Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Johns, Capt. W. E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Johns, Capt. W. E. Biggles And The Missing Millionaire
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1961 First Edition Original Cloth Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Stead, Leslie 
No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. A couple of 1/8" tears to dust wrapper along head of spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [iv], 170 pages + colour frontis. Yellow papered boards. Page dimensions: 183mm x 118mm. "Biggles and Co. are on the trail of a yacht that sailed away and never came back." ; 12mo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johns, W. E. (Capt. ) Biggles Flies South
Melbourne Geoffrey Cumberlege (1946) Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket 
Ex-Library. "Mosgiel Returned Services Association," stamps. Spine lean. Rubbing to ends of spine. 3/4" loss of paper at head of spine. Rubbing and large tears to dust wrapper. Front fold of dust wrapper almost detached. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First Australian edition. 212 pages. Red papered boards. Black lettering on spine. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 182mm x 110mm. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johns, Capt. W. E. Biggles Forms a Syndicate
London Hodder and Stoughton 1961 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Stead 
160 pages. Laminated pictorial boards. Laminate beginning to peel at edges of spine. In the list of Biggles titles on the rear cover and the list preceding the title page, many titles have been crossed out in red pen. Minor wear to ends of spine. ; 12mo 
Price: 32.40 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Johns, W. E. (Capt. ) Biggles in the Jungle
Leicester Brockhampton Press 1963 Original Cloth Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 
"Hampton Library" edition. 184 pages. Yellow and red mottled pattern cloth covers. Black lettering on spine. Cloth covers clean and bright. Owner's signature. Pages browning. 3/8" tear at tail of dustwrapper spine. Dustwrapper rubbed at edges. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 12mo 
Price: 29.70 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johns, W. E. (Capt.) Biggles of the Camel Squadron
London John Hamilton [1935] Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cloth boards rubbed and faded. Small (<1/4") indentation to middle of spine cloth. Narrow split to gutter between front free endpaper and frontispiece. Fading to blue colour on top page edges. Light foxing to pages throughout. A 1/2" page corner (blank) missing to pages 23-24. ; Second printing. 254, [1] pages + colour frontispiece + 4 b&w plates + 38 pages advertisements dated "Autumn1935". Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 122mm. Top page edges dyed blue.; 8vo 
Price: 405.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johns, W. E (Capt) Biggles' Special Case
Leicester Brockhampton Press (1963) First Edition Hardcover Poor in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stead, Leslie 
Ex-Library with library stamps and markings. Gutters split. Dust wrapper taped along edges. Adhesive tape markings to gutters and endpapers. Heavy adhesive tape repairs to title page and frontis. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. Dust wrapper is price clipped. ; 170, [i], pages. Grey papered boards. Page Dimensions: 184mm x 121mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 81.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johns, Capt. W. E. The Air V. C. 's
London John Hamilton [1935] First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's signature. Spine faded and browned. Some marginalia (including a neat list on the blank page 30 of 4 V.C.s not mentioned in the list on the preceding pages). One leaf of the advertisements has been torn out and is missing (pages 3-4) . ; 181 pages + 13 plates + 30 pages undated advertisements. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 184 x 117mm. In the publisher's advertisements, three titles in "The Ace Series" are marked as new editions - "The Black Peril"; "War in The Air"; and "The Raid". It would be fairly safe to say then that this issue of "The Air V.C.'s", or at least its advertisements, must predate the issue with the Autumn 1935 List of Publications, which lists "The Black Peril" and "War in the Air" as "Previously Published" rather than as "New Titles". ; 12mo 
Price: 540.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johns, Capt. W. E. The Air V. C. 's
London John Hamilton [1935] First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
181 pages + 13 plates + 38 pages advertisements ("List of Publications Autumn 1935") . Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper. ; 12mo 
Price: 168.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johns, Capt. W. E. on Adamsavebooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Antiquarius.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Aucott.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Beckhambooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Bookfinder-general.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Brusselembroidery.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on C-books.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Chapter1.co.za
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Clhawley.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Dustjacket.ca
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Ellwoodbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Funstons.net
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Ianreillybooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Karenmillward.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Lazarusbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Leurabooks.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Little-bookroom.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Marblehillbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Molliesloft.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Opendoorbooks.us
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Peakirkbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Russellbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Three-spires.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Txstarbooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Vintagebooks.com.au
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Wheenobooks.com
Johns, Capt. W. E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com