|
|
Butler, Samuel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Butler, Samuel Alps And Sanctuaries Of Piedmont And The Canton Ticino London David Bogue 1882 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Ex-Libris label, "Alfred Manners Drummond," to front pastedown. Owner's signature to front free endpaper. Some foxing to preliminary and final leaves. Leather spine rubbed and worn in places. 3/4" tear to leather at head of spine. 1/2" tear to leather at tail of spine. Corners of boards rubbed with up to 1/2" loss of leather. ; viii, 376 pages + frontis. Half-leather marbled boards with gilt lettering and five raised bands on spine. Marbled endpapers. Top page edges gilt. In-text illustrations. Page Dimensions: 210mm x 150mm. Selected Contents: Faido; Rossura, Calonico; Calonico (continued) and Giornico; Piora; The North Italian Priesthood; Lanzo; Viu, Fucine, And S. Ignazio; Sanctuary of Oropa; Soazza And The Valley Of Mesocco; Angera And Arona; Locarno; Fusio.; Ex-Libris; 8vo Price:
175.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
[Butler, Samuel] Erewhon or Over the Range London Trubner & Co. 1872 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Half title present. Endpapers replaced. Quite heavy patches of foxing to preliminary leaves and occasionally throughout.; viii, 246 pages. Page dimensions: 194 x 123mm. Recent half leather binding with marbled papered boards. This novel was published anonymously. The author's name was not added until the fifth edition of 1873. There were four editions in 1872. This copy is the first edition. An edition of 750 copies. [Reference: Bagnall 843]. ; 8vo Price:
303.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Butler, Samuel Erewhon or over the Range London Trubner & Co. 1873 Fifth Edition Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Xii, 244 pages. Leather spine and corners. 5 raised bands on spine. Red leather spine label. Ex-library. Library stamp on front board. Library stamps on front endpapers. Library paper label at head of spine. Minor rubbing to boards. ; 12mo Price:
67.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Butler, Samuel Hudibras Compleat in Three Parts London Thomas Horne 1700 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Heavy foxing to some leaves. Superficial wear to leather. Moderate mottling to page edges. Contemporary signature erased from title page. Early (19th C?) signature of Mary Sheppard on front paste down. ; [ii], 350, [ii], 230 pages. Full calf binding with blind-stamped panels and gilt lettered spine. Blind tooled edges to boards. Hudibras was first published in 1663. Page dimensions: 188mm x 118mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
216.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Butler, Samuel Life and Habit London Trubner & Co. 1878 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket [x], 307 pages. Brown cloth covers with gilt titles on spine and black titles on front board. Bevelled edges to boards. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5 1/4". A clean copy. Owner's signature in pencil on front endpaper. Binding tight. Front hinge just starting. Dust stains to top page edges. Minor rubbing to cloth at ends of spine. Moderate rubbing to cloth at corners of boards. <1/8" chips to cloth at tail corners of boards. ; 12mo Price:
303.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Butler, Samuel The Life And Letters Of Dr. Samuel Butler [1790-1840] (2 Volumes) London John Murray 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Signed by Author Volume One: fading to spine and top 2" of front board. Hinges starting. Owner's inscription, below author's. Some rubbing and bumping to ends of spine. 3/8" loss of cloth at bottom corner of front board. 1/8" loss of cloth at other corners of boards. Volume Two: Some bumping to ends of spine. Rear hinge cracked. Some knocking along edge of front board. Small 1/8" tears along head and tail of spine.; Volume One: xiv, 14, [2], 391 pages + frontis. Volume Two: vii, [2], 404 + frontis + 1 page advertisements. Maroon cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering. Volume One inscribed by the author on the half-title page - "W. W. Nawnton with the author's very kind regards." Title continues: "Headmaster of Shrewsbury school 1798-1836, and afterwards Bishop of Lichfield in so far as they illustrate the Scholastic, Religious, and Social Life of England, 1790-1840.; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
675.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Butler, Samuel The Odyssey Rendered Into English Prose For The Use Of Those Who Cannot Read The Original (Plus Two Photographs) London Longmans, Green, And Co 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-libris bookplate, "Esher," to front pastedown. Fading to spine and to margins of boards. A couple of 1/4" tears to cloth at head and tail of spine. Some knocks to edges of boards. Some spotting to preliminary and final leaves. ; xv, [1], 326 pages + plates + frontis + advertisements. Cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 224mm x 140mm. Two black and white photos. Written on back, "'Mesopotamia' Ruins of home of Samuel Butler. Author of Erewhon," and "'Mesopotamia,' present residence with chimney of 2nd right-hand building still standing on June 5. 1930[?]. Temperature at 4am 20. far too cool for [?]." Dimensions of photos: 83mm x 107mm. ; 8vo Price:
216.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Butler, Samuel; Robert Bell (Ed. ) The Poems of Samuel Butler Edited with a Memoir by Robert Bell [Three Volumes] London Charles Griffin and Co. [c1871] First Thus Original Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket No date (advertisements dated 1870-71) . Three volumes (complete) . Volume I: 237, [1] pages + [2] pages advertisements. Volume II: 240 pages + [2] pages advertisements. Volume III: 243, [1] pages + [2] pages advertisements. Brown cloth covers with black decoration and lettering on boards. Gilt title panel on spine. Series title: "Bell's English Poets". Dimensions: 6 5/8" by 4 1/2". Some rubbing to cloth covers. Samuel Butler (1612-1680) , author of "Hudibras". ; 16mo Price:
101.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butler, Samuel on 3rsusedbooks.ca Butler, Samuel on Abookstop.com Butler, Samuel on Alconbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Atlantavintagebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Beaglebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Bellefairbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Beulahparkbooks.com.au Butler, Samuel on Bibliodisia.com Butler, Samuel on Blinebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Bobsbookery.com Butler, Samuel on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Bookalley.com Butler, Samuel on Bookedfull.com Butler, Samuel on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Butler, Samuel on Booksleftbehind.com Butler, Samuel on Booksnmorepa.com
| Butler, Samuel on Booksonlinebrighton.com Butler, Samuel on Booktique.org Butler, Samuel on C-books.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Eridgebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Fatcitybookstore.com Butler, Samuel on Genethebookpeddler.com Butler, Samuel on Go-bookworld.com Butler, Samuel on Goldsworthbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Hammondsbooks.net Butler, Samuel on Johnemmettbooks.com Butler, Samuel on Kjcactus.com Butler, Samuel on Longfellowspdx.com Butler, Samuel on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Mingbooks.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Onceuponatimebooks.com Butler, Samuel on Pandy-books.com
| Butler, Samuel on Pilgrimbooks.net Butler, Samuel on Polesworthbookshop.com Butler, Samuel on Psychobabel.eu Butler, Samuel on Read-a-book.com Butler, Samuel on Riverrunbooksandprints.com Butler, Samuel on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Sundialbooks.net Butler, Samuel on Sweepadeal.com Butler, Samuel on Thebookscene.com Butler, Samuel on Theglasskey.co.uk Butler, Samuel on Twiceisniceonline.com Butler, Samuel on Vintage-books.com Butler, Samuel on Weberrarebooks.com |
|
|