|
|
Doyle, A. Conan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Doyle, A. Conan Adventures Of Gerard London Longmans, Green, And Co 1903 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. Some spotting to page edges. Off-setting to endpapers. ; x, 374 pages + frontis + plates + advertisements. Green cloth boards with black illustration. Page dimensions: 183mm x 118mm. First thus. Longman's Colonial Edition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
121.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Doyle, A. Conan His Last Bow London G. Bell and Sons 1917 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Spine cloth split along nearly all of rear joint. Otherwise good plus. Spine faded. Some foxing. Some spotting to page edges.; First Colonial edition. vii, [1], 305, [1] pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped title and border on front board. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 5 1/4". An edition of 10,122 copies, issued 22 October 1917 (the same day as the first English edition).[Reference: Green and Gibson A40b]. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
243.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Contributors include A. Conan Doyle; H. Rider Haggard; Rudyard Kipling; Princess Mary's Gift Book London Hodder & Stoughton [1914] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket Owner's signature dated 1915. Some foxing to page edges. Dust wrapper is very tatty with large tears and chips. About 1/3" of the rear panel of the dust wrapper is missing. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; No date [1914]. 140 pages + frontispiece + tipped-in colour plates. The illustrations include a colour plate by Arthur Rackham and one by Edmund Dulac. ; 8vo Price:
54.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Doyle, A. Conan The Firm of Girdlestone: A Romance of the Unromantic London Chatto & Windus 1913 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 1/2" chip to front endpaper. Pages browning. 2 1/2" tear to first text leaf, without loss of text. Rubber stamp on first text leaf. Tail corners of final four leaves a little dog-eared. ; This copy appears to be from one of Chatto & Windus's series of paperback novels (sixpenny series?), which has been bound into a later cloth binding, without the original wrappers. 156 pages + [4] pages advertisements. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 6". Two tone cloth binding, with gilt lettering on spine and front board. The author's first novel, originally published in 1890.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
33.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Doyle, A. Conan The Gully of Bluemansdyke, and Other Stories London Walter Scott [1892] First Thus Softcover Fair with no dust jacket Front wrapper and spine missing. Rear wrapper has numerous 1" tears and 2" chips. Internally good. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges, extending 1/4" into margins of pages. Scattered foxing to advertisements and preliminary pages. ; Previously published as "Mysteries and Adventures", then republished with the title "The Gully of Bluemansdyke". This wrappered edition was preceded by an edition in cloth. No date [1892]. 249, (1) pages + 6 pages advertisements. Paper wrappers. The foot of page 249 reads "Printed by WALTER SCOTT, Felling, Newcastle-on-Tyne."; 12mo Price:
121.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Doyle, A. Conan The Hound of the Baskervilles London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1902 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Lacking the half-title page and 3 plates. The frontis and the contents leaf have been detached and pasted back in facing page 1. Front hinge broken with spine webbing exposed. Rear hinge loose. Heavy foxing to page edges. Cloth very rubbed and worn and browned. 1/2" chip to corner of rear board. 3/8" chips to cloth at ends of spine and at corners of boards. Binding shaky. Odoriferous musty smell. A poor copy.; First Colonial Edition. "Longmans' Colonial Library". "This Edition is intended for circulation only in India and the British Colonies". [iii-viii], 359, [1] pages + [4] pages advertisements + frontis + 12 of 15 plates. Decorative green cloth boards. An edition of 15 000 copies, issued 2 April 1902. (The first English edition of 25 000 copies was issued 25 March 1902; the first American edition of 70 000 copies was issued 15 April 1902). [Reference: Green and Gibson A26b].; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
202.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Doyle, A. Conan on Abookstop.com Doyle, A. Conan on Atlantavintagebooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Bids4books.com Doyle, A. Conan on Blinebooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Bookalley.com Doyle, A. Conan on Bookedfull.com Doyle, A. Conan on Books213.net Doyle, A. Conan on Booksleftbehind.com Doyle, A. Conan on Botanicalbay.com Doyle, A. Conan on C-books.co.uk Doyle, A. Conan on Chapter1.co.za Doyle, A. Conan on Cranberrybooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Downtownbooksellers.com Doyle, A. Conan on Fatcitybookstore.com Doyle, A. Conan on Ginny6books.com Doyle, A. Conan on Goldsworthbooks.com
| Doyle, A. Conan on Graydogsbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Gusbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Guthriebooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Hammondsbooks.net Doyle, A. Conan on Johnemmettbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Lairdbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Lazarusbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Moremoes.com Doyle, A. Conan on Mossbackbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Northamericanrarities.net Doyle, A. Conan on Oldkidsbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Olmsteadbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Onceuponatimebooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Psychobabel.eu Doyle, A. Conan on Read-a-book.com Doyle, A. Conan on Riverwoodsbooks.com
| Doyle, A. Conan on Russellbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Sandyaco.com Doyle, A. Conan on Senecavalleybooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Springystreasures.com Doyle, A. Conan on Sweepadeal.com Doyle, A. Conan on Talleysbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Telegraphbooks.com Doyle, A. Conan on Thecornerbkshop.com Doyle, A. Conan on Theglasskey.co.uk Doyle, A. Conan on Treasuredoldies.com Doyle, A. Conan on Twiceisniceonline.com Doyle, A. Conan on Villagebookmarket.com Doyle, A. Conan on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|