Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Compton-Burnett, Ivy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Compton-Burnett, Ivy A Father And His Fate
London Victor Gollancz 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. Heavy spotting to top page edges. Some spots of foxing to margins of leaves. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Light browning to dust wrapper spine. 1/8" and 1/4" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/8" chips at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Maroon boards with gilt titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 207 pages; 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Compton-Burnett, Ivy A God And His Gifts
London Victor Gollancz 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Moderate spotting to page edges. Some foxing. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Minor foxing to dust wrapper. 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Brown boards with gilt titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages; 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Compton-Burnett, Ivy A Heritage And Its History
London Victor Gollancz 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. Heavy browning and spotting to top page edges. Foxing to margins of some leaves. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper rubbed at edges. Light browning to dust wrapper spine. 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/2" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Blue boards with gilt titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pages; 
Price: 24.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Compton-Burnett, Ivy A House And Its Head
London William Heinemann (1935) First Edition Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bump to corner of front board. Spine lean. Front hinge a little crushed. Some water flecks and stains to spine cloth. Moderate browning and dust stains to page edges. Some spots of foxing throughout. ; This copy has a "Colonial Edition" rubber stamp on the front free endpaper, but is otherwise identical to the first edition. Blue cloth covers with gilt tiles on spine. Dimensions: 7 3/4" by 5 1/4". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; 
Price: 94.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Compton-Burnett, Ivy Brothers And Sisters
London Victor Gollancz 1950 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. Some foxing to dust wrapper. 1/2" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. 1/4" chips at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; "Reissue of her rare early and remarkable novel" - from front panel of dust wrapper. Green cloth covers with maroon titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 273 pages; 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Compton-Burnett, Ivy Men And Wives
London William Heinemann (1931) First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Gutter broken at half-title page with spine webbing exposed. Front hinge broken. Text block nearly separated from boards at front hinge. Book exchange label on front pastedown. Half-title page detached. Knocks to corners of boards. Moderate browning and spotting to page edges. Some spots of foxing throughout. ; Brown cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 367 pages; 
Price: 30.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Compton-Burnett, Ivy More Women Than Men
London William Heinemann (1933) First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
"Mudie's Library" label on front board and front endpaper. Gutter broken at half-title page. Some foxing. Surface damage to rear pastedown. Some library markings. Binding loose. 1/2" tear to cloth at tail of rear joint. ; Green cloth covers with gilt tiles on spine. Cloth covers rubbed and worn. Some dampstains to cloth. Bumps to corners of boards. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 333 pages; 
Price: 54.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Compton-Burnett, Ivy The Last And The First
London Victor Gollancz 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
No signatures. Some spotting to top page edges. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. No tears or chips in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Blue boards with gilt titles on spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Compton-Burnett, Ivy The Mighty And Their Fall
London Victor Gollancz 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Top corner of front board knocked and bruised. Slight spine lean. Spotting and browning to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Some fading to dust wrapper spine. 1 1/4" and 1/2" tears at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" chip at corner of front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Maroon boards with gilt titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 221 pages; 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Compton-Burnett, Ivy The Present And The Past
London Victor Gollancz 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Moderate spotting to page edges. Some bruising to corners of boards. Small knock to tail corner of front board. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Light browning to dust wrapper spine, otherwise dust wrapper clean and bright. A couple of 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/4" tear at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224 pages; 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Ahabbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Bookalley.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Books213.net
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Davesoldebookshop.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Genesbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Mimicobooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Montclairbookcenter.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Mybookiejoint.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Nowandthenbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Psychobabel.eu
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Rarebookcellar.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Resourcebooks.net
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Seaoceanbooks.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Springystreasures.com
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Compton-Burnett, Ivy on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com