|
|
Smythe, F. S. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Smythe, F. S. Camp Six: an Account of the 1933 Mount Everest Expedition London Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Second Edition Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Owner's rubber stamp on front endpaper and title page. Moderate foxing to page edges. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. A 3" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Several 1" and smaller tears and 1/2" chips to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 315 pages. One double page plan of "The Route to the Summit". No other illustrations. A pocket-sized edition, Hodder and Stoughton's "Black Jacket" series. Page dimensions: 174 x 111mm. Extracts from press reviews printed on dust wrapper flaps. Selected chapter titles: Darjeeling; To Kampa Dzong; The Tibetan Plateau; The Base Camp; The North Col; Camp Four; Blizzard at Camp Five; Camp Six; The Assault; Retreat; The Final Attempt; Appendix: The Ice Axe found on Everest. ; 12mo Price:
25.85 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Smythe, F. S. Camp Six: an Account of the 1933 Mount Everest Expedition London Hodder and Stoughton 1938 Second Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 315 pages. One double page plan of "The Route to the Summit". No other illustrations. A pocket-sized edition. Dimensions: 7 1/8" by 5 1/8". Owner's signature. Moderate spotting and foxing to endpapers and page edges. Moderate rubbing to corners and edges of boards. Moderate fading and staining to cloth spine. ; 12mo Price:
18.80 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smythe, F. S. Climbs And Ski Runs Mountaineering And Ski-ing In The Alps, Great Britain And Corsica Edinburgh William Blackwood & Sons 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ruapehu Ski CLub Prize label to front free endpaper. Front hinge broken. Heavy spotting to spine. Spotting to preliminary and final leaves. Spine lean. ; xx, 307 pages. Blue cloth boards. First printing. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. Selected illustrations: A Crevasse Near The Bergli; The Krimml Falls; Buttermere; Evening: Dewentwater; Glen Nevis; The Todi, From The Clariden Galcier; G. N. Hewett On The Todi; On The Way To The Langkofel Hut; Spring In The Alps; The Schreckhorn And Lauteraahorn From The Kalli; Sunset Before Storm, From The Strahlegghorn, Showing The Route Up The South-West Ridge. ; 8vo Price:
52.88 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Smythe, F. S. The Kangchenjunga Adventure London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 First Cheap Edition Original Cloth Good in Very Good- dust jacket First "Black Jacket" edition. 344 pages + 8 plates on 4 leaves. Dimensions: 7 1/8" by 4 3/4". Front free endpaper torn out. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. A few 1/2" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. 1/8" chips at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. The author's first book on the Himalayas. ; 12mo Price:
19.98 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Smythe, F. S. The Kangchenjunga Adventure London Victor Gollancz 1931 First Cheap Edition Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket Third impression (First Cheap Edition) October 1931. 464 pages + frontis + 47 plates. This "first cheap edition" includes all 48 of the original plates. Signature on front endpaper. Some foxing. Some spotting and staining to page edges. Extensive masking tape repairs to reverse of dust wrapper. 1" circular chip in dust wrapper spine. 1" circular chip in front panel of dust wrapper. Rear panel and rear flap of dust wrapper torn in half and repaired with tape (8" long diagonal tear) . The dust wrapper has numerous press reviews of the book on the front and rear flaps and on the rear panel. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. The author's first book on the Himalayas. ; 8vo Price:
70.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smythe, F. S The Spirit of the Hills London Hodder & Stoughton (1935) First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket No signatures. Some spotting to preliminary leaves and page edges. Some spotting to dust wrapper. 1/2" tears to top joints of dust wrapper on spine. 1/2" tear to rear fold of dust wrapper at top. Some bumping and creasing to dust wrapper at head of spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; xiv, 308 + frontis + plates. Blue cloth boards. Contents: Childhood; Youth; Low Hills; A Low Hill; High Hills; A High Hill; The Highest Hills; Dawn; Dusk; Night; Music; Flowers; Ugliness; Storm; Calm; Rest; Humour; Friendship; Death; The Physical; The Mental; The Spiritual; The Threads. ; 8vo Price:
117.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Smythe, F. S. on 95bellstreet.com Smythe, F. S. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Argosybooks.ca Smythe, F. S. on Argyleemporium.com.au Smythe, F. S. on Bagbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Bailgatebooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Booksandbobs.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Booksandinkbookshop.com Smythe, F. S. on Booksets.com Smythe, F. S. on Booksonlinebrighton.com Smythe, F. S. on Chapter1.co.za Smythe, F. S. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Diversitybooks.com.au Smythe, F. S. on Doullbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Durnickbooks.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
| Smythe, F. S. on Gibbsbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Goldsworthbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Hardingsbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Havercroftbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Hoffmansbookshop.com Smythe, F. S. on Lazarusbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Leurabooks.com.au Smythe, F. S. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Molliesloft.com Smythe, F. S. on Montrosehouse.com.au Smythe, F. S. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Mybookiejoint.com Smythe, F. S. on Niceoldbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Pinaclebooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Primrosehillbooks.com
| Smythe, F. S. on Psychobabel.eu Smythe, F. S. on Resourcebooks.net Smythe, F. S. on Robinsrarebooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Russellbooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Seattlebookcenter.com Smythe, F. S. on Thomasrarebooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Wheenobooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Worldofrarebooks.com Smythe, F. S. on Yare-books.co.uk Smythe, F. S. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|