Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Cotton, C. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cotton, C. A. Climatic Accidents in Landscape-Making: A Sequel to "Landscape as Developed by the Processes of Normal Erosion"
Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature and rubber stamp. Moderate rubbing and fading to spine and boards. A few marks to boards.; xx, 354, [1] pages + plates. Blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 216 x 138mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 29.70 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cotton, C. A. Earth Beneath: An Introduction to Geology for Readers in New Zealand
Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
No signatures. Moderate foxing to top page edges. Large 4" tear in front panel of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/2" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cotton, C. A. Geomorphology of New Zealand. Part I. Systematic. an Introduction to the Study of Land-Forms
Wellington, New Zealand Dominion Museum 1922 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. 1/2" tears at head and tail of spine. 3/8" and smaller chips to cloth at edges of spine. 1/2" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. Gutters intact. ; X, 462 pages + frontis + numerous in-text illustrations. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Black illustration of a mountain on front board. "New Zealand Board of Science and Art. Manual No. 3". "Geomorphology has become in recent years a well-developed science based on firmly established principles" - from the author's preface. Only one part was ever published. Bagnall C1550.; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cotton, C. A. Geomorphology of New Zealand. Part I. Systematic. an Introduction to the Study of Land-Forms
Wellington, New Zealand Dominion Museum 1922 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
X, 462 pages + frontis + numerous in-text illustrations. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Black illustration of a mountain on front board. Gilt stamp on front board - "Auckland University College New Zealand". Owner's signature. 1/2" tear and 1/4" missing at head of spine. 1/2" and smaller chips to cloth at edges of spine. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. Gutters intact. "New Zealand Board of Science and Art. Manual No. 3". "Geomorphology has become in recent years a well-developed science based on firmly established principles" - from the author's preface. Only one part was ever published. Bagnall C1550.; 8vo 
Price: 45.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cotton, C. A. on Booksets.com
Cotton, C. A. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Cotton, C. A. on Guthriebooks.com
Cotton, C. A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Cotton, C. A. on Hyleana.com
Cotton, C. A. on Jrfinebooks.com
Cotton, C. A. on Psychobabel.eu
Cotton, C. A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com