Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Macaulay, Thomas Babington Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Macaulay, Thomas Babington Lays of Ancient Rome
London The Folio Press 1988 First Thus Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket 
89 pages. Some leaves unopened. With original plastic jacket.1/2" chip at head of jacket spine. Printed on Van Gelder Old Dutch mould-made acid-free, Antique Laid paper. Bound by Hunter and Foulis Ltd, Edinburgh with moire silk spine and hand-marbled paper sides by Mitchell and Malik. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Macaulay, Thomas Babington Ranke's History of the Popes [bound with three others by the same author]
London Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1854 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library, Riwaka Library (a small 19th century provincial New Zealand library, Riwaka is situated 5km from Motueka, in the upper part of New Zealand's South Island.) Rebound in 19th Century half-leather library binding. Chipped paper library label on spine. Some rubbing and fading to boards and spine. Joints rubbed. Edges of boards rubbed. Some chips to marbled paper along edges of boards.; 47, [1] pages. Brown half-calf binding and marbled boards. Page dimensions: 170 x 115mm. Bound with three other titles by the same author: (2) "Gladstone on Church and State", London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. 70 pages. (3) "Speeches on Parliamentary Reform, in 1831 and 1832", London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. 128 pages. (4) "Frederic the Great", London: Longman, Brown, Greem, Longmans, and Roberts, 1857. 129 pages. Spine title: "Macaulay on Ranke's Popes, Church & State, Reform, F. the Great." ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 94.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Macaulay, Rt. Hon. Thomas Babington Speeches, Parliamentary and Miscellaneous
London Henry Vizetelly 1853 First Edition Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Xix, 400, (2) , 276 pages. 2 volumes in one.1/2" of cloth missing at head and tail of spine. Binding shaky. Cloth covers rubbed and worn. Front hinge cracked. Front board nearly detached. Internally good. Minor foxing. ; 8vo 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Agorabooks.net
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Agreatbookshop.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Barbarossabooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Batteredbook.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Boardsandwraps.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Bookhousestl.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Booksliquidation.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Cranberrybooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Dunawaybooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Earthlightbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Fatcitybookstore.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Genethebookpeddler.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Go-bookworld.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Goldsworthbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Hammondsbooks.net
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Hardingsbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Johntaylorbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Jrbooks.biz
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Just-us-books.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Lairdbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Lazarusbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Leurabooks.com.au
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Moodybooks.net
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Mottbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Mvfbooks.org
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Phatpocket.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Psychobabel.eu
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Readitagain1.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Russellbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Sackofbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Sandyaco.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Solomonsminebooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Sweepadeal.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Trillionbooks.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Washburn-books.com
Macaulay, Thomas Babington on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie