Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Waugh, Evelyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Waugh, Evelyn Black Mischief
London Chapman and Hall (1932) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Previous owner's pencil signature mostly erased from front endpaper. Some foxing. Foxing to dust wrapper. Several 1/2" tears and 1/4" chips to corners of dust wrapper and to ends of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; Third printing, printed in the same year as the first edition. 303, [1] pages. Red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 187 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Waugh, Evelyn Love Among the Ruins: A Romance of the Near Future
London Chapman & Hall 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Some foxing to endpapers. No signatures. Slight bump to upper edges of boards. Quite heavy foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First trade edition. (viii), 51, [2] pages. Red boards with gilt illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 197 x 127mm. Top page edges dyed red. Illustrated.; 8vo 
Price: 33.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Waugh, Evelyn Scoop
London Chapman & Hall (1938) First Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Heavy foxing to page edges. Joints and hinges intact. Moderate rubbing and marks to boards. Heavy rubbing to ends of spine.; Colonial edition, with "Colonial Edition" rubber stamp on copyright page. [viii], 308, [1] pages. Red and black snakeskin-patterned cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184 x 119mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 54.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Waugh, Evelyn on Abookstop.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Waugh, Evelyn on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Anovelideabooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bibliodisia.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Blinebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Bookcastle.us
Waugh, Evelyn on Booksrmagic.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Borgasorusbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on C-books.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Classicfirsteditions.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Eridgebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Fatcitybookstore.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Genethebookpeddler.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Goldsworthbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Hammondsbooks.net
Waugh, Evelyn on Johnemmettbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Kjcactus.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Lacroixbookseller.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Lairdbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Lectioz.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Literarycatbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Mingbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Olmsteadbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Parigibooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Polesworthbookshop.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Psychobabel.eu
Waugh, Evelyn on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Svirdenbooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Thebookscene.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Theglasskey.co.uk
Waugh, Evelyn on Theridgebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Trilliumbooks.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Turnthepagebooks.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Twicesoldtales.ca
Waugh, Evelyn on Twicesoldtales.info
Waugh, Evelyn on Vintage-books.com
Waugh, Evelyn on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com