Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Donne, John; edited by Geoffrey Keynes Deaths Duell: A Sermon delivered before King Charles I in the beginning of Lent 1630/1
London Bodley Head 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Former owner's pencil signature. No tears or chips in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; vi, 54, [3] pages + frontispiece + 4 plates. Red cloth boards. Printed on paper made under the supervision of the Hale Paper Company, with a "John Donne" watermark designed by Bram de Does. Page dimensions: 266 x 181mm. Top page edges dyed red.; 4to 
Price: 47.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wordsworth, Christopher [John Donne] Ecclesiastical Biography; Or, Lives of Eminent Men, Connected with the History of Religion in England, from the Commencement of the Reformation to the Revolution; Selected and Illustrated with Notes. Vol. III of IV Only.
London J. G. & F. Rivington 1839 Third Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
675 pages. Vol. III only of IV. Cloth covers with paper spine label. Contents: Bishop Ridley; Archbishop Cranmer; Thomas Mountain; Bishop Jewel; Bernard Gilpin; Richard Hooker; Archbishop Whitgift; Doctor John Donne. Ex-library with library stamps and markings. Hinges cracked internally. Corners bumped. 1/2" wear and chipping to both ends of spine. Top page edges dusty. Some marginal notes in pencil. ; 8vo 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Donne, John; edited by W. Milgate The Epithalamions Anniversaries and Epicedes
Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Some wear to corners of dust wrapper and ends of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; lxvii, [1], 237, [2] pages + 2 plates. Grey cloth boards. Page dimensions: 215 x 135mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Donne, John X Sermons Preached by that late Learned and Rev. Divine John Donne Doctor in Divinity once Dean of the Cathedral Church of Saint Paul's Chosen from the whole body of Donne's Sermons by Geoffrey Keynes
London Nonesuch Press 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate foxing to the paper spine label. Previous owner's signature in pencil. Some rubbing to corners of boards. ; Number 95 of an edition of 725 copies. Quarter cloth and papered boards. 162 pages. Page dimensions: 295 x 200mm. The leaves are unopened along all the top page edges and many of the fore page edges. If intending to actually read this copy, these can be opened carefully with a not-too-sharp knife. Spare paper title label tipped in at rear endpaper. Among the ten sermons in this volume are: "A Sermon preached before the Honourable Company of the Virginian Plantation on the 13 November 1622" and "Death's Duell of a Consolation to the Soule against the Dying Life and Living Death of the Body Delivered in a Sermon at White-Hall before the King's Majestie in the Beginning of Lent 1630". This copy has the 2 leaf publisher's advertisement included loosely. The publisher's advertisement has the title page and an example page from the book, as well as one page of advertorial press printed in two columns. The publisher's advertisement has a 3/8" tear to the margin of each leaf. ; 4to 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Abookstop.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Agorabooks.net
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Bluebirdbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Bookhousestl.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Borgasorusbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Brownsbooks.ca
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Bubbasbookswap.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on C-books.co.uk
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Cellarofbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Chapter1.co.za
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Cranberrybooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Davids-books.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Go-bookworld.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Gusbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Guthriebooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Hammondsbooks.net
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Hardingsbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Henrysbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Johnemmettbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Just-us-books.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Lacroixbookseller.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Leurabooks.com.au
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Mottbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on My-lynx-associates.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Pgbbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Phatpocket.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Polesworthbookshop.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Psychobabel.eu
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Raindogbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Russellbooks.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Sandyaco.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Springystreasures.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Treasuredoldies.com
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Twicesoldtales.info
Donne, John; Edited By Geoffrey Keynes on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie