Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Auckland Malaysia-Singapore Students' Association Pan-Nz Photo-Cultural Exhibition: an Exhibition of Cultural Photographs from Malaysia and Singapore
Auckland Auckland Malaysia-Singapore Students' Association 1974 First Edition Original Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
90 pages. B&w illustrations. Dimensions: 9 1/2" by 7". Some wear to edges of wrappers and spine ends. 
Price: 19.98 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Auckland University College Auckland University College 1950 Capping Book
Auckland Auckland University College 1950 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
48 pages. Illustrated. Includes advertisements, and list of graduands for 1950. Page dimensions: 247 x 186mm. Banned issue of the Auckland University Capping Book for 1950. The issue was banned by the Executive of the Students' Association - "it feels that the majority of the students and the public would not approve of the tone of the publication, which it considers to be unsuitable for general distribution." Of the 5,000 copies printed, around 1,000 were sold, and the remainder destroyed. This copy includes several newspaper clippings relating to the banning of this issue, and the "Crude and Gross" antics of Auckland University students. Wrappers protected in loose-fitting clear plastic jacket.; 4to 
Price: 65.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Audemars, Pierre The Two Impostors
London John Long (1958) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. A 1/2" tear and several 1/4" tears to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (190) pages. Black papered boards with author's initials in pink on front board. White lettering on spine. "[A] character far removed from the stock detective of omniscient capabilities." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Auden, W. H and Chester Kallman (eds.) An Elizabethan Song Book Lute Songs, Madrigals and Rounds
London Faber and Faber (1957) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. Some rubbing to edges of boards. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1 1/2" tear at tail of spine. Series of 1/8" tears along head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xv, [1], 240 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt illustration. Page dimensions: 282mm x 210mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 63.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Auden, W. H. Collected Shorter Poems 1930 - 1944
London Faber And Faber (1950) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight fading at head of spine. Rubbing along head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Series of tears up to 1/4" along top of front board. ; 303 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 204mm x 128mm. "A nondescript express in from the South,/ Crowds round the ticket barrier, a face/ To welcome which the mayor has no contrived/ Bugles or braid: something about the mouth/ Distracts the stray look with alarm and pity./ Snow is falling. Clutching a little case,/ He walks out briskly to infect a city/ Whose terrible future may have just arrived." - the poem 'Gare du Midi.' ; 8vo 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Auden, W. H. Some Poems
London Faber and Faber (1940) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
No signatures. A few spots of foxing to rear endpaper. Some light spotting to top page edges. No tears of chips in dust wrapper. Moderate browning to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. Peach coloured papered boards. Series title: "Sesame Books".; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 80 
Price: 88.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Auden, W. H. A New Year Greeting
New York Scientific American (1969) First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Creasing to front wrapper. Some foxing to wrappers.; (16) pages. Page dimensions: 152 x 151mm. With illustrations by Thomas Prentiss. Printed on green coloured paper. Yellow wrappers. "The following verses were composed after the writer had read the article "Life on the Human Skin," by Mary J. Marples, in the January 1969 issue of Scientific American. The poem first appeared in the December 1969 issue of Scientific American. It is reprinted here with the permission of the author." ; 8vo 
Price: 89.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Auer, Leopold Violin Playing as I Teach It
London Duckworth & Co. (1921) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
2" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. 1 1/2" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. 3/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Price clipped from front flap of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First edition. Uncommon to find with the fragile dust wrapper. Contents: Preface; Introduction; How I Studied the Violin; How to Hold the Violin; How to Practise; Tone Production; Hints on Bowing; Left-Hand Technique; Double-Stops - The Trill; Ornaments; Harmonics; Nuance - The Soul of Interpretation; Style; The Nerves and Violin Playing; The Violin Repertory of Yesterday and To-Day; Practical Repertory Hints. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; viii, 182, [2], [16] 
Price: 64.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Aunt Daisy "Aunt Daisy's" Scrap Book Some Favourites From My Daily Broadcast
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs (1943) First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of wrappers. ; (xxxvi) pages. Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 140mm x 105mm. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 70.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Aunt Daisy Aunt Daisy's Cookery Book of Selected Recipes Broadcast by Aunt Daisy and compiled by Fred. G. Basham
Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Wrappers stained, creased and worn. 1/2" tear at front spine joint. Some spotting to page edges. 1/2" x 3/8" chip to lower corner of front panel.; 214 pages. Printed card wrappers. Cover title: Aunt Daisy's Radio Cookery Book, No.4.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Austen, Ernest Edward Illustrations of British Blood-Sucking Flies
London Printed By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1906 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings.; 74 pages + 34 colour plates. Cloth boards with gilt library stamp on front board "General Assembly New Zealand Library". Presentation label from the Trustees of the British Museum on front endpaper. Page dimensions: 260 x 175mm. Dark green endpapers. "The coloured drawings from which the plates in this book are reproduced have been prepared for exhibition in the North Hall of this museum [...] Many of the species here illustrated have an extremely wide distribution, so that the book may perhaps be of service to naturalists outside the British Islands;" - from the preface by E. Ray Lankester.; Ex-Library; 4to 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Austen, Ernest Edward A Monograph of the Tsetse-Flies [Genus Glossina, Westwood] Based on the Collection in the British Museum
London Printed By Order of the Trustees 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Half-title page missing?. Split to gutter at title page with spine webbing exposed.; [6], ix, [1], 319, [1] pages + 9 colour plates. Cloth binding with gilt library stamp on front board "General Assembly New Zealand Library". Presentation rubber stamp on title page: "Presented by His Britannic Majesty's Government". Page dimensions: 249 x 153mm. Contents: Introduction; The Bionomics of Tsetse-Flies (Genus Glossina); Historical Survey; Systematic Position of the Genus; Systematic Description of the Genus Glossina and its Species, with Notes on their Distribution and Habits; The Mouth-Parts of Glossina and Stomoxys; Bibliography; Appendices.; Ex-Library; 4to 
Price: 94.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Austen, Jane Pride And Prejudice
London Collins' Clear-Type Press Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by De Renault, Lex 
No signatures. 1" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 1/2" tears along tail of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 1 1/2" tears repaired with adhesive tape on reverse of head of dust wrapper spine. ; 410 pages + plates + frontis. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 152mm x 95mm. No date [c. 1930?]. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Austen, Jane Mansfield Park
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1881 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
3/8" tear to cloth at tail of spine. 1/2" chip to cloth along edge of tail corner of front board. 2/3" tear to cloth along top edge of front board. Cloth boards and spine rubbed and faded. Owner's signature "Waytt" on half-title page and first leaf of text. 1/2" by 1/8" chip to blank corner of final text leaf.; "New Edition". [2 (advertisements for "The Select Library 2/- Vols.")], [iv], 424 pages. 19th Century blue cloth boards with gilt title "Mansfield Park" on spine. Decorative green endpapers with floral and bird design. Publisher's binding? Page dimensions: 168 x 105mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 164.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Austen, Jane Northanger Abbey and Persuasion
London George Routledge and Sons [c1880s] Half-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
No date (c. 1880's) . 288 pages. Ex-library. Rebound in half-leather library binding with 5 raised bands on the spine. Gilt lettered and ruled leather spine label. Page edges speckled. Paper library number spine label. Rubber stamps on endpapers. Some staining to covers. Spine and boards rubbed. Gilt library stamp on front board. Binding exposed between half-title page and title page. Gutters cracked internally. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Library label removed from inside front cover. Some gatherings bound in unevenly. ; 16mo 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Austin Motor Co. Ltd. The Austin 10cwt. Van Countryman and Pick-Up
Birmingham The Austin Motor Co 1949 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Wrappers worn and stained. Page corners dog-eared. ; 36 pages. Printed wrappers. Dimensions: 8 3/8" x 5 3/8". ; 8vo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Austin, Sam C. Boxing and How to Train
New York City Richard K. Fox Publishing Company 1913 Disbound Fair with no dust jacket 
No date (c. 1913) . 131 pages + 9 pages adverisements. Dimensions: 7 1/4" by 4 7/8". Numerous photographic illustrations. The first leaf is the frontis plate. The front wrapper is missing and half of the paper spine is missing. The rear wrapper is present. Some rusting to staples. Corners of frontis worn. Minor soiling to title page. Ly clean internally with moderate fingermark stains to margins of leaves. One of the advertisements at the rear is for the Official Baseball Guide for 1913.; 12mo 
Price: 76.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Australian Orchid Review Australian Orchid Review. A run of 11 issues from Autumn 1985 to Spring 1987.
Lewisham, NSW, Australia Australian Orchid Review 1985-1987 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The wrappers on a couple of the issues have some creasing and a couple of 3/8" chips. No signatures.; 11 issues. Each issue is about 90 pages long. Page dimensions: 212 x 139mm. Illustrated in colour.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Australian Town and Country Journal The Australian Town and Country Journal. Vol XXIII Nos. 573-598. Jan 1 1881 to June 25 1881
Australia 1881 First Edition Disbound Fair with no dust jacket 
Rear board detached. 3" missing to leather at tail of spine. Leather split along half of front joint. Missing one leaf (pp.145-146) and some text on pages 241-242. Pages 905-906 have been bound in between pages 872 and 873. Front free endpaper missing. A moderate number of the leaves have creases or tears or chips to the margins. Some tears have been repaired with archival mending tape.; January to June 1881. 26 issues in one volume. Half-leather bound. Rear board detached. 1248 pages. Page dimensions: 16 7/8"by 11 5/8". Includes numerous advertisements. Plenty of contemporary news and information. Includes sections on "Mines and Mining". Many in-text illustrations. The most notable illustration is probably the double page engraved aerial view of Sydney on pages 24-25, it is the only double page illustration in the volume. The single page illustrations include: King William Street, Adelaide; Botanic Gardens, Melbourne; Fenshaw on the Road to Gippsland [showing the trunk of a very large Eucalypt] (page 744); Mission to the Aborigines - The Warangeda Station (page 745); Sketches in and around Hobart, Tasmania (page 936).; Folio 
Price: 646.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Ausubel, David P Maori Youth
Wellington Price Milburn (1961) First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. Some bumping to lower edge of front board. Rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Rubbing along front fold of dust wrapper. 1/2" x 3/8" chip at head of front fold of dust wrapper. 1/2" tear along head of front panel of dust wrapper. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 221 pages. Papered boards. Page dimensions: 215mm x 134mm. Victoria University Of Wellington Publication In Psychology, Number 14.; 8vo 
Price: 31.73 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Authors include H. Rider Haggard The Cornhill Magazine. New Series, Vol. VII
London Smith, Elder, & Co 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Spine faded and bumped. Front hinge cracked. Slight rubbing to edges and corners of boards. ; viii, 664 pages. Red, blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains Chapters VII to XXIII of H. Rider Haggard's novel "Jess," preceding the publication in book form. "After waiting a few minutes, Jess said 'Good-night,' and went straight to Bessies room." - from page 1.; 8vo 
Price: 94.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Authors include: A. P. Harper; Nomad; G Bryant Hobbs; W. R McGregor Wanderlust Magazine Vol I. No. 3
Auckland Wanderlust Magazine Ltd 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight rubbing to ends of spine. Some creasing to wrappers. ; ii, 68 pages + advertisements. Pictorial card wrappers. Page dimensions: 248mm x 185mm. March 1930 issue, Vol I, No. 3. Illustrated, some colour. Articles include: New Zealand Glaciers; Shining Waters; Fish Tales - True Ones; Waipoua. ; 8vo 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Authors include: Nomad, Mrs. Malcolm Ross, A. P. Harper; Malcolm Ross and Tiro Tiro Wanderlust Magazine Vol I. No. 4
Auckland Wanderlust Magazine Ltd 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Spine rubbed. A 1" tear at head of paper spine, and a 1 1/4" tear at tail of paper spine. ; ii, 64 pages + advertisements. Pictorial card wrappers. Illustrated (some colour). Colour illustration of the kea on the front wrapper. Page dimensions: 250mm x 184mm. Articles include: "The Lake That Breathes" by Nomad; "The River Of Great Waiting" by Mrs Malcolm Ross; "An Old Bushman's Yarn About Birds" by A. P. Harper; "The Climbers - Part 3" by Malcolm Ross; "Looking For A Lake" by Tiro Tiro. ; 8vo 
Price: 42.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Authors include: Nomad, Mrs. Malcolm Ross, A. P. Harper; Malcolm Ross and Tiro Tiro Wanderlust Magazine Vol I. No. 4
Auckland Wanderlust Magazine Ltd 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight rubbing to ends of spine. Some creasing to wrappers. 1/2" split to paper spine. ; ii, 64 pages + advertisements. Pictorial card wrappers. Illustrated (some colour). Page dimensions: 250mm x 184mm. Articles include: The Lake That Breathes; The River Of Great Waiting; An Old Bushman's Yarn About Birds; The Climbers; Looking For A Lake. ; 8vo 
Price: 64.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Authors include: W. R. McGregor, G. R. Curtis; W. S. Dale; E. T. Frost Wanderlust Magazine Vol I. No. 5
Auckland Wanderlust Magazine Ltd 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight creasing and fading to wrappers. ; iv, 60 pages + advertisements. Pictorial card wrappers. Illustrated (some colour). Page dimensions: 250mm x 184mm. Articles include: From Fern To Forest; Stewart Island; When The Earth's Crust Broke. Part 1; Tales Of The Maori War. ; 8vo 
Price: 64.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Automobile Association (Marlborough) Inc. Motoring in Marlborough: A Guide to the principal scenic attractions of the province of Marlborough, produced for the motor tourist by The Automobile Association (Marlborough) Inc.
Blenheim, New Zealand Automobile Association (Marlborough) Inc. Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. ; No date (c. 1940's). 36 pages + 3 colour maps on 1 folding sheet. Illustrated wrappers. Dimensions: 8 1/2" by 5 3/8". Advertisements. [Reference: c.f. Bagnall A1198]. ; 8vo 
Price: 38.19 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Auty, R. A. (abridged and modernised by); C. A. Sheppard (additional chapter by); [Nesfield, John Collinson] Nesfield's Errors in English Composition; with an Additional Chapter on Indian Errors in English
Madras Macmillan and Co. (1961) First Thus Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
A couple of small 1/8" chips to front board. No signatures. Ink number on front endpaper. ; 164 pages. Green papered card boards. Page dimensions: 181 x 122mm.; 12mo 
Price: 32.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Aveling, Rev. Thomas (ed.) The Missionary Souvenir
London John Snow: Houlston & Stoneman; And Ward & Co 1850 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Staining, fading and marking to boards. Spine torn and almost detached. Gutter broken at frontis. Heavy spotting and staining to frontis. ; 132 pages + frontis. Green cloth boards with gilt decoration. Page dimensions: 179mm x 130mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Aveling, S. T Carpentry and Joinery: A Useful Manual For The Many.
London Frederick Warne and Co (1871) First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Binding loose with text-block becoming detached. Crayon scribbles on front endpaper. ; viii, 120 pages. Illustrated pictorial boards. Numerous in-text illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 21.15 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Aveling, S. T Carpentry and Joinery: A Useful Manual For The Many.
London Frederick Warne and Co First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Spine missing. Binding shaky. Hinges weak. 1/2" loss of paper at corners of boards.; viii, 120 pages. Illustrated pictorial boards. Numerous in-text illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 31.73 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Avery, Harold "Play the Game!" a School Story
London Thomas Nelson and Sons First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
No date (c. 1901) . 343 pages + frontis + 3 color plates. Prize label dated 1901 on inside front cover. Minor foxing to endpapers. Wear to corners of boards. Covers dulled. Hinges intact internally. Some staining to page edges. Minor scrape to front board. ; 12mo 
Price: 17.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Awdry, W. (Rev.) Branch Line Engines
London Edmund Ward (1961) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Staining to boards. Binding shaken and a little loose.; 56, [3] pages. Blue boards. Page dimensions: 137 x 102mm. A Thomas the Tank Engine story. ; Railway Series, No. 16.; 24mo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Ayson, William Pioneering in Otago: the Recollections of William Ayson Set Down in His 97th Year
Dunedin A. H. and A. W. Reed [1937] Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Owner's inscription. 1/2" loss of paper at head of spine. Paper along spine deteriorated. Rubbing to edges of boards. Spotting to page edges. ; No date [1937]. 109, [3] pages + frontis + 20 illustrations. Card binding with paper jacket pasted to boards. Contents: Foreword; List of Illustrations; The Homeland; At Sea; Dunedin in 1853; My First Situation; A Home in the Backblocks; With Charles H. Kettle at Kaihiku; Mackenzie the Sheepstealer; "Finegand"; Gabriel's Gully; From Station to Station; A Pioneer of the Church; My First Flight at 95; My Marriage; My Wife; My Mother; Random Recollections; "Southbrook," Waikaka.; 12mo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Aytoun, William Edmondstoune Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers and Other Poems
Edinburgh William Blackwood and Sons 1854 Seventh Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
(10) , 351, (3) pages. Full leather binding with 5 raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Inner borders gilt. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Signatures on half-title page. Rubbing to edges of spine and to corners of boards. ; 16mo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 B., W. Freedom
London Oxford University Press 1916 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
A 1" tear at tail of spine. 1/2" tear at heaf of spine. Some fading and foxing to wrappers. Some pencil marginalia.; 104 pages. Printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 217 x 139mm. Political philosophy. Selected contents: Political Freedom; Ideals National - not Universal; Commercial and Military Ideals; The Military Spirit; Relation between Freedom and Universal Military Service; Dangers of Commercialism to Personal Character; Dangers of Commercialism to National Government. "Freedom is the watchword of England, and, through her, of all English-speaking peoples. The watchword of Rome was Law; of France, it is Liberty. Freedom combines the two contradictory principles of law and liberty. Neither of the subordinate principles is good by itself. Law ends in tyranny: liberty, in anarchy." - page 5. ; 8vo 
Price: 37.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Babbage, Charles On the Economy of Machinery and Manufactures
Philadelphia Carey & Lea 1832 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Binding repaired by professional book conservator in 2007 (text block was detached from boards, and has now been rebound into the original boards). 3/8" chip to cloth at top corner of rear board. Moderate rubbing with slight losses to paper spine label. A few marks to cloth. Front free endpaper replaced. Light dampstain and tide mark to upper 1/2" margin of leaves in first two gatherings. Small burn mark to 1/4" margin of last few leaves. Generally a clean copy in nice original binding. Uncommon in this edition.; First US edition. xix, [1], (15)-282 pages + [36] pages advertisements. Original cloth boards with printed paper spine label. Page dimensions: 170 x 99mm.; 12mo 
Price: 1410.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bach, Johann Sebastian; selected and arranged by Robert Franz Twenty Sacred Songs
London Novello and Company (1932) Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Spine taped with brown paper tape. Piece clipped from upper margin of front wrapper.; 37, [1] pages. Illustrated paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 274 x 198mm. Selected contents: Come, let us all this day; Passion-tide; Be not troubled, be not sad; Come, kindly death; It is fulfilled; O spotless Lamb; O gloomy night. ; 4to 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Bacheller, Irving Cricket Heron
London T. Fisher Unwin 1909 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Mould damage and mould stains to parts of front pastedown and front board. Text block nearly detached from boards.; 332, [6], + 22, [2], pages advertisements. Rec cloth boards. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 47.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Bacon, Francis Essays Civil and Moral
London Ward, Lock & Co. 1910 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Some dampstains and moderate water damage to rear board and read endpaper. Narrow split to gutter at half title page. Some underlining and marginalia. ; xvi, 493 pages. Green cloth boards. Gilt decoration on spine. Page dimensions: 173 x 107mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Bacon, Francis and Abraham Cowley On Gardens
London Robt. Riviere & Son 1909 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Quite heavy foxing throughout. 2" x 1/4" missing to leather along lower corner. 1/8" tear to leather at head of spine. ; Two essays by Francis Bacon and Abraham Cowley. 45 pages. Blind-stamped leather boards with gilt lettering. Top page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 112mm x 90mm. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Bacon, Francis; edited by Richard Whately Bacon's Essays with Annotations
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1874 Disbound Fair with no dust jacket 
Moderate rubbing and fading to wrappers.; "New Edition". xxiv, 620 pages. Full tree calf binding, but with front board detached. Page dimensions: 215 x 133mm. A 1" by 1/4" loss of leather at head of spine. Spine leather rubbed. Gilt dentelles. Marbelled endpapers. School prize binding for Rugby School, with gilt school crest on front board. Awarded to H. L. Fowleer, 1875. ; 8vo 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Bacon, G. E. Neutron Diffraction
Oxford Clarendon Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Ex-library, "University Of Otago Departmental Collection." Library stamps and markings. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" tears at tail of front and rear dust wrapper spine joints. A couple of 1/4" tears along head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; ix, [1], 299 pages + frontis. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 216mm x 135mm. Monographs On The Physics And Chemistry Of Materials. ; 8vo 
Price: 88.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Bacot, Jacques; translated from the French into English by H. I Woolf Three Tibetan Mysteries: Tchrimekundan, Nansal, Djroazanmo As performed in the Tibetan Monasteries
London George Routledge & Sons First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Goloubew, V. 
No signatures. Corners of boards bumped and bruised. Some bruising to cloth at head of spine. ; No date (c. 1930?). [vi], 267, [1] pages + frontispiece. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 185 x 120mm. "This story passes at Nepal, at an imaginary period prodigiously remote. It is the story of the last existence on earth but one of him who will be reborn Cakya-Muni. Vessantara, 'Tchrimekundan of the Tibetans,' is the future Buddha. He passes a life of remarkable trials, all of which he has attracted to himself by his passion for charity." - from the introduction to "Tchrimekundan". ; Broadway Translations; 8vo 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Bade, James N. (ed.); with James Braund Out of the Shadow of War: The German Connection with New Zealand in the Twentieth Century
Melbourne Oxford University Press (1998) 0195583639 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Wear to corners of wrappers. Some wear to spine.; 288 pages. Various contributors. Contents: In the Shadow of War; The German Connection in the Arts; The Academic World; The Business and Professional World; The Present-Day German Connection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Baden-Powell, B. H. The Origin and Growth of Village Communities in India
London Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 1908 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library (Workers' Education Association, Canterbury). Library bookplate on front endpaper. No other library markings. Pages browned. A couple of 1/4" tears to margins of one leaf. Previous owners' signatures.; vi, (vii-viii), 155, [1] pages + [4] pages advertisements. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and rule on spine and black lettering on front board. Page dimensions: 188 x 123mm. "The object of this little book is to explain, in the compass of a few pages, and as untechnically as possible, the nature and origin of Indian village communities, with special reference to the commonly received theories about them." ; Ex-Library; 12mo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Badian, E. Publicans and Sinners: Private Enterprise in the Service of the Roman Republic
Dunedin University of Otago Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. No tears in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 170 pages. The author became a professor at Harvard University. This book is based on lectures given at the University of Otago in 1969. A "compact but comprehensive study of the role, during the Roman Republic, of the publicani who may be variously described as capitalists, contractors, revenue collectors, entrepreneurs, or simply 'big business'."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Baerlein, Henry The Birth of Yugoslavia [Volume Two only]
London Leonard Parsons (1922) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library, Invercargill Public Library. Library stamps and markings. Bump to lower corner of front board. Fading to spine. Lacking the map.; Volume Two only of two volumes. 418 pages, lacking the map. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 220 x 140mm. Contents of this volume: Yugoslavia's First Year of Liberty (Autumn 1918 to Autumn 1919); Further Months of Trial (1919-1921); Yugoslavia's Frontiers (1921); Conclusion: A Few National Characteristics; Index.; 8vo 
Price: 49.35 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Bagnall, A. G and G. C. Petersen William Colenso: Printer Missionary Botanist Explorer Politician His Life and Journeys
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed (1948) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Some spotting to top page edges. Large white adhesive tape repairs to reverse of dust wrapper. 2 1/2" tear along front fold of dust wrapper. Water mark stains to tail of dust wrapper. 1/2" x 1" chip to dust wrapper at head of spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 493 pages + plates. Green cloth boards. Page Dimensions: 211mm x 142mm. Contents include: "Paihia; The Printing House; Allan Cunningham; Journey to Te Reinga; Waitangi; First Waikaremoana Journey, Selwyn; The Walk To Ahuriri; Ordination."; 8vo 
Price: 235.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Bagnall, A. G. Union List of Serials in New Zealand Libraries
Wellington National Library Service 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library (Reference Department, Napier Public Library). Some library stamps and markings. Split to gutter at front hinge. ; [2], v, [1], 667 pages. Red buckram cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 273 x 210mm. ; 4to 
Price: 155.10 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Baikie, James (Rev.) The Life of the Ancient East: Being Some Chapters of the Romance of Modern Excavation
London A. & C. Black 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
x, [2], 463 pages + 32 plates (including frontispiece) + folding map at rear. Brown half-calf binding with 5 raised bands on the spine. Two green leather lettering pieces on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Top page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 203 x 135mm.Contents: Introductory - The Work and the Methods;Abydos, the Holy City of Egypt, and the Dawn of History;Tell El-Amarna; False Dawn;Thebes, the City of Temples and Tombs;Tutankhamen in All His Glory;Lagash, the typical City-State of Early Babylonia;Babylon, the Fountain of Law;Nineveh, and its Robber-Kings;Troy, the City of Romance;Mycenae, and the Fortress-Palaces of Greece;Knossos, the Home of the Sea-Kings of the Aegean;Gezer, a Home of Many Races.Bibliography. Provenance: Ex-libris bookplate of Sir Edward Barry (Bart) on the front endpaper.; 8vo 
Price: 117.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Bailey, Rona & Herbert Roth (eds.); with musical arrangements by Neil Colquhoun Shanties by the Way: A Selection of New Zealand Popular Songs and Ballads
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Some fading to spine of dust wrapper.; 164 pages. Green boards with illustration of a tramper or hiker on front board. Page dimensions: 245 x 149mm. The book is divided into thematic sections, including: Sealers Whalers and Traders; The New Zealand Wars; Gold; The Long Depression; Prohibition; War and Conscription; Out with the Jokers; The Hunted. ; 4to 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Bailey, T. J (ed.) Ordinum Sacrorum In Ecclesia Anglicana Defensio
London Apud Jacobum Parker Et Soc 1870 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library, "Selwyn College Library." Library stamps and markings. Dampstains to cloth on front board. Internally good. ; vi, [2], 147 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 170mm x 115mm. Title continues, "Unacum Statutis Documentis, Et Testimoniis Ordinum Anglicanorum Valorem Probantibus." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Baillie, F. D. (Major) Mafeking: A Diary of the Siege
Westminster Archibald Constable & Company 1900 First Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Lacking the "Mafeking Mail Special Siege Slip". Gutter broken at front hinge. Some foxing. ; 299, [1] pages + frontispiece + plates. Lacking the "Mafeking Mail Special Siege Slip", which has been torn out. Red cloth boards. "Constable's Indian & Colonial Library". Page dimensions: 184 x 120mm. ; 12mo 
Price: 51.70 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Baillie, Joanna The Dramatic and Poetical Works of Joanna Baillie
London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1853 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some foxing. A 1/2" chip to cloth at tail of spine. A 1 1/2" tear to cloth along tail of spine. A couple of <1/2" tears to cloth at head of spine. 1/4" chips to cloth at tips of corners of boards. No signatures. ; Stated "Second Edition" on title page. [ii], xxii, 847, [1] pages + frontispiece + extra engraved title page. Contemporary blue blind-stamped cloth boards. Page dimensions: 210 x 150mm. Dramatic works make up most of the volume. Includes the poem "Ahalya Baee" on pages 839-847 with footnotes on the subject quoting from Sir John Malcolm's "Central India". "War on her distant frontiers nevere ending, / Was waged by chiefs for booty still contending / E'en more than power; but round her seat of sway, / Peaceful and bright, a charmed circle lay." - extract from Ahalya Baee, page 842. Also includes "Metrical Legends" and "Fugitive Verses". Spine title: "The Works of Joanna Baillie".; 8vo 
Price: 129.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Baillie-Grohman, W. A.; with a chapter by Mrs Baillie-Grohman Fifteen Years' Sport and Life in the Hunting Grounds of Western America and British Columbia
London Horace Cox 1900 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Frontispiece has been cut out and is missing. One text leaf containing an illustration has also been cut out and is missing (pages 59-60, which had an illustration of a 20-point Wapiti Head on page 60). Inner hinges broken, with text block nearly completely separated from front board. Front free endpaper detached. No tears to the folding maps. ; xii, (1)-58, (61)-403 pages + plates + 1 leaf of "Press Opinions" + 3 folding maps in pocket at rear. Lacking the frontispiece and also lacking pages 59-60. With 75 of 77 illustrations. Some of the illustrations are full page plates, others are smaller in-text illustrations. Green buckram cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Top page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 238 x 160mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 152.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Bain, Alexander A Companion to the Higher English Grammar
London Longmans, Green, & Co. 1874 0393004929 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate rubbing to spine and boards. Some splitting to gutter at front hinge. No signatures. Ink number on title page. Moderate foxing.; xxiv, 358 pages. Cloth boards with blind-stamped title on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 163 x 101mm. Bain (1818-1903) was Professor of Logic at the University of Aberdeen. He was the founder of "Mind", the first journal devoted to psychology. Definitions of Nouns, Pronouns, Adjectives etc. The book includes brief sections on "English Translations of the Bible" and "Unsuitable Saxon Words". [References: Wikipedia entry on Alexander Bain, 17 Sep 2011]. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Bain, Alexander Education as a Science
London C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1880 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some fading to spine. Ink number and annotation on half-title page. Moderate foxing. One leaf roughly opened with a couple of 1/2" tears and chips to the blank outer margin. ; Fourth edition. xxvii, [1], 453, [1] pages + 32 pages advertisements. Red cloth boards with black decoration. Gilt and black decoration to spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. Philosophy of Education. The author was Professor of Logic at the University of Aberdeen.; The International Scientific Series; 8vo 
Price: 32.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Bain, Phyllis Fairy Folk At Work
Auckland Thos. Holdsworth & Sons First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Bain, Dudley W. 
Owner's signatures. Some dampstains to front cover. Some creasing to front cover. Staples rusted. Rubbing to edges of wrappers. 3/4" loss of outer paper at head and tail of spine. ; Unpaginated. 24 pages. Colour illustrations. No date [c. 1925]. Page dimensions: 307mm x 224mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 69.33 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Baird, Andrew (Rev.) The Annals Of A Tweeddale Parish The History Of The United Parish Of Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho
Glasgow John Smith & Son 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Rubbing to ends of spine. Some rubbing to corners of boards. Small chip to rear free endpaper. ; 306, xix, pages + frontis + plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 216mm x 137mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Bairnsfather, Bruce Old Bill Stands By! An Old Friend In A New Emergency
London Hutchinson & Co First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Corners a little dog-eared. Stated "10th Thousand." Staples rusted. ; Unpaginated. 40 pages. 19 text pages with accompanying full page B&W cartoons. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 278mm x 205mm. "Practically speaking, he believes in being ready collectively by helping as much as possible individually, and in the following pages I am proud to have been able to record some of Old Bill's many and diverse adventures and activities in the cause of the National Defence and that elusive commodity, Universal Peace." - from the introduction. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 76.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Bairnsfather, Bruce Old Bill Stands By! An Old Friend In A New Emergency
London Hutchinson & Co First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some browning and marking to wrappers. Staples rusted. Some creasing to wrappers. Remains of paper sticker near price on front wrapper. ; Unpaginated. 40 pages. 19 text pages with accompanying full page B&W cartoons. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 278mm x 205mm. "Practically speaking, he believes in being ready collectively by helping as much as possible individually, and in the following pages I am proud to have been able to record some of Old Bill's many and diverse adventures and activities in the cause of the National Defence and that elusive commodity, Universal Peace." - from the introduction. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 94.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Bairnsfather, Bruce Laughing Through the Orient with "Old Bill" and Bruce Bairnsfather
London Hutchinson & Co. [1933] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Owner's signature and inscription. Large 3" chip to front panel of dust wrapper. 2 1/2" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. Brown paper reinforcement to reverse of dust wrapper. Some foxing and rubbing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; No date [1933]. (155), [1] pages + frontispiece + 17 plates (cartoons) + in-text illustrations + 12 pages advertisements. Buckram cloth boards with illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. "I think I can lay the blame for my wanderings through the Orient almost entirely at the doors of the Motion Picture Travelogue." - opening sentence. ; 12mo 
Price: 63.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Baker Harris, Ray (ed.) Bibliography Of The Writings Of Albert Pike
Washington Supreme Council 33 Degree Ancient And Accepted Scottish Rite Of Freemasonry (1957) Centennial Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Spine faded. ; 109 pages + colour frontis + plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 255mm x 170mm. With original? chipped glassine wrapper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 64.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Baker, Albert E. Christ and the Pharisees: A Study of the Twenty-Third Chapter of S. Matthew
London C. W. Daniel 1920 First Edition Soft Cover Fair with no dust jacket 
Foxing, fading, and staining to wrappers. Internally good.; 52 pages. Card wrappers with blue paper title label. Page dimensions: 177 x 117mm. Theology. In chapter 23 of Matthew, Jesus accuses the Pharisees of hypocricy.; 12mo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Baker, Heretaunga Pat Behind the Tattooed Face
Wellington Cape Catley (1975) Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Some foxing. Ex-libris bookplate of Paul Aubin. Creasing to some leaves. Moderate rubbing to wrappers.; [12], 276 pages. Paperback reprint edition. "A sweeping story of action and suspense, 'Behind the Tattooed Face' presents the complex web of Maori belief, tribal rituals and discipline which existed at the time of the voyages of Captain James Cook." - from blurb on rear wrapper.; 8vo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Baker, Noeline (ed.) A Surveyor in New Zealand 1857-1896: The Recollections of John Holland Baker
Auckland Whitcombe & Tombs 1932 First Edition Disbound Poor with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound in library cloth, but now disbound as the text block is completely detached from covers. Some ink stains to frontispiece and title page. Lacking the plate of Paterson's Inlet, Stewart Island. A poor working or reading copy.; 336 pages + frontispiece + 22 of 23 plates. Page dimensions: 192 x 125mm. Contents: Boyhood; First Years in New Zealand - Training as a Survey Cadet - Explorations with Samuel Butler; Further Explorations - The Mackenzie Country and Lake Wanaka; The Gold Diggings and Early Days in Southland; Expedition to the Auckland Islands; Work in Southland 1865 to 1869, and a Holiday in the Auckland District; Work in Southland 1869 to 1873, and Reminiscences of Some Southland Notables; 1873 to 1876 - A Year's Leave, Marriage and Last Days in Southland; In Canterbury Again; Canterbury 1881 to 1886 - Surveys at the Head of Lake Wanaka - Trip to England; The Opening of the Kaikoura Road - Surveys of the Mount Cook Glaciers - Surveys at the Head of Lake Ohau; Good-bye to Canterbury - First Years in Wellington - Trip to Taupo and Wanganui River; Second Visit to the Wanganui River, and Trip to the West Coast; Trip to the Sounds, Lake Wakatip and Mt. Cook - The Climbing of Tongariro and Ngauruhoe; Index. [Reference: Bagnall B60: "The autobiography of a noted official surveyor, chiefly early Southland and Canterbury with later administrative and inspection work in North Island. Includes exploratory surveys to Haast Pass, upper Waitaki tributaries, the Godley River and Auckland Islands."] ; Ex-Library; 12mo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Baker, Noeline (ed.) A Surveyor in New Zealand 1857-1896: The Recollections of John Holland Baker
Auckland Whitcombe & Tombs 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library (Christchurch Teachers College Library). Library stamps and markings. 3/4" loss of cloth along edges of corners of boards. Spine backed with later cloth, which is lifting from the front board. Endpapers replaced roughly. Rear free endpaper nearly detached. A good reading or working copy.; 336 pages + frontispiece + 23 plates. Page dimensions: 213 x 134mm. Contents: Boyhood; First Years in New Zealand - Training as a Survey Cadet - Explorations with Samuel Butler; Further Explorations - The Mackenzie Country and Lake Wanaka; The Gold Diggings and Early Days in Southland; Expedition to the Auckland Islands; Work in Southland 1865 to 1869, and a Holiday in the Auckland District; Work in Southland 1869 to 1873, and Reminiscences of Some Southland Notables; 1873 to 1876 - A Year's Leave, Marriage and Last Days in Southland; In Canterbury Again; Canterbury 1881 to 1886 - Surveys at the Head of Lake Wanaka - Trip to England; The Opening of the Kaikoura Road - Surveys of the Mount Cook Glaciers - Surveys at the Head of Lake Ohau; Good-bye to Canterbury - First Years in Wellington - Trip to Taupo and Wanganui River; Second Visit to the Wanganui River, and Trip to the West Coast; Trip to the Sounds, Lake Wakatip and Mt. Cook - The Climbing of Tongariro and Ngauruhoe; Index. [Reference: Bagnall B60: "The autobiography of a noted official surveyor, chiefly early Southland and Canterbury with later administrative and inspection work in North Island. Includes exploratory surveys to Haast Pass, upper Waitaki tributaries, the Godley River and Auckland Islands."] ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 70.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Baker, R. T. E. [Ron] While You're Here Doc
[New Zealand] (published by the author) [2009?] First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[ii], 226 pages. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 203 x 145mm. Autobiography of a New Zealand medical doctor. Includes a few chapters on his service with the Air Force in World War II. ; 8vo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Baker, Sidney J. The Australian Language
Sydney Angus And Robertson 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Minor damps stains to margins of some leaves. Some staining and marking to boards. ; xii, [2], 425 pages + plates. Orange cloth boards. Page dimensions: 215mm x 132mm. Title continues, "An examination of the English language and English speech as used in Australia, from convict days to the present, with special reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use by Australian writers." ; 8vo 
Price: 23.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Baker, Timothy David Professor Bickerton's Wainoni
Christchurch Published by the Author 2004 0476004233 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some fading and marks to wrappers. ; 83 pages. Large format softcover book. Page dimensions: 297 x 209mm. Illustrated. New Zealand regional history.; Folio 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Bakewell, R. Travels, comprising observations made during a residence in the Tarentaise, and various parts of the Grecian and Pennine Alps, and in Switzerland and Auvergne, in the years 1820, 1821, and 1822. [Volume One only]
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1823 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Ex-library (Akaroa Literary Institute, Canterbury, N. Z.). Early 20th Century library rubber stamp on title page, and library rules label on front endpaper. No other library markings. Minor foxing. Leather rubbed and shaved in parts. Joints still strong. Small 3/8" loss of leather along edge of lower corner of front board. Moderate rubbing to papered boards. Hinges intact. Volume One only. ; Volume One only of two volumes. xvi, 381, [1] pages + 3 aquatint hand-coloured plates + b&w illustrations (some full page). Half-calf and marbled papered boards. Blind-stamped and gilt decoration to spine. Page dimensions: 215 x 133mm. [References: Abbey (Travel) 56; Tooley (1954) 75].; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 293.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Balbin, Issac and Koenraad Lecot Logic Programming: A Classified Bibliography
Fitzror Wildgrass Books (1985) 0908069154 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings.; [xiv], 360 pages. Softcover. Page dimensions: 214 x 147mm. "Logic Programming was effectively defined as a discipline in the early seventies. It is only during the early to mid eighties that books, conferences and journals devoted entirely to Logic Programming began to appear [. . .] Logic Programming, however, has its roots in Automated Theorem Proving and via the expanding area of expert systems, strongly influences researchers in such varied fields as Civil Engineering, Chemistry, Law [. . .] One cannot overestimate the importance of such a bibliograpy." - from the Foreword by Jean-Louis, Lassez. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 70.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Baldwin, Bee The Red Dust
London Robert Hale (1965) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No sigantures. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Slight bump to lower corner of front board. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 1/8" tears at both head and tail of spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 190 pages. Maroon papered boards with silver lettering. Page dimensions: 197mm x 130mm. "A sudden and violent explosion deep in the wastes of Antarctica hurls high into the stratosphere a vast cloud of lethal red dust which sweeps across the world. Wherever the dust settles people succumb to a strange plague until only a few survivors are left - the Immunes." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 94.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Baldwin, Joseph Elementary Psychology and Education: A Text-Book for High Schools, Normal Schools, Normal Institutes, and Reading Circles, and a Manual for Teachers
New York D. Appleton and Company 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Corner clipped from front fly leaf. Some marginalia to the initial advertisement leaf.; [2], xviii, [2], 299 pages + [10] pages advertisements. Cloth boards with gilt, red and black lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 178 x 118mm.; International Education Series; 12mo 
Price: 27.03 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Balfour, Clara L. (edited by) A Whisper to a Newly Married Pair from a Widowed Wife
London Houlston and Wright Eleventh Edition Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Viii, 183 pages + frontis. Blue cloth covers. Gilt floral illustrations on spine and front board. Gilt lettering on spine. All edges gilt. Front hinge cracked. Binding shaky. 3.5" by 2" corner cut from front free endpaper. 1" split at head of front joint. 1/4" chip to cloth at head of spine. Cloth covers rubbed. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. "In offering the following hints of advice, it must not be supposed that I speak merely to the newly-married pair; for in those moments of early love, a husband and wife are to each other generally all that could be wished. " - from the editor's preface. Contents: A Whisper to the Husband. Editor's Introduction; Introductory Remarks; On the Female Character; On General Conduct; On Constance and Fidelity; On Domestic Habits; On Absence; On Expenditure; On Increase of Family; Conclusion. A Whisper to the Wife: Introductory Remarks; On Connubial Happiness; On Prudence and Decorum; On Domestic Economy; On Dress; On Family Duties; On Conduct towards Relations acquired by Marriage; Personal and relative Confidence; On the Treatment of Servants; On the Management and Education of Children; Conclusion. Concluding Whisper to both Husband and Wife: On Mututal Forbearance.; 16mo 
Price: 34.08 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Balfour, J. H Botany And Religion Or Illustrations Of The Works Of God In The Structure, Functions, Arrangement, And General Distribution Of Plants
Edinburgh Adam And Charles Black 1863 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Most of front spine joint split. 2" split at head of rear spine joint. Knocking and rubbing to corners of boards. ; [2], xl, 436 pages + frontis. Blind-stamped green cloth boards with gilt illustration on spine. Page dimensions: 180mm x 117mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 76.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Ball, Robert S. (Sir) In the High Heavens
London Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1906 New Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
383 pages + frontis + 40 in-text illustrations. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and rule on spine. Small bumps to edges of rear board. Pencil arithmetic erased from endpapers. Some spotting to top page edges. Rear gutter cracked. ; 8vo 
Price: 12.93 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Ballantyne, R. M. The Young Trawler: A Story of Life and Death and Rescue on the North Sea
London James Nisbet & Co. [c1900] Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's signature. Some foxing. Some fading to spine.; 407, [1] pages + (32) pages advertisements + frontispiece + 3 plates. Red cloth boards with gilt panel on spine. Decoration in light turquoise blue, gilt, and black on spine and front board.Page dimensions: 194 x 125mm. "'Never fear, Nell, I'll make a man of him.' Lighting a large pipe as he spoke, the skipper of the Evening Star nodded farewell, and sauntered away." - page 3. ; 8vo 
Price: 42.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Ballantyne, R. M. [Robert Michael] Erling the Bold: A Tale of the Norse Sea-Kings
London James Nisbet & Co. [1908] Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Hinges cracked. Rear free endpaper missing. Prize label partly removed from front pastedown. Moderate foxing to page edges. Binding shaky. Corners bumped. Some loss of cloth at corners of boards. Some fraying and 1/2" tear to cloth at spine ends. Heavy rubbing to top margin of front board. ; No date (Prize label dated 1908). "Twentieth Edition". vi, [2], 437, [1] pages + b&w frontis + 4 b&w plates + extra illustrated b&w title page + 5 leaves of advertisements at rear. Green cloth covers with white, gilt, and dark red-brown illustrations on spine and front board. Illustration of ship on spine. ; 12mo 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Ballantyne, Robert Michael The Coral Island: a Tale of the Pacific Ocean
London T. Nelson and Sons 1894 New Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
336 pages + color frontispiece. Blue illustrated cloth covers. Gilt panel on spine. Gilt panel on front board. "R M Ballantyne's Books for Boys" printed on front and rear board. Half-title page missing. Front hinge weak. Prize inscription on front endpaper. 1/4" chips and tears to cloth at ends of spine and at corners of boards. "Roving has always been, and still is, my ruling passion, the joy of my heart, the very sunshine of my existence. "; 12mo 
Price: 17.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Ballard, Frank The Miracles of Unbelief
Edinburgh T. & T. Clark 1901 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Corners of some leaves creased. Some dust stains.; "Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged". xxxvi, 374 pages + [2] pages advertisements. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 210 x 141mm. Includes a page of quotes from reviews of the first edition. The author was a Double Prizeman in Hebrew and New Testament Greek at the University of London. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Ballinger, Bill S. The Longest Second: a Suspense Novel
London Max Reinhardt 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
First UK edition. 192 pages. Dustjacket rubbed at edges. 1/2" tear and 1/4" tear at front flap folds of dustjacket. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. No signatures. ; 12mo 
Price: 12.93 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Balsan, François; translated from the French by Pamela Search Capricorn Road
London Arco Publications 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Page edges foxed. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. Several 1/2" and smaller tears and a couple of 1/4" chips to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 252 pages + frontis + plates. Part One: From Johannesburg to the Atlantic. Part Two: With the Bushmen; Part Three: Among the Swamps; Part Four: On Towards the Indian Ocean.; 8vo 
Price: 37.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Balzac, Honore De The Tragedy of a Genius
London & Glasgow Collins' Clear-Type Press First Thus Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
No date (c. 1928) . 303 pages + 1 page advertisements. Purple cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Blind stamped pattern on spine and front board. Rubber book exchange stamps on endpapers, title page, and first and last leaves of text. Owner's signature on front endpaper dated 1928. Cloth covers faded. Spine very faded. Corners of boards bowed. Some small stains to page edges. ; 12mo 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Balzac, Honore de; translated by Ellen Marriage Lost Illusions
London J. M. Dent (1917) Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Boards and especially spine rubbed and faded. Dust stains and pencil scribbles to top page edges. Binding weak. ; Second printing of "Everyman's Library" edition. No. 656 in Everyman's Library. xiv, 385, [1] pages. Page dimensions: 172 x 108mm. Red cloth boards. Gilt decoration to spine. ; 16mo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Band, George Road to Rakaposhi
London Travel Book Club Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. A 1" tear in front panel of dust wrapper. Several 3/8" and smaller tears and a couple of 1/4" chips to edges of dust wrapper. Moderate rubbing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Travel Book Club edition. 192 pages + plates + maps on endpapers. Blue papered boards with black lettering on spine. "The story of the 1954 Cambridge University Mountaineering Club's expedition to the Karakoram in Northern Pakistan, its objective being 'Rakaposhi, one of the grandest of mountains'." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Band, George Everest: 50 Years on Top of the World
London Harpercollins 2003 0007147481 First Edition Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 
First Printing. 256 pages. Pictorial boards. Numerous illustrations in colour and b&w. Dimensions: 11 1/2 by 9 inches. Weight: 1.45 kilograms. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. "The official publication celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the first ascent of Everest. Contains previously unpublished photographs including the astonishing panoramas taken by an unknown photographer in 1922. Published in association with the Mount Everest Foundation, the Alpine Club and the Royal Geographical Society. "; 4to 
Price: 146.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Banister, Henry C. George Alexander MacFarren: His Life, Works, And Influence.
London George Bell & Sons 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Moderate rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. Bump to lower corner of front board. Some spotting to page edges. ; xiii, [i], 419 + frontis + advertisements [24 pages]. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page Dimensions: 187mm x 125mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Banks, Joseph (Sir); edited by W. P. Morrell Sir Joseph Banks in New Zealand from his Journal
Wellington A. H. & A. W. Reed (1958) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. A 3/4" x 3/8" chip at tail of dust wrapper spine. Several 1/4" and smaller chips to corners and margins of dust wrapper. ; 159 pages + frontispiece + plates. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215 x 136mm. Joseph Banks' journal for the period when Cook's ship the Endeavour was in New Zealand waters. The text edited and with an introduction by New Zealand historian W. P. Morrell. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Banks, Seymour Experimentation in Marketing
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1965) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Annotation on front endpaper. Some rubbing and small marks to boards. Some knocks and bruising to lower corners of boards. Some creasing to lower corners of last few leaves.; xiii, [1], 275 pages. Black cloth boards with white design and gilt lettering on front board. Page dimensions: 229 x 149mm. The author was Vice President of the Leo Burnett Company. Chapter titles: Introduction to basic concepts; Factors to consider when using people as test units; Completely randomized designs; Randomized block designs; Latin square designs; The double change-over design; Factorial designs; Balanced incomplete block designs; Fitting models to experimental data; Planning the size of experiments. ; 8vo 
Price: 146.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Bannan, K. W. Memoris Of A Peltie
Christchurch Waitaki NZ Refrigerating 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Some marking to boards. Some creasing to front free endpaper. ; (68) pages. Brown papered boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 216mm x 140mm. Signed by the author on the title page. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Bannerman, Helen Little Black Sambo
Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Company Softcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by White Williams, Florence 
Creasing to corners of wrapper. Rubbing to spine. ; Unpaginated. 16 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 260mm x 235mm. B&W and colour illustrations. No date [c.1950s?]. Reprint. "436" printed on rear wrapper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Bannerman, Helen The Jumbo Sambo
New York Frederick A. Stokes (1942) Disbound Poor with no dust jacket 
A very poor reading copy. Ex-library with "withdrawn" rubber stamps. Spine and rear board missing. Front board has been rebound in red cloth. Binding loose. Pages 15-18 detached and worn and chipped at margins. Fingermarks, foxing, and light creasing throughout. No pages missing. ; No date (copyright 1942). (224) pages. Numerous colour illustrations. Page dimensions: 199 x 144mm. Containing six stories: The Story of Little Black Sambo; The Story of Sambo and the Twins; The Story of Little Black Quash; The Story of Little Black Bobtail; The Story of the Teasing Monkey; The Story of Little Kettle-Head. ; 8vo 
Price: 70.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Bannerman, Helen The Story of Little Black Sambo
London Chatto & Windus (1959) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's inscription. No tears to dust wrapper. Minor rubbing to dust wrapper.; 1959 reprint. 61 pages. Illustrated papered boards. Page dimensions: 135 x 100mm. "Once upon a time there was a little black boy, and his name was little Black Sambo." - the opening sentence. ; 24mo 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Bannet, Ivor The Amazons
London Golden Cockerel Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Illustrated by Webb, Clifford 
Bookstore's small rubber stamp on front endpaper. No signatures. Minor foxing. Some rubbing, fading and small marks to papered boards. ; Copy number 220 of an edition of 500 copies. Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, with their rubber stamp on the front endpaper, but not one of the 80 specially bound copies. 252, [1] pages. Brown morocco half leather binding with papered boards. Page dimensions: 280 x 189mm. With wood engravings by Clifford Webb. A novel. "In all ages, and amongst all races, a certain fable, or legend, or myth exists which stubbornly refuses to die, for when it dies men know that they will become as the beasts of the field. The legend, in many forms and in a variety of guises, relates to a distant, or not-so-distant, land where all men and women are happy and do not toil, where the fruits of the earth grow almost without human labour, where all women are beautiful, and all men are good, brave and noble." - from the Introduction. ; 4to 
Price: 170.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bannister, Roger First Four Minutes [+ original photograph of Roger Bannister]
London Putnam 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
No signatures. Quite heavy foxing to page edges. A large 6" tear across front panel of dust wrapper. 1" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; (224) pages + plates. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 196 x 128mm. Loosely included with this book is an original photographic print of Roger Bannister. The photo measures 154 x 97mm, and shows Bannister running in a similar posture to the illustration on the front panel of the book, but in the opposite direction. The photograph has some foxing marks on the reverse side. ; 8vo 
Price: 70.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Baran, Paul A. & Paul M. Sweezy Monopoly Capital: An Essay on the American Economic and Social Order
New York Monthly Review Press (1967) Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. A few 1" and shorter tears to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Third printing (the first printing was in 1966). ix, [5], 402 pages. Black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 209 x 138mm. "All the basic ideas of Marx's great work Das Kapital were formulated in the quarter century from 1840 to 1865, the heyday of competitive capitalism in Britain [. . .] In his work, monopoly appears only occasionally, as a remnant of a mercantilist past or as a shadow cast by a future he did not expect capitalism to live to see [. . .] For in the present stage of world capitalism, and most especially capitalism in the United States, the giant monopolistic (or oligopolistic) corporation has become the dominant entity, and this fact has an overriding significance for an understanding of the system's modus operandi." ; 8vo 
Price: 65.80 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Barbauld, Anna Laetitia (Ed. Lucy Aikin) The Works of Anna Laetitia Barbauld, with a Memoir, in Two Volumes
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green 1825 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume I: lxxii, 344 pages + frontis portrait. Volume II: vi, 470 pages. Half leather and marbled boards. Leather spine labels. 4 raised bands on spines. Owner's stamp on front endpapers. Boards rubbed. ; 8vo 
Price: 411.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Barclay, Florence L. The Wheels of Time
London G. P. Putnam's Sons 1911 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Fifth impression. 62 pages + [2] pages advertisements. Purple cloth covers with white lettering on spine and front board. Spine very faded. A couple of 1/2" chips to cloth along tail edges of boards. Owner's signature. Dampstains to endpapers and margins of boards. "The doctor stood, with his hand on the door-knob, looking back into his wife's boudoir. // There was nothing in that room suggestive of town or of town life and work - delicate green and white, a mossy carpet, maasses of spring flowers [...]". ; 12mo 
Price: 14.10 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Barclay-Smith, C. Victory Without Debt
Sydney The Leisure Age Publishing Co. 1940 Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Some foxing and rubbing to wrappers. ; Second edition (in the same year as the first edition). (96) pages. Page dimensions: 185 x 118mm. Economics. "[. . .] banks create credit money". ; 12mo 
Price: 56.40 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie