Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Douglas, C. H.; with a commentary by A. R. Orage Credit-Power and Democracy with a Draft Scheme for the Mining Industry
London Cecil Palmer 1920 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Poor dust jacket 
Quite heavy foxing, especially to endpapers. Ex-libris bookplate of H. S. W. Edwardes on front endpaper. Dust wrapper split into two pieces along the front joint. A 2" tear to front panel of dust wrapper. Upper 2" and lower 3/8" of dust wrapper spine missing. Adhesive tape stain to dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xi, [1], 212 pages. Red cloth boards with orange lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Douglas, C. H. Economic Democracy
London Stanley Nott (1934) Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound. Underlining and marginalia.; Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. 155 pages + [4] pages advertisements. Page dimensions: 183 x 121mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 37.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 [The Social Credit Secretariat ( Advisory Chairman: Major C. H. Douglas)] Elements of Social Credit: An introductory Course of Lectures published with the authority of The Social Credit Secretariat
London K.R.P. Publications 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Fading to spine and boards. Previous owner's signature. Underlining and marginalia.; [iv], 130 pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 212 x 134mm. Economics, Social Credit. ; 8vo 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Douglas, C. H. (Major) Major C. H. Douglas Speaks
Sydney Douglas Social Credit Association 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Strip 2/3" wide trimmed from upper margin of title leaf, without loss of the printed text. Extensive underlining and marginalia. Paper spine foxed. ; 101, [2] pages. French flaps. Page dimensions: 184 x 123mm. Subtitled: "It is your duty as a citizen to read Major Douglas' words and judge for yourself this truly great man and his message. The Ideal Gift for all who have at heart the Welfare of Humanity and their Country." ; 12mo 
Price: 37.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Douglas, C. H. (Major) Major C. H. Douglas Speaks
Sydney Douglas Social Credit Association 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Some rubbing to page edges.; 101, [2] pages. Papered card boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 120mm. Subtitled: "It is your duty as a citizen to read Major Douglas' words and judge for yourself this truly great man and his message. The Ideal Gift for all who have at heart the Welfare of Humanity and their Country." ; 12mo 
Price: 42.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Douglas, C. H. The Alberta Experiment: An Interim Survey
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Ink number on front endpaper. Moderate foxing to page edges. Fading and foxing to dust wrapper. 1/2" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. A 2" tear to dust wrapper spine. Some smaller chips to corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; viii, 220 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 123mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Douglas, C. H. (Major) The Breakdown of the Employment System
Melbourne Social Credit Press [1930s?] Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Small <1/4" chips to lower edges of leaves. Printed price of "3d" on front wrapper has been crossed out and replaced with "4". ; (15) pages. Stapled. Page dimensions: 181 x 120mm. "A speech delivered by Major C. H. Douglas in Newcastle, England, under the auspices of the Commercial Staffs' Association, on January 31st, 1923." "Reprinted by permission, and published by the Social Credit PRess, 7th Floor, Yorkshire House, 20 Queen Street, Melbourne, C.1, Victoria." ; 12mo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Douglas, C. H. (Major) The Control and Distribution of Production
London Cecil Palmer 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some foxing. Underlining and marginalia. Spine faded.; 175, [1] pages. Red cloth boards with black lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 119mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Douglas, C. H. The Evidence of Major C. H. Douglas before the Select Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce [. . .] House of Commons, Canada Ottawa, Thursday, March 8th, 1923
London The Credit Research Library 1923 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper. Some marginalia. In a removable plain paper jacket made by a previous owner. ; vi, [2], 161, [1] pages + [6] pages for "Notes". Printed card wrappers. Cover title: "Canada's Bankers and Canada's Credit: Major Douglas's Evidence at the Ottawa Enquiry". Page dimensions: 181 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 56.40 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Douglas, C. H. The Evidence of Major C. H. Douglas before the Select Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce [. . .] House of Commons, Canada Ottawa, Thursday, March 8th, 1923
London The Credit Research Library 1923 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Wrappers rubbed and faded. Owner's signature. Underlining and marginalia. A few spots of foxing.; vi, [2], 161, [1] pages + [6] pages for "Notes". Printed card wrappers. Cover title: "Canada's Bankers and Canada's Credit: Major Douglas's Evidence at the Ottawa Enquiry". Page dimensions: 181 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 44.65 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Douglas, C. H. The Monopoly of Credit
London Chapman & Hall (1931) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Some minor spots of foxing. A few small 1/4" tears and chips to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [viii], 128 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 186 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 32.90 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Douglas, C. H. The Monopoly of Credit
London Chapman & Hall (1931) First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper. Underlining and marginalia. Boards in clear plastic jacket, taped to endpapers.; [viii], 128 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 23.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Douglas, C. H. The Monopoly of Credit
London Chapman & Hall (1931) First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rebound. Pencil underlining and marginalia. A rough reading or working copy of the first edition.; [viii], 128 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 175 x 116mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Douglas, C. H. Warning Democracy
London Stanley Nott (1934) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Moderate dampstains to spine and margins of boards.; "Second and enlarged edition". vii, [1], 214 pages. Brown cloth boards Page dimensions: 185 x 122mm. Selected chapters: Engineering, Money and Prices; The Only Real Socialism; Finance and British Politics; The Inescapable Conflict; The American Situation; Left-Wing Taxation; Lunacy for All.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage on Alphabookworks.com
Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage on Davids-books.com
Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage on Diversitybooks.com.au
Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage on Llandeilobookshop.com
Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage on Oddballbooks.com
Douglas, C. H.; With A Commentary By A. R. Orage on Rarenonfiction.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com