This issue includes the short stories "Manape the Mighty" by Arthur J. Burks, "Holocaust" by Charles Willard Diffin, and others. Harry Bates' "Astounding Stories" magazine began publication in January 1930, with the title "Astounding Stories of Super Science". It ceased publication in March 1933, but re-started later that year after being taken over by Street & Smith. [Bibliographical Reference: "2000 A. D. : Illustrations from the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps", by Jacques Saduoul (English translation, 1975)]. ; 4to Price:
34.19 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Bates, Harry (ed.); [contributors include Jack Williamson] Astounding Stories - Vol. VI, No. 1 - April, 1931 New York Clayton Magazines 1931 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Front and rear covers detached. Paper spine worn and chipped, including 1" missing at head of spine. Creasing and small tears and chips to margins of covers. Internally good. No signatures. ; Science fiction pulp magazine. 138, [6] pages. Page dimensions: 251 x 174mm. Cover illustration by H. W. Wesso, featuring reptilian Martians. This issue includes the novellette "Monsters of Mars" by Edmond Hamilton, and the short stories "The Exile of Time" by Ray Cummings, "Hell's Dimension" by Tom Curry"; "The World Behind the Moon" by Paul Ernst; "Four Miles Within" by Anthony Gilmore; "The Lake of Light" by Jack Williamson; and "The Ghost World" by Sewell Peaslee Wright. Harry Bates' "Astounding Stories" magazine began publication in January 1930, with the title "Astounding Stories of Super Science". It ceased publication in March 1933, but re-started later that year after being taken over by Street & Smith. [Bibliographical Reference: "2000 A. D. : Illustrations from the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps", by Jacques Saduoul (English translation, 1975)]. ; 4to Price:
42.30 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Bathgate, A. New Zealand Cities: Dunedin Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs [1918] First Edition Thus Good with no dust jacket "Souvenir Exhibition Edition" printed on front wrapper. No date [1918]. 60 pages + frontis + 28 illustrations. Illustrated card wraps. Edgewear to wrapper with 0.5" tears along edges. Internally . No signatures. Contents: The City of Dunedin; Historical; Walks and Drives; Public Buildings and Institutions; Industries. [Reference: Bagnall B375]. ; 12mo Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bathgate, Alexander Waitaruna: A Story Of New Zealand Life London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1881 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Some browning to endpapers. Rear hinge broken. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Series of 1/8" tears along head of spine. Up to 1/8" loss of cloth at corners of boards. Slight spine lean. ; viii, 312 pages + advertisements. Brown cloth boards with black and gilt illustrations. Page dimensions: 172mm x 109mm. Selected contents: Leaving Home; Life On The Ocean Wave; Land At Last; The Last Stage Of The Journey; Waitaruna; Big Creek; Ottalie Ewart; Muttontown; Under The Willows; Shearing; No Joke For Mike; The Doctors Letter. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
141.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Bathgate, Alexander Colonial Experiences; or Sketches of People and Places in the Province of Otago, New Zealand Christchurch Capper Press 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket No signatures. A few 1/8" tears and chips along top edge of dust wrapper. Fading to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; A fascimile reprint of the original edition of 1874, which was published in Glasgow by James Maclehose. vii, [1], 286 pages. Maroon papered boards. Contents: Colonial Experience; Dunedin; "Old Identitites"; What Induced You to Emigrate?; Local Industries; The Domestic Affliction; Up the Country; Life in the Gold-Fields; Diggers' Yarns; Up the Shotover; Bob the Hatter; Old Hand; The Chinese; Young New Zealand and his Education; Cockatoos and Squatters; Avocations; Natural Objects; The Adjacent Islands; Other Provinces; Politics, Statistics, and Conclusion.; 8vo Price:
64.63 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Batten, Jean Alone In The Sky Auckland Technical Books (1979) 0906393019 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author No tears or chips to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; New Zealand aviator. [x], 190 pages + plates. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. This copy with a printed label "In appreciation for your support of the Sir Keith Park Memorial Airfield" tipped in to the front endpaper. The label in this copy has been signed and has an inscription which says "to Glen J Buntier[? (surname hard to decipher)] best wishes", the signature is dated "10/3/1980". ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
75.20 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Batten, Jean My Life London George G. Harrap & Co. (1938) First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound in library boards, but missing the spine. Binding poor. Hinges broken. Lacking the first leaf of plates. A rough reading copy. Text complete. ; 304 pages + frontispiece + plates, lacking the first leaf of plates. Page dimensions: 193 x 133mm. Autobiography of aviator Jean Batten. ; 8vo Price:
19.98 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Batten, Jean Alone In The Sky Auckland Technical Books (1979) 0906393019 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. No tears or chips to dust wrapper. Some rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; New Zealand aviator. [x], 190 pages + plates. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 215mm x 138mm. This copy signed by the author in blue ink on the title page: "Jean Batten / Wellington Christmas 1979".; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
75.20 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Batty, Norman C. A Catalogue of Recordings made by the New Zealand Mobile Broadcasting Unit in North Africa & Europe during World War Two. Christchurch Sound Archives, Radio New Zealand (1996) 0473036541 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Rubbing and creasing to margins of wrappers. A 1" tear at base of spine. Corners of first few leaves a little dog-eared. No signatures. ; viii, (9)-421 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 292 x 204mm. Some illustrations. A catalogue of sound recordings made by army personnel and war correspondents. Brief descriptions or precies of the contents of each recording, the length of the recording, and the reference numbers and database numbers for accessing that recording. Some entries with quotations from the recording, e.g. "RAF Crew Experience being shot down Pt 2 [. . .] 'A thousand locals came back and we persuaded the villagers we were friendly and they found us their one and only car. We were bombed eight times in a single day the only casualties being civilian. We persuaded the owner of a fishing boat to take us to the mainland. After twenty hours at sea the weather was so rough we had to put into a Greek port. We were carried shoulder high around the village, a car was found and we set off across the mountains. Eventually we got back to base." ; 4to Price:
94.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Baughan, B. E Forest And Ice Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs First Edition Softcover. Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Fading and rubbing to wrappers. ; 47 pages + one page advertisements. Decorative card wrappers. Page dimensions: 183mm x 120mm. Illustrated. Selected illustrations: Franz Josef Glacier From A Spur On Mt. Moltke; Mount Heracles Road; Lake Mapourika, showing foot of Franz Joseph Glacier; The Waiho River emerging from the Ice Cave in the terminal face of the Franz Josef Glacier in 1902; The Omeroa Valley, South Westland, from the Road; Looking up from the Hot Springs to Copland; Douglas Rock; Mount Cook from Copland Saddle. ; 8vo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Baumer, Lewis Bright Young Things A Book Of Drawings London Methuen & Co (1928) First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. 1/4" tear at head of spine. 1/2" chip to paper at corner of board. Some spotting to endpapers and boards. 3/4" x 1/4" chip missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/4" x 1/2" chip missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear to rear panel of dust wrapper near spine. 2 1/8" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/4" tear at head of front panel of dust wrapper. 3/4" tear at bottom of front fold of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [viii], 87 pages. Pictorial card boards. "No living black-and-white artist has a surer or lighter touch than Mr. Baumer, while he stands alone as a delicate satirical observer of life and particularly the life of ball-rooms and pleasure resorts." - from the dust wrapper blurb.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
211.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Baxendell, Sara Maud Blind Gold Christchurch Catspaw Press (1982) First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket No signatures. Some rubbing and dust stains to wrappers.; (15) pages. Yellow wrappers. French flaps. An edition of 100 copies. New Zealand poetry. Printed by the Caxton Press. Ornamental initial letters to each poem. ; 8vo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Baxter, Archibald We Will Not Cease London Victor Gollancz 1939 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Boards rubbed. Joints rubbed. 1/2" tear to cloth at lower corner of front board. Split to gutter at front endpaper. Heavy foxing to half-title page. Moderate foxing to title page.; The first printing of Archibald Baxter's important autobiographical memoir. 286 pages. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184 x 121mm. Archibald was a conscientious objector in World War One, and the father of the New Zealand poet James K. Baxter. "The attitude of a life-time is not altered in one day. The New Zealanders are more free from the colour complex than almost any race on earth. They saw no reason why they should not be on friendly terms with an amiable and harmless people and took very little notice of the warning, and continued to mix with them. Probably as a consequence of this, all leave was stopped for the ranks, and they were confined within the Castle walls." - page 94. [Reference: Bagnall B428]. ; 12mo Price:
235.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Baxter, Archibald We Will Not Cease Christchurch Caxton Press 1968 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Spine faded. Some foxing to wrappers. Previous owner's signature. Small dampstain (1 1/2" long x 1/4" deep) along lower margin of pages up to page 28. ; Reprint by the Caxton Press of Christchurch of Archibald Baxter's important autobiographical pacifist memoir. 189 pages + frontispiece. French flaps. Page dimensions: 215 x 139mm. Archibald was a conscientious objector in World War One, and the father of the New Zealand poet James K. Baxter. "This day by day record of the sufferings, torments, anguishes and privations of a Conscientious Objector in World War I is as relevant today as when it was first published in 1939." - from blurb on front wrapper. ; 8vo Price:
42.30 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Baxter, James & Charles Doyle; Louis Johnson; Kendrick Smithyman The Night Shift Wellington Capricorn Press 1957 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Heavy rubbing along edges of spine. Internally very good. A few spots of foxing. ; 61 pages. Blue printed wrappers. French flaps. Page dimensions: 214 x 137mm. A collection of poetry by four New Zealand poets. An edition of 500 copies. "In this volume, four of our most original and significant poets have been asked to assemble a small collection of their verses dealing with aspects of love." - from the blurb on the front flap of the wrappers.; 8vo Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Baxter, James K. Two Plays: The Wide Open Cage And Jack Winter's Dream Wellington Capricorn Press 1959 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Some staining and discolouration to paper spine. Includes the original receipt from Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd.; 48 pages + advertisements on wrappers. Card wrappers. French flaps. Page dimensions: 215mm x 137mm. Two plays by James K. Baxter, a New Zealand author best known for his poetry. ; 8vo Price:
31.73 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Baxter, James K. Runes London Oxford University Press 1973 0192118285 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 52 pages. Rubbing to edges of spine and margins of wrappers. Fading to wrappers. Spine very faded. Some staining to wrappers. Some browning to page edges. Owner's name in ink on title page. Creasing to some page corners. ; 52 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 214mm x 132mm. "Poetry Book Society Recommendation" wraparound band. ; 8vo Price:
27.03 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Baxter, James K. Jerusalem Daybook Wellington Price Milburn (1971) First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Some spotting to endpapers. Spotting to top page edges. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" loss of paper at head of spine. Mark where sticker has been to front wrapper. ; [viii], (59) pages. Green printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 136mm. ; 8vo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Baxter, James K. Autograph letter (1957) First Edition Ephemera Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Quite heavy creasing and fold marks. Some foxing.; Autograph manuscript letter signed by James K. Baxter. On "Numbers" letterhead paper, measuring 253 x 205mm. "Numbers" was a New Zealand literary periodical, of which Baxter was one of the editors. The letter is to Vic [Victor O'Leary], and concerns itself with two of O'Leary's poems submitted for publications. One of the poems, "Alter Christus", is accepted. Also included with the letter is the issue of "Numbers" in which the poem was published (Numbers Seven (Volume 2, Number 3), August 1957. Wellington: Published for the Editors (1957).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
587.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Baxter, James K. Recent Trends in New Zealand Poetry Christchurch Caxton Press 1951 0908817045 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket A 1 1/2" split at head of paper spine. Moderate rubbing to wrappers. A couple of pencil marks in the text.; 20 pages. Brown printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 216 x 139mm. The text of a talk given by Baxter with much success at the New Zealand Writers Conference, 1951. This copy is from the collection of minor New Zealand poet Victor O'Leary, who attended the conference. It is signed by Victor O'Leary on the first blank leaf.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
70.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Baxter, James K. The Fallen House Christchurch The Caxton Press (1953) First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Foxing to papered boards. The front free endpaper has been cut out. Foxing to dust wrapper. Edges of dust wrapper very rubbed and worn. Several tears up to 2" long in margins of dust wrapper. 1/2" missing at ends of dust wrapper spine. Staining to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 48, [3] pages. Papered boards with dust wrapper. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". Title page printed in blue and black. This copy is from the collection of minor New Zealand poet Victor O'Leary, with his signature on the half-title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
117.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Baxter, James K. A Selection of Poetry Wellington Poetry Magazine 1964 0195583590 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Moderate foxing and creasing. Rubber stamps of "Otorohanga College Library" on front and rear wrappers.; (38) pages. Printed paper wrappers. Cover title: "Poems". Page dimensions: 203 x 153mm. Containing 39 poems, a 1 page editorial note by B. Mitcalfe [Barry], and a 2 page introduction by James K. Baxter. This booklet was produced as a supplement of "Poetry" magazine "expressly for distribution to schools and educational insitutions".; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Baxter, James K. Cold Spring Auckland Oxford University Press (1996) 0195583590 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket Owner's inscription on front endpaper. No tears in dust wrapper.; xxii, 74 pages. Black boards. Green endpapers. Page dimensions: 170 x 120mm. "The manuscript of Cold Spring, James K. Baxter's unpublished early collection of poetry, was recently discovered among the papers of his wartime friend, Noel Ginn. It bridges the gap between his first book, Beyond the Palisade (1944), and Blow, Wind of Fruitfulness (1948)." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Baxter, James K. Blow, Wind of Fruitfulness Christchurch The Caxton Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Quite heavy rubbing to spine and to edges of boards. Ends of spine bruised. 1/8" chips to paper at ends of spine. A few spots of foxing.; 51 pages + [1] leaf erratum. Brown papered boards with printed paper label on front board. Lacking the dust wrapper. Page dimensions: 195 x 121mm. The author's second book. Signed by the author "James K Baxter" on front endpaper. Also with two owner's signatures of Victor O'Leary, an acquaintance of Baxter.; 8vo ; Signed by Author Price:
705.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Baxter, James K. Beyond the Palisade Christchurch The Caxton Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author Paper spine very rubbed and worn, with partial loss of spine lettering. Small chips to paper (<1/4") at corners of boards. Papered boards rubbed and foxed and margins. Internally some spots of foxing.; 40 pages. Green papered boards. Page dimensions: 214 x 134mm. The author's first book. This title was not issued with a dust wrapper. Signed by the author on front free endpaper "James K. Baxter". The signature is undated but appears to be near contemporary. Two other owner's signatures, "[?] Duffin 1951" and "Victor O'Leary". ; 8vo ; Signed by Author Price:
940.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Baxter, James K. In Fires of No Return London Oxford University Press 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good- in Good dust jacket No signatures. Some offsetting to endpapers. Fading to ends of cloth spine. Moderate rubbing to edges of boards. Dust wrapper rubbed and faded. Some staining to dust wrapper. 1/2" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/2" by 1 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; 68 pages. Orange cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. "Among the younger New Zealand poets, James Baxter is the most distinguished, perhaps the most influential. 'In Fires of No Return', his first volume to be published outside his own country, contains the best of his poetry to date. Strong, vivid, and compassionate, his work now comes before the wider audience that it demands" - from dust wrapper blurb. [Reference: Bagnall B436]. ; 8vo Price:
39.95 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Baxter, James K. The Devil and Mr Mulcahy / the Band Rotunda Auckland Heinemann Educational Books (NZ) (1971) First Edition Original Wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket Small stain to front wrapper. Minor rubbing to edges of wrappers. Owner's signature whited out on first leaf.; 66 pages. Dimensions: 10" by 7". Series title: "New Zealand Playwrights". Two plays. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
17.63 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Baxter, James K. The Fallen House Christchurch The Caxton Press (1953) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Some foxing to endpapers. Owner's name whited out on front free endpaper. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Light foxing to boards and dust wrapper. Moderate rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Several 1/4" tears in edges of dust wrapper. 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. A few light pen marks on rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 48, [3] pages. Papered boards with dust wrapper. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". Title page printed in blue and black. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
105.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Baxter, James K. Beyond the Palisade Christchurch The Caxton Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Owner's signature "Patricia Adamson O.U. [Otago University?] 1945". A few spots of foxing to endpapers and page edges. Minor rubbing to boards. Some fading and browning to margins of boards. Minor stain marks near tail edge of rear board. Tiny bump to corner of rear board. ; 40 pages. Green papered boards. Dimensions: 8 5/8" by 5 5/8". The author's first book. This first edition was not issued with a dust jacket. ; 8vo Price:
305.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Baxter, James K. The Sore-Footed Man. the Temptations of Oedipus Auckland Heinemann Educational Books 1971 First Edition Original Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket [xii], 83 pages. Dimensions: 10" by 7". Series title: "New Zealand Playwrights". Two plays. No signatures. Some rubbing to edges and corners of wrappers. 1/2" tear in margin of half title page. Rubber stamp "Sample" on title page. ; 8vo Price:
27.03 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Baxter, James K. Runes London Oxford University Press 1973 First Edition Original Wraps Good with no dust jacket 52 pages. Rubbing to edges of spine and margins of wrappers. Fading to wrappers. Spine very faded. Some staining to wrappers. Some browning to page edges. Owner's name in ink on title page. Creasing to some page corners. ; 8vo Price:
19.98 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Baxter, James K. The Fire and the Anvil: Notes on Modern Poetry Wellington New Zealand University Press 1955 Second Edition Original Wraps Very Good- with no dust jacket 78 pages. French wraps. Owner's rubber stamp "J. F. Wilson". Neat pencil marginalia by previous owner. Some browning to wrappers. Minor rubbing to wrappers at ends of spine. Contents: The Criticism of Poetry; The Creative Mask; Symbolism in New Zealand Poetry. ; 8vo Price:
19.98 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|