Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ngata, A. T. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ngata, A. T. Complete Manual of Maori Grammar and Conversation with Vocabulary.
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some lifting to cloth at corners of wrappers. Some foxing to preliminary leaves. Some rubbing to cloth at ends of spine and corners of wrappers.; 166 pages + 2 pages advertisements. Green cloth wrappers. No date. 1901 - ref Bagnall. "Edition of 2000 copies." - Bagnall A765; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andersen, Johannes C.; with a Foreword by A. T. Ngata Maori Life in Ao-tea
Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs [1907] First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Ex-library, Pakuranga College Library and Dobson Library. Library stamps and markings. Cloth split along entire length of rear joint. 3/8" missing to cloth at head and tail of spine. Hinges broken. Gutter at front hinge reinforced with masking tape. ; This copy has an interesting signed inscription in ink by the author on the half-title page: "An attempt to show that there was a flowering of religion, adventure and industry in New Zealand, long before the advent of Marsden, the whalers and the colonists. Johannes C. Andersen". xi, [5], 675, [1] pages + frontispiece + 48 plates. Orange cloth boards. Black hei-tiki illustration on spine cloth, and further illustrations in black of a waka, taiaha, and woven cloth on the front board. Page dimensions: 217 x 138mm. "As a Maori, albeit a degenerate and much-contaminated, I have to acknowledge my appreciation of the conscientious, painstaking and interesting effort of the author to re-construct for us the scenes of the past." - from the Foreword by A. T. Ngata. Johannes Andersen was the librarian of the Alexander Turnbull Library, the author of several titles on the Maori of New Zealand, a local historian, a collector of New Zealand books, and author of the first book on the subject of collecting New Zealand books, "The Lure of New Zealand Book Collecting" (1936). "Though indeed ancestors may appear in the shapes of creeping things, their commoner manifestation is in the kehua, dreading the light of fires and day, and coming to the wairua, or dream-spirit, of man at night. The kehua wanders among accustomed earthly places since it has been unable, through omitted ceremonies, to enter 'Reinga'. It must then be enabled to leave the world, or it will become a malignant spirit, afflicting its kindred who are still living." - page 449. [Bibliographical Reference: Bagnall A449]. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 258.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ngata, A. T Nga Moteatea
Hastings Paori Whakapapa (The Board of Maori Ethnological Research) 1928 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Slight foxing to first and last few leaves. Title hand written in white ink along cloth spine. Some foxing to page edges. Slight bumping to ends of spine.; [2], vii, 120 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Part I. Second impression. "He maramara rere no nga waka maha, he mea kohikohi." "A most extensive selection with detailed scholarly notes giving provenance of waiata and signifcance of allusions in text." - Bagnall N3706.; 8vo 
Price: 211.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ngata, A. T. [Apirana] Nga Moteatea: He maramara rere no nga waka maha, he mea kohikohi.
Hastings E. S. Cliff & Co [1928]-1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Boards very faded on Part Two. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Neat pencil marginalia and underlining throughout. Pencil former owner's signature of James Thompson, Takapuna in corner of front free endpaper of each volume. Ex-libris bookplate of Dr Corrie McLachlan on front pastedown endpaper of each volume.; Part One: [2], vii, [1], 120 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board. Part Two: [2], xiii, [1], 121-255 pages. Purple cloth boards with gilt lettering. Provenance: James Thompson, Takapuna; Corrie McLachlan. [Bibliographical Reference Bagnall N3707] ; 8vo 
Price: 470.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ngata, A. T. on Havercroftbooks.com
Ngata, A. T. on Magusbooksseattle.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com