Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

'BB' Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 'BB' Bill Badger And The Pirates
London Methuen Children's Books (1982) 0416267602 / 9780416267600 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, D. F. 
No signatures. Some bumping to corners of boards. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [vi], 138 pages. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated. 187mm x 115mm. Page dimensions: 186mm x 119mm. "The Wandering Wind is a familiar sight up and down the canal, but when the cargo business slows down, Bill Badger and his friend Izzybizzy the hedgehog have to find another way to make money." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 'BB' Bill Badger And The Secret Weapon
London Methuen Children's Books (1983) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, D. J 
No signatures. Some spotting to top page edges. Some fading and rubbing to edges of boards. Adhesive tape stains to boards. Dust wrapper protected in adhesive plastic wrapper. ; [vi], 138 pages. Brown papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 185mm x 120mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 56.40 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BB Confessions of a Carp Fisher
London Eyre & Spottiswoode (1950) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, Denys 
Owner's signature. A few spots of foxing to page edges. Moderate spotting to top page edges. A 2/3" tear and a 1/2" tear near head of dust wrapper spine. Moderate rubbing to top edge of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Some foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; x, [2], 178, [1] pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 165 x 99mm.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 352.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


'BB' on Ananglersbookcase.com
'BB' on Bookcastleonline.com
'BB' on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
'BB' on Central-bookexchange.com
'BB' on Chapter1.co.za
'BB' on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
'BB' on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
'BB' on Dustjacket.ca
'BB' on Firesideangler.net
'BB' on Grendelbooks.com
'BB' on Hallofbooks.com
'BB' on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
'BB' on Hedgerowbooks.com
'BB' on Kenworthybooks.com
'BB' on Leurabooks.com.au
'BB' on Mccauleybooks.com
'BB' on Odonoghuebooks.com
'BB' on Peakirkbooks.com
'BB' on Phatpocket.com
'BB' on Ponybooksales.com
'BB' on Primrosehillbooks.com
'BB' on Retrieverbooks.com.au
'BB' on Robertsbookshop.com
'BB' on Springystreasures.com
'BB' on Thebearbookcompany.com
'BB' on Weirdbooks.com
'BB' on Woodensoldierbooks.com
'BB' on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com