Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Campbell, Alistair Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Campbell, Alistair Dreams, Yellow Lions: Poems by Alistair Campbell
Waiura, Martinborough Alister Taylor 1975 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
21 pages. Dimensions: 9 1/8" by 5 1.2". No signatures. Dustwrapper with peacock feather design. Moderate rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Some heavy rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Campbell, Alistair Dreams, Yellow Lions: Poems by Alistair Campbell
Waiura, Martinborough Alister Taylor 1975 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. ; 21 pages. Dustwrapper with peacock feather design. Page dimensions: 233 x 134mm. New Zealand poet. Contents: The Australian Girl; Houses at Night; Dreams, Yellow Lions; The Manner is to be Deplored; Flowering Apple; Apple Country; Waiting for the Pakeha; An Old Chief Watches Young Men Exercising on Kapiti; Memo to Mr Auden; Under Mount Welcome; Senex; Friend. ; 8vo 
Price: 37.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Campbell, Alistair Kapiti: Selected Poems
Christchurch Pegasus Press (1973) Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's rubber stamp on first leaf. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers. ; 1973 reprint (originally published in 1972). 87, [1] pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 212 x 137mm. New Zealand poet.; 8vo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Campbell, Alistair Mine Eyes Dazzle
Christchurch Pegasus Press (1956) Hardcover Poor in Fair dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Front hinge broken. A rough reading copy. ; "New Revised Edition Published 1956". 36 pages. Page dimensions: 183 x 123mm. The title comes from the Renaissance dramatist John Webster: "Cover her face: mine eyes dazzle: she died young." The quote is printed on the verso of the half-title page.; 12mo 
Price: 17.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Campbell, Alistair Mine Eyes Dazzle
Christchurch The Pegasus Press (1951) Softcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Some spotting to top page edges. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" loss of paper at ends of spine. Rubbing to edges of wrappers. Fading to spine. Some marking to wrappers. ; The author's first book. This is the 1951 reprint edition (the first publication was in 1950). Card covers with printed dust wrapper. 32 pages. Dimensions: 7" by 4 3/4". With a foreword by James K. Baxter. ; Pegasus New Zealand Poets 1; 12mo 
Price: 37.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, Alistair Mine Eyes Dazzle
Christchurch The Pegasus Press (1951) Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Some spotting to top page edges. ; The author's first book. This is the 1951 reprint edition (the first publication was in 1950). Card covers with printed dust wrapper. 32 pages. Dimensions: 7" by 4 3/4". ; Pegasus New Zealand Poets 1; 12mo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McKay, Frank (ed.); contributors include Alistair Campbell; Ruth Dallas; Sam Hunt; Brian Turner; Hone Tuwhare; Ian Wedde Poetry New Zealand. Volume Five.
Dunedin John Mcindoe 0868680419 / 9780868680415 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Moderate foxing and a few small marks to card wrappers. Moderate rubbing to edges of wrappers.; 96 pages. Card wrappers. Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/8". An anthology of New Zealand poems. Many, but not all, have been previously published elsewhere. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.98 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Campbell, Alistair The Dark Lord of Savaiki
Pukerua Bay Te Kotare Press 1980 First Edition Original Wraps Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings.; Pages unnumbered. 10 poems. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". Card wrappers with dust wrapper. "'The Dark Lord of Savaiki', Alistair Campbell's new sequence of poems, has its setting in Tongareva (Penrhyn Island) in the Northern Group of the Cook Islands, the ancestral home of his mother's people. " - from dust wrapper blurb.; 8vo 
Price: 17.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Campbell, Alistair The Dark Lord of Savaiki
Pukerua Bay Te Kotare Press 1980 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Pages unnumbered. 10 poems. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". No signatures. Card wrappers with dust wrapper affixed to spine with small piece of adhesive tape, as issued. Some staining to wrappers. "'The Dark Lord of Savaiki', Alistair Campbell's new sequence of poems, has its setting in Tongareva (Penrhyn Island) in the Northern Group of the Cook Islands, the ancestral home of his mother's people. " - from dust wrapper blurb.; 8vo 
Price: 22.33 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Campbell, Alistair Walk the Black Path
Printed By the Bottle Press 1971 First Edition Original Wraps Fair with no dust jacket Signed by Author
No date [1971]. Presentation inscription from author dated Christmas '71. Red card in black card folder. Dimensions: 12" by 5". Heavy creasing and edgewear to wrappers. Moderate to ly heavy staining and fading to wrappers. 2/3" tear at head of spine. 3/8" tears in edges of wrappers. Internally good with some creasing and staining. A thoughtfully designed presentation. An apocalyptic poem. ; 4to ; Signed by Author 
Price: 43.48 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Campbell, Alistair on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Campbell, Alistair on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Campbell, Alistair on Brownsbooks.ca
Campbell, Alistair on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Campbell, Alistair on Central-bookexchange.com
Campbell, Alistair on Collinsbooks.com
Campbell, Alistair on Farawaynearbybooks.com.au
Campbell, Alistair on Polesworthbookshop.com
Campbell, Alistair on Rileybooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com