Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] Certain Miscellany Tracts
London Printed for Charles Mearn 1684 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The second issue, with the cancelled title page dated 1684 (the first issue of 1683 is scarce). [viii], 205, [1] pages + [6] page Index + engraved portrait frontispiece. Lacking the final blank leaf P8. Red half-morocco binding with papered boards, expertly rebacked with most of an earlier (18th C) red morocco spine laid down. Two lettering pieces on spine, the lower one chipped at one corner. Some chips to paper along edges of boards. Spine titles: "BROWNE'S / MISCELLAN / TRACTS" and "LONDON / 1684". Page dimensions: 174 x 108mm. A 60mm tear to the front free endpaper. Splits to the gutters at the endpapers. Light foxing. Some marks to boards. Provenance: Early 20th C? ex-libris label of M A Elton; 20th C pencil signature of Alfred J. Horwood; late 20th C label of the book collector Bent Juel-Jensen, all of these on the front pastedown endpaper. Sir Thomas Browne is considered a fine stylist and master of English prose. Some of the bizarre images in the Miscellany tracts are reminiscent of some of Nathaniel Hawthorne's story ideas in Hawthorne's Notebooks, e.g. page 208 (of the Miscellany Tracts) - "An handsome Piece of Deformity expressed in a notable hard Face"; page 212 - "The Skin of a Snake bred out of the Spinal Marrow of a Man". The assortment of tracts in this volume include "An Answer to certain Queries relating to Fishes, Birds, Insects"; "Of Hawks and Falconry, ancient and modern"; Of Artifical Hills, Mounts or Boroughs in many parts of England: what they are, and to what end raised, and by what Nations"; "A Prophecy concerning the future state of several Nations; in a Letter written upon occasion of an old Prophecy sent to the Author from a Friend, with a request that he would consider it." The Miscellany Tracts were published fairly soon after the death of Browne in 1682. "The Papers from which these Tracts were printed, were, a while since, deliver'd to me by, those worthy persons, the Lady and Son of the excellent Authour. He himself gave no charge concerning his Manuscripts, either for the suppressing of the publishing of them. Yet, seeing he had procured Transcripts of them, and had kept those Copies by him, it seemeth profitable that He designed them for publick use." - from "The Publisher to the Reader" (Thomas Tenison). [Bibliographical References: Keynes "A Bibliography of Sir Thomas Browne" 128; Wing B5152]; 8vo 
Price: 1175.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Browne, Thomas (Sir) Christian Morals
London Cambridge University Press Warehouse 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some fading and browning to margins of papered boards. 1/8" loss of paper at tips of corners of boards. Some spotting to top page edges. Offsetting to endpapers. ; An edition of 250 copies, after which the type was distributed. viii, (99) pages. Grey papered boards with vellum spine and vellum title label on front board. Printed on hand-made paper. "Tread softly and circumspectly in this funambulatory Track and narrow path of Goodness [...]" - page 1. ; 8vo 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Browne, Thomas (Sir) ; Samuel Johnson Christian Morals: by Sir Thomas Browne, of Norwich, M. D. and Author of Religio Medici. the Second Edition. with a Life of the Author, by Samuel Johnson; and Explanatory Notes
London Printed By Richard Hett, for J. Payne 1756 Second Edition Half-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
(4), lxi, (3), 136 pages. Half-title page present. Nineteenth century half-leather binding. 5 raised bands on spine. Gilt lettering and panels on spine. All edges gilt. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. Paper number label stuck to base of spine. Split to gutter at front hinge. Owner's signature dated 1864 on front endpaper. Slight foxing. ; 16mo 
Price: 470.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boldrewood, Rolf [Pseudonym Of Thomas Sylvester Browne] My Run Home
London Macmillan and Co. 1897 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
"Macmillan's Colonial Library". (iv) , 458 pages + 8 pages advertisements. Front free endpaper replaced. Bookstore stamp on half-title page. Owner's signature on title page. 1/2" tears at head and tail of spine. Cloth covers rubbed and stained. ; 8vo 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Browne, Thomas Pseudodoxia Epidemica: or, Enquiries into very many received Tenents, and commonly presumed Truths
London Printed by T. H. for Edward Dod 1646 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Heavy rubbing to margins of boards. Edges of boards worn with loss of leather. Moderate foxing, sometimes quite heavy to margins of leaves. Tissue paper repairs to tears in title leaf. A few small papers repairs elsewhere. Paper reinforcements to gutters at hinge. Annotation to title page beneath the author's name "And Baron-Knight". ; [xx], 386 pages. 19th century calf boards, rebacked with later calf spine with 5 raised bands. Page dimensions: 265 x 177mm. With the licence leaf preceding the title page, but without the final blank leaf. Top page edges gilt. Woodcut intitials. Browne's style involves very interesting vocabulary, phraseology and use of metaphor. In "To the Reader", he uses now neglected words such as reminiscentiall and paradoxologie. Large ex-libris bookplate of William Stirling Maxwell. Stamped emblems of William Stirling Maxwell on front and rear boards with motto "Gang Forward I Am Ready". Maxwell's smaller "Keir" bookplate on rear endpaper. Maxwell (1818-1878) was the rector of the University of St. Andrews, Scotland in 1868. He was a book collector and the author of several books on history and art. Here are some passages from Browne's opening address "To the Reader": "[A] work of this nature is not to bee performed upon one legge, and should smell of oyle if duly and deservedly handled."; "Nor have wee let fall our penne, upon discouragement of contradiction, unbeleefe, and difficulty of disswasion from radicated beliefs, and points of high prescription; although we are very sensible how hardly teaching years fo learn; what roots old age contracteth into errours, and how such as are but twigges in younger dayes, grow Oaks in our elder heads, and become inflexible unto the powerfullest arme of reason."; "And therefore wee are often constrained to stand alone against the strength of opinionl and to meet the Goliah and Gyant of Authority, with contemptible pibbles, and feeble arguments, drawn from the scrip and slender stocke of our selves." ; 4to 
Price: 1645.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Archivescalifornia.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Borgasorusbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Brookingsbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Bythebooklc.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Everyotherbook.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Jackdawbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Jgwbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Kbookscanada.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Lincbook.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Mysticlink.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Nomadestore.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Odonoghuebooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Primrosehillbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Psychobabel.eu
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Riversedgebooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Salsusbooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Sandyaco.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Taylorsbookpage.net
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Thebearbookcompany.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Thebooksellerinc.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Weberrarebooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Worldofrarebooks.com
Brown, Thomas [Sir Thomas Browne (1605-1682)] on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie