Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Johns, W. E. (Captain) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Biggles Air Detective
London Latimer House 1952 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Some spotting to page edges. Front free endpaper cut out. A 1 1/2" tear and several smaller tears to edges of dust wrapper. 1/4" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Adhesive tape stains on verso of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper now protected in archival mylar cover. ; Third printing. 142 pages. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Dimensions: 190 x 124mm. ; 12mo 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johns, W. E.(Captain) Biggles Air Detective Omnibus
London Hodder and Stougton (1956) Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
Some spotting to page edges. Owner's signature. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Large chips to dust wrapper spine. 1" chip to corner of front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is torn into two pieces, separated along the dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper held together in archival mylar cover. ; 9th printing. 256 pages. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 5" by 1". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 65.80 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Biggles and the Gun-Runners
London Brockhampton Press (1966) First Edition Softcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Front free endpaper missing. Staining and tape repairs to dust wrapper. Pages 179-180 detached with tape stains at inner margin. 3/8" x 1/2" chips at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 182 pages + advertisements. Papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 184mm x 118mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 152.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johns, W. E (Captain) Biggles Cuts It Fine
London Hodder & Stoughton (1954) First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Bookseller's ink stamp to reverse of final text leaf. Some staining and marking to boards. Spotting to top page edges. 3/4" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear along head of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear at top of front panel of dust wrapper. 1/2" along head of front panel of dust wrapper. 1/2" tear at head of front fold of dust wrapper. Series of scrapes and tears down front panel of dust wrapper, up to 3/4". Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 159 pages + colour frontis + colour plates. Red papered boards. Page dimensions: 185mm x 119mm. "Air-Commodore Raymond, Chief of the Air Section of Scotland Yard, greeted his operational staff from behind a paper-littered desk, as, in obedience to his invitation, they filed into his office." - the opening sentence. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Johns, W. E.(Captain) Biggles Foreign Legionnaire
London Hodder and Stougton (1954) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stead 
Owner's signature. Some spotting to page edgegs. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Light dampstains to dust wrapper. 1/4" missing at ends of dust wrapper spine. A coupleof 1/2" chips at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1" tear and several 1/2" and smaller tears and chips at corners of dust wrapper. Illustrated ront panel of dust wrapper clean and bright. Slight fading to dust wrapper spine. Moderate rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. 190, [1] pages + colour frontis + 5 colour plates. Red boards with black lettering and illustration. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 4 7/8". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Biggles In Africa
London Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press (1946) First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Prize label to front free endpaper, "Presented to Master Wilson Erhart Attendance Prize 1948 St. Luke's Sunday School, Mosgiel." Marking to boards. Fading to spine. 3" loss of cloth along foredge of front board. 1" split to cloth at head of front spine joint. ; 256 pages + colour frontis. Orange cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184mm x 119mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 17.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johns, W. E.(Captain) Biggles in the Baltic
London Oxford University Press (1952) Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Sindall, Alfred 
Moderate foxing to page edges. Owner's inscription in pencil on half-title page. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Several large tears in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper chipped at margins. 1/2" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. Front flap of dust wrapper detached but present. Dust wrapper held together in archival mylar cover. ; 9th printing. 256 pages. Green boards with black lettering on spine. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 5" by 1". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 25.85 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Biggles in the Gobi
London Hodder & Stoughton (1953) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stead 
Owner's signature. Some spotting to top page edges. 1/2" chip in dust wrapper spine. 1/4" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" chip in front flap fold of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. 160 pages. Red boards with black lettering and illustration on front board. Dimensions: 192 x 124mm. ; 12mo 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Biggles in the Terai
London Knight Books (1974) 0340041498 / 9780340041499 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Bookstore's rubber stamp on first leaf. Marker pen marks on lower page edges. ; Fourth Knight impression. 190, [2] pages. Page dimensions: 178 x 110mm. "Algy Lacey is reported missing from a gold smuggling investigation, and Biggles and Bertie are sent out from England to see what they can discover." ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 21.15 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Biggles Makes Ends Meet
London Hodder and Stoughton (1957) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Stead 
No signatures. Bookseller's rubber stamp on front endpaper. Moderate foxing to page edges. A couple of 1 1/2" tears, with adhesive tape repairs on reverse. Some small chips to dust wrapper. Some foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 192 pages + colour frontispiece + 5 colour plates. Red boards with small illustration of plane and sailing vessel on front board. "In which Biggles, Ginger, Algy and Bertie, Air Detectives, take on a job in the Indian Ocean." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles Makes Ends Meet
London Knight Books (1983) First Thus Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
First printing of the softcover edition. 192 pages. Owner's signature. Spine very faded. Some creasing to spine and covers. ; 12mo 
Price: 15.28 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johns, Captain W. E. Biggles Scores a Bull
London Hodder and Stoughton 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Owner's signature on copyright page. Some spotting to page edges. There is a 1 1/4" tear in the rear panel of the dustjacket. A 1/4" chip at head of dustjacket spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. 160 pages. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. ; 12mo 
Price: 340.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Johns, W. E. (Captain) The Biggles Adventure Omnibus
London Hodder And Stoughton (1965) First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Creasing to two leaves. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 574 pages. Red papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185mm x 118mm. Containing: Biggles Gets His Men; No Rest For Biggles; Another Job For Biggles; Biggles Takes A Holiday. ; 8vo 
Price: 64.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Johns, W. E. (Captain) The Biggles Adventure Omnibus
London Hodder and Stoughton (1965) First Thus Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
No signatures. Adhesive tape stains to endpapers. Dust wrapper has rough repairs to reverse side with strips of paper glued down to back it. Also adhesive stains to dust wrapper. A 2" tear at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 574 pages. Red papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 185mm x 121mm. Containing four Biggles stories: Biggles Gets His Men; No Rest For Biggles; Another Job For Biggles; Biggles Takes A Holiday. ; 8vo 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Johns, W. E. (Captain) Worrals of the W.A.A.F.
London Lutterworth Press (1950) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Front free endpaper torn out, with damage to front inner hinge. Moderate soiling, rubbing and fading to spine and boards. Moderate foxing. Ink number on front endpaper.; "New Illustrated Edition". 220 pages + colour frontispiece + 4 colour plates. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 184 x 124mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 61.10 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Bailgatebooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Bongbongbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Borisbooks.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Brownsbooks.ca
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on C-books.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Capricornbooks.ca
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Chapter1.co.za
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Diversitybooks.com.au
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Gibsonbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Goldsworthbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Gusbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Hallofbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Lairdbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Leurabooks.com.au
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Manyhills.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Martysbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Mccauleybooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Pandy-books.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Ponybooksales.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Purplecactusbooks.com.au
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Rainydaybooks.ca
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Rareandrecent.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Readinghabit.com.au
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Russellbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Thebearbookcompany.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Theglasskey.co.uk
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Thomasrarebooks.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Twicesoldtales.ca
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Wfsandercombe.com
Johns, W. E. (Captain) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie