Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Auden, W. H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Auden, W. H. A New Year Greeting
New York Scientific American (1969) First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Creasing to front wrapper. Some foxing to wrappers.; (16) pages. Page dimensions: 152 x 151mm. With illustrations by Thomas Prentiss. Printed on green coloured paper. Yellow wrappers. "The following verses were composed after the writer had read the article "Life on the Human Skin," by Mary J. Marples, in the January 1969 issue of Scientific American. The poem first appeared in the December 1969 issue of Scientific American. It is reprinted here with the permission of the author." ; 8vo 
Price: 89.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Auden, W. H and Chester Kallman (eds.) An Elizabethan Song Book Lute Songs, Madrigals and Rounds
London Faber and Faber (1957) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. Some rubbing to edges of boards. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1 1/2" tear at tail of spine. Series of 1/8" tears along head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xv, [1], 240 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt illustration. Page dimensions: 282mm x 210mm. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 63.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Auden, W. H. Collected Shorter Poems 1930 - 1944
London Faber And Faber (1950) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. Slight fading at head of spine. Rubbing along head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Series of tears up to 1/4" along top of front board. ; 303 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 204mm x 128mm. "A nondescript express in from the South,/ Crowds round the ticket barrier, a face/ To welcome which the mayor has no contrived/ Bugles or braid: something about the mouth/ Distracts the stray look with alarm and pity./ Snow is falling. Clutching a little case,/ He walks out briskly to infect a city/ Whose terrible future may have just arrived." - the poem 'Gare du Midi.' ; 8vo 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auden, W. H. Some Poems
London Faber and Faber (1940) First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
No signatures. A few spots of foxing to rear endpaper. Some light spotting to top page edges. No tears of chips in dust wrapper. Moderate browning to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. Peach coloured papered boards. Series title: "Sesame Books".; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 80 
Price: 88.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Auden, W. H. on Abookstop.com
Auden, W. H. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Auden, W. H. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Auden, W. H. on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Bibliodisia.com
Auden, W. H. on Blinebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Bondbooks.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Auden, W. H. on Bookhousestl.com
Auden, W. H. on Booksleftbehind.com
Auden, W. H. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Auden, W. H. on Booksrmagic.com
Auden, W. H. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Auden, W. H. on C-books.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on C2cbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Chapter1.co.za
Auden, W. H. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Auden, W. H. on Claytonbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Clhawley.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Auden, W. H. on Ginny6books.com
Auden, W. H. on Go-bookworld.com
Auden, W. H. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Guthriebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Hammondsbooks.net
Auden, W. H. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Johntaylorbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Lazarusbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Literatecat.com
Auden, W. H. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Mottbooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Pandy-books.com
Auden, W. H. on Phatpocket.com
Auden, W. H. on Psychobabel.eu
Auden, W. H. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Auden, W. H. on Treasuredoldies.com
Auden, W. H. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Vintage-books.com
Auden, W. H. on Weberrarebooks.com
Auden, W. H. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie