Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Blake, Nicholas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blake, Nicholas End of Chapter
London The Crime Club / Collins 1957 First Edition Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket 
256 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. No signatures. Top page edges browned and spotted. Spotting to page edges. Some foxing to endpapers. Some spots of foxing to margins of leaves. Small bump to tail corner of front board. Some staining to dustwrapper. 1.5" chip at tail of front flap of dustwrapper. 1.5" chip at head of rear flap of dustwrapper. 1" tears in edges of dustwrapper. ; 12mo 
Price: 11.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blake, Nicholas The Widow's Cruise
London The Crime Club (1959) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. Heavy spotting to dust wrapper. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear at head of rear panel of dust wrapper. 3/8" tear at head of front panel of dust wrapper. 1" tear at tail of front fold of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/2" tears at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 192 pages. Red papered boards. Page dimensions: 184mm x 119mm. "The curious and horrid events which took place after the cruise ship Menelaos headed out to the sapphire waters of the Aegean grew from 'human motives darker and more complex than the dwelling of the Minotaur,' but Nigel Strangeways had no inkling that he was to be drawn into this labyrinth as he watched some of the passengers come aboard at Piraeus." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 23.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Blake, Nicholas Thou Shell of Death
London The Crime Club / Collins 1936 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Second impression, March 1936 (same month as first impression) . 288 pages. Orange cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Spine cloth rubbed and faded. 1/8" chip to cloth at tail of spine. 1/8" chip to cloth in fore edge of front board. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. Moderate spotting to page edges. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Contemporary bookseller's sticker on front endpaper. Gutter split between front free endpaper and half-title page, with spine webbing exposed. Front hinge weak. ; 12mo 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Blake, Nicholas on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Blake, Nicholas on Abookstop.com
Blake, Nicholas on Bookedfull.com
Blake, Nicholas on Booksliquidation.com
Blake, Nicholas on Brownsbooks.ca
Blake, Nicholas on C-books.co.uk
Blake, Nicholas on Central-bookexchange.com
Blake, Nicholas on Chapter1.co.za
Blake, Nicholas on Circlecitybooks.net
Blake, Nicholas on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Blake, Nicholas on Deansbookstore.com
Blake, Nicholas on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Earthlightbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Fatcitybookstore.com
Blake, Nicholas on Genethebookpeddler.com
Blake, Nicholas on Go-bookworld.com
Blake, Nicholas on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Blake, Nicholas on Jacksonst-books.com
Blake, Nicholas on Just-us-books.com
Blake, Nicholas on Khbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Kjcactus.com
Blake, Nicholas on Leurabooks.com.au
Blake, Nicholas on Literatecat.com
Blake, Nicholas on Manorfarmbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Mccauleybooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Mimicobooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Mingbooks.co.uk
Blake, Nicholas on Oddvolumebooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Opcit.com
Blake, Nicholas on Pribooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Blake, Nicholas on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Blake, Nicholas on Springystreasures.com
Blake, Nicholas on Store.bookswithapast.com
Blake, Nicholas on Thebookscene.com
Blake, Nicholas on Twicesoldtales.ca
Blake, Nicholas on Villagebooks.biz
Blake, Nicholas on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Vintage-books.com
Blake, Nicholas on Williamsbooks.ca
Blake, Nicholas on Worldofrarebooks.com
Blake, Nicholas on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie