|
|
Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Douglas, C. H.; with a commentary by A. R. Orage Credit-Power and Democracy with a Draft Scheme for the Mining Industry London Cecil Palmer 1920 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Poor dust jacket Quite heavy foxing, especially to endpapers. Ex-libris bookplate of H. S. W. Edwardes on front endpaper. Dust wrapper split into two pieces along the front joint. A 2" tear to front panel of dust wrapper. Upper 2" and lower 3/8" of dust wrapper spine missing. Adhesive tape stain to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xi, [1], 212 pages. Red cloth boards with orange lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 120mm. ; 8vo Price:
58.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Douglas, C. H. Economic Democracy London Stanley Nott (1934) Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound. Underlining and marginalia.; Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. 155 pages + [4] pages advertisements. Page dimensions: 183 x 121mm. ; 8vo Price:
37.60 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Douglas, C. H. (Major) Major C. H. Douglas Speaks Sydney Douglas Social Credit Association 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Strip 2/3" wide trimmed from upper margin of title leaf, without loss of the printed text. Extensive underlining and marginalia. Paper spine foxed. ; 101, [2] pages. French flaps. Page dimensions: 184 x 123mm. Subtitled: "It is your duty as a citizen to read Major Douglas' words and judge for yourself this truly great man and his message. The Ideal Gift for all who have at heart the Welfare of Humanity and their Country." ; 12mo Price:
37.60 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Douglas, C. H. (Major) Major C. H. Douglas Speaks Sydney Douglas Social Credit Association 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Owner's signature. Some rubbing to page edges.; 101, [2] pages. Papered card boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 120mm. Subtitled: "It is your duty as a citizen to read Major Douglas' words and judge for yourself this truly great man and his message. The Ideal Gift for all who have at heart the Welfare of Humanity and their Country." ; 12mo Price:
42.30 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Douglas, C. H. The Alberta Experiment: An Interim Survey London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Ink number on front endpaper. Moderate foxing to page edges. Fading and foxing to dust wrapper. 1/2" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. A 2" tear to dust wrapper spine. Some smaller chips to corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; viii, 220 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 123mm. ; 8vo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Douglas, C. H. (Major) The Breakdown of the Employment System Melbourne Social Credit Press [1930s?] Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Small <1/4" chips to lower edges of leaves. Printed price of "3d" on front wrapper has been crossed out and replaced with "4". ; (15) pages. Stapled. Page dimensions: 181 x 120mm. "A speech delivered by Major C. H. Douglas in Newcastle, England, under the auspices of the Commercial Staffs' Association, on January 31st, 1923." "Reprinted by permission, and published by the Social Credit PRess, 7th Floor, Yorkshire House, 20 Queen Street, Melbourne, C.1, Victoria." ; 12mo Price:
25.85 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Douglas, C. H. The Monopoly of Credit London Chapman & Hall (1931) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No signatures. Some minor spots of foxing. A few small 1/4" tears and chips to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [viii], 128 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 186 x 120mm. ; 8vo Price:
32.90 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Douglas, C. H. The Monopoly of Credit London Chapman & Hall (1931) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper. Underlining and marginalia. Boards in clear plastic jacket, taped to endpapers.; [viii], 128 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. ; 8vo Price:
23.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Douglas, C. H. The Monopoly of Credit London Chapman & Hall (1931) First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound. Pencil underlining and marginalia. A rough reading or working copy of the first edition.; [viii], 128 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 175 x 116mm. ; 8vo Price:
16.45 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Douglas, C. H. Warning Democracy London Stanley Nott (1934) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Owner's signature. Moderate dampstains to spine and margins of boards.; "Second and enlarged edition". vii, [1], 214 pages. Brown cloth boards Page dimensions: 185 x 122mm. Selected chapters: Engineering, Money and Prices; The Only Real Socialism; Finance and British Politics; The Inescapable Conflict; The American Situation; Left-Wing Taxation; Lunacy for All.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|