Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff An Address to the Deil [bound with 7 others]
London William Kidd 1830 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Landseer; Cruickshank et al. 
Leather joints strong. Loss of marbled paper along much of edges of boards. No splitting to gutters at endpapers. Some foxing and finger marks and smudges. Many tissue guards present. A couple of the engravings in "An Address to the Deil" have been cropped a little in their printed area.; Eight titles bound in one volume. They are: 1. "An Address to the Deil" by Robert Burns. London: William Kidd, 1830. With wood engravings after designs by Thomas Landseer. 23, [1] pages + 7 [of 11?] plates, including frontis. 2. "Tam O'Shanter and Souter Johnny, A Poem" by Robert Burns. Illustrated by Thomas Landseer. London: Marsh and Miller, 1830. 16 pages + 5 plates, including frontis. 3. "The Children in the Wood: With Engravings by Thompson, Nesbit, S. Williams, Jackson, and Branston and Wright; Drawn by William Harvey." London: Jennings and Chaplin, 1831. 15, [1] pages + 6 plates, including frontis. 4. "Monsieur Tonson" by John Taylor. Illustrated by Robert Cruikshank. London: Marsh and Miller, 1830. 19 pages + [1] page advertisements + 7 plates, including frontis. 5. "The Devil's Walk: A Poem" by Professor Porson. "Illustrated with beautiful engravings on wood by Bonner and Slader, after the designs of R. Cruikshank." London: Marsh and Miller, no date. 33 pages + [1] page advertisements + 6 plates, including frontis. 6. "Bombaster Furioso: A Burlesque Tragic Opera" by William Barnes Rhodes, with designs by George Cuikshank. London: Thomas Bodd, 1830. 34 pages + 7 plates, including frontis. 7. "Tom Thumb; A Burletta, Altered from Henry Fielding by Kane O'Hara. With Designs by George Cruikshank." London: Thomas Rodd, 1830. 34 pages + 5 plates, including frontis. 8. "The March of Intellect, A Comic Poem" by W. T. Moncrieff. London: William Kidd, 1830. 36 pages + 6 plates including frontis. All bound without half-titles. Page dimensions: 158 x 99mm. Contemporary half-leather and marbled boards. Spine title: "Address to the Deil Etc."; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 607.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burns, Robert Poems
Dunedin Kilmog Press 2009 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Faint ink marks to front pastedown, from title page opposite. ; [ii], 28 pages. Blue cloth boards with woodblock illustration. Page dimensions: 200mm x 117mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burns, Robert Poems, Chiefly Scottish By Robert Burns: With An Account Of His Life And Character (Two Volumes In One)
Perth R. Morison 1813 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Leather on spine deteriorating. 3/4" x 1/4" loss of leather at head of spine. 3/8" x 1/2" loss of leather at tail of spine. Split to leather along spine. Rubbing to leather at corners of boards with up to 1" loss of leather. ; Two Volumes Bound In One. xx, 144, vi, 141, 23 pages. Full-leather binding. Page dimensions: 178mm x 103mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 135.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miles, Alfred H. (Ed. ) [Authors Include Lord Tennyson; W. M. Thackeray; Lord Macaulay; William Morris; Robert Burns] The National Reciter
London Cassell and Company [c1910] First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
No date [c. 1910]. 192 pages. Brown cloth covers with red and black lettering and illustration on front board. Gutters cracked. Webbing exposed at front hinge. Some foxing to preliminary leaves. Cloth covers clean. ; 8vo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burns, Robert The Works of Robert Burns. Vol. 3 Only of 4 Volumes.
Liverpool Printed By J. M'Creery, Houghton-Street; for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, Strand, London; and W. C 1800 First Edition Disbound Poor with no dust jacket 
Volume 3 only of 4 volumes. Xiv, [ii], 384, 54 pages. Final text leaf of the Glossary at the end missing (p. 55) . Dimensions: 8 3/8" by 5 3/8. Disbound. Both boards detached. Leather spine very rubbed worn and deteriorating. 2/3" missing to leather at tail of spine. 1/2" missing to leather at head of spine. Moderate foxing throughout. Text block holding together well, but lacking final text leaf. 1 1/2" loss to leather along edges of corners of boards. A reading copy. This was an important edition of Burns, the first collected edition. [NB: Volume III only]; 8vo 
Price: 74.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burns, Robert; edited by The Ettrick Shepherd, and William Motherwell, Esq. The Works of Robert Burns. Volume III. [Volume 3 Only of 5]
London A. Fullarton & Co [c1850s] Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
[Volume 3 only of 5 volumes]. No date [c.1850s]. Xi, [1], 348 pages + engraved title page. Purple cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped decorations to boards. Owner's bookplate: "Thomas Masterton". 3/8" tear and 1/8" chip to cloth at head of spine. 1/4" tears to cloth at tail of spine. 1/4' chips to cloth at corners of boards. Boards rubbed and faded. Spine very faded. 3" splitting to gutter at rear hinge. Contents of this volume: Songs (pp 1-43) ; Correspondence (pp. 47-236) ; General Correspondence (pp. 257 -345). ; 12mo 
Price: 25.65 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burns, Robert; edited by The Ettrick Shepherd, and William Motherwell, Esq. The Works of Robert Burns. Volume IV. [Volume 4 Only of 5]
London A. Fullarton and Co. Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed and faded. Spine very faded. 1/4" tear to cloth along top of spine. Gutter split at rear hinge. Some foxing. Split to gutter in preliminary leaves. ; [Volume 4 only of 5 volumes]. No date (c. 1850's) . xv, [1], 383 pages + extra engraved title page. Purple cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped decorations to boards. Owner's bookplate: "Thomas Masterton". Contents of this volume: General Correspondence. ; 12mo 
Price: 39.15 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burns, Robert; edited by The Ettrick Shepherd, and William Motherwell, Esq. The Works of Robert Burns. Volume V. [Volume 5 Only of 5]
London A. Fullarton and Co. Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed and worn. Spine very faded. 3" tear to cloth along rear joint. Engraved title page partly detached. Gutter split at title page and at rear hinge.; [Volume 5 only of 5 volumes]. No date (c. 1850's) . iv, 425 pages + frontis + extra engraved title page. Purple cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind-stamped decorations to boards. Owner's bookplate: "Thomas Masterton". Contents of this volume: Memoir of Burns (pp 1-246) ; Poems Written in Memory of Burns (pp. 264-287) ; Strictures on Scottish Songs and Ballads, Ancient and Modern, with Anecdotes of their Authors (pp. 289-377) ; Fragments, Miscellaneous Remarks, &c. (pp. 378-402) ; Additional Poems by Burns (pp. 403-411) ; Glossary (pp. 412-425). ; 12mo 
Price: 36.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burns, Robert The Works of Robert Burns: Containing the Poems, Songs, and Correspondece. with Life and Notes, Critical and Biographical, by Allan Cunningham. and Many Notes by Gilbert Burns, Lord Byron [...] in One Volume
Edinburgh Thomas C. Jack 1835 Second Edition Half-Leather Fair with no dust jacket 
No date (preface to second edition dated 1835) . [4], xxiv, 820 pages + frontis + engraved title page. Half green calf binding with red morocco spine label. Gilt thistle decorations on spine. Page edges marbled. Dimensions: 9 1/2" by 6 1/2". Boards rubbed and worn. Leather very rubbed at edges of boards. 1/2" chip to leather at corner of front board. Page edges darkened and stained. Considerable staining and browning to frontis and engraved title page. Gutters cracked. Endpapers stained and browned. ; 8vo 
Price: 87.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Beaglebooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Bibliodisia.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Booksliquidation.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Bookswithcare.net
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Botanicalbay.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on C-books.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Cangelawykoff.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Chapter1.co.za
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Downtownbooksellers.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Fatcitybookstore.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Goldsworthbooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Graydogsbooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Hammondsbooks.net
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Ianreillybooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Lairdbooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Lastcenturybooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Lectioz.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Leurabooks.com.au
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Longfellowspdx.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Mimicobooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Mohicanbooks.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Olmsteadbooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Polesworthbookshop.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Poulsbobookstop.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Psychobabel.eu
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Russellbooks.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Springystreasures.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Thebookscene.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Theglasskey.co.uk
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Trilliumbooks.ca
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Vintage-books.com
Burns, Robert; John Taylor; Professor Porson; William Barnes Rhodes; Kane O'Hara; W. T. Moncrieff on Vintagemusicbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com