Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lee, John A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lee, John A. Children of the Poor
London T. Werner Laurie (1935) Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Rear free endpaper missing. Rear hinge broken. Heavy staining to top page edges and upper margins of leaves. A rough reading copy. Text complete. ; Second printing, "Fourth Thousand". 256 pages. Red cloth boards with lettering in red on a black background on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 186 x 122mm. New Zealand author's first book. New Zealand literature. The first printing of this work was published anonymously. This second printing still has "Anonymous" on the spine, but the author's name "John A. Lee" is included on the title page. ; 12mo 
Price: 21.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lee, John A. Civilian into Soldier: A Novel of the Great War
London T. Werner Laurie (1937) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed and faded. Spine very faded. A 1/2" chip to corner of rear free endpaper. Narrow metallic security strip running down inside of spine. Moderate foxing.; (295), [1] pages + [8] pages advertisements. Red cloth boards with black lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 186 x 122mm. Contemporary owner's signature on front endpaper "Archie Kelso 3/7/37". Contemporary bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper "A. J. Harding Ltd. Booksellers, Auckland". Military ficion. World War I. New Zealand author. Contents: Part One - Civilian into Soldier; Part Two - Winter in Camp and Trench; Part Three - But Spring is Coming; Part Four - Planned Offensive; Part Five - Nervous Disintegration; Part Six - London Leave. "John Guy could feel the rolling of the sea as he stood on parade on Salisbury Plain." - the opening sentence. By the author of "Children of the Poor". [Bibliographical reference: Bagnall L332] ; 8vo 
Price: 120.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lee, John A. Shining with the Shiner
London Bernard Henry 1950 0864732554 / 9780864732552 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
No signatures. Some foxing. Large 3" x 2" surface chip to front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 192 pages. New Zealand author. ; 12mo 
Price: 24.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lee, John A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Lee, John A. on Athensbookcenter.net
Lee, John A. on Aucott.com
Lee, John A. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Lee, John A. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Lee, John A. on Canterburybooks.com
Lee, John A. on Champandmabel.com
Lee, John A. on Genesbooks.com
Lee, John A. on Grendelbooks.com
Lee, John A. on Leonardshoup.com
Lee, John A. on Leurabooks.com.au
Lee, John A. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Lee, John A. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Lee, John A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Lee, John A. on Thecountrycook.com.au
Lee, John A. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com