Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Wodehouse, P. G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wodehouse, P. G. A Prefect's Uncle
Worthing and London Henry E. Walter Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Cloth torn along top end of spine. 3/8" chip and 1/4" tears to cloth at tail of spine. 3/8" and 1/4" chips to cloth at corners of front board. Ink price and adhesive sticker mark on front board. Some staining to spine and boards. Internally good. 1/4" tear to blank margin of frontispiece. Light dampstains to margins of frontispiece. Prize label on front endpaper dated 1924. The label is for Oamaru North School [New Zealand].; "Black's Boys' Library" edition. vii, [1], 264 pages + colour frontispiece. Red cloth boards with black lettering and circular decoration on front board. Page dimensions: 185 x 120mm. "Marriott walked into the senio day-room, and, finding no one there, hurled his portmanteau down on the table with a bank." - opening sentence.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 99.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Wodehouse, P. G. Blandings Castle and Elsewhere
London Herbert Jenkins (1957) First Thus Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
No signatures. Some foxing. Dust wrapper foxed. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. A couple of small 1/4" tears to dust wrapper. A few small stains to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; "Autograph Edition". 208 pages. Turquoise boards with pink panel on spine. Top page edges dyed green. Page dimensions: 185 x 118mm. Contents: Blandings Castle; A Bobbie Wickham Story; The Mulliners of Hollywood.; 12mo 
Price: 31.73 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wodehouse, P. G. Full Moon
London Herbert Jenkins First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket 
No date. Stated "First Printing" on copyright page. Orange cloth covers with black titles on spine and front board. No signatures. Dust wrapper is price clipped. 3/8" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 2" tear near tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/4" tears in margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper rubbed. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 12mo 
Price: 73.44 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wodehouse, P. G. Meet Mr Mulliner
London Herbert Jenkins (1927) Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Library rubber stamp scribbled out in heavy pencil on front pastedown. No other library markings. 1/8" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Some marks to boards. Moderate spotting and browning to page edges. Front free endpaper torn out. Gutter broken at front hinge. Some foxing. 1" tear to one leaf (pp.7-8). The dust wrapper has been torn in half and joined with an 8" old adhesive tape repair on the reverse. 1" by 3/8" chip in rear panel of dust wrapper with loss of two letters of text. Dust wrapper possibly trimmed (1/8") along top edge. A couple of 1" tears at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" tear and a couple of 3/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; A first printing in a later state dustwrapper. 312 + [8] pages advertisements. Green cloth boards with dark green lettering and border on front board. Dark green lettering, rule, and publisher's emblem on spine. "First Printing . . 1927" on copyright page. Page dimensions: 186 x 120mm. The dustwrapper has a price of "5/- net" printed on the spine. The rear flap of the dust wrapper has advertisements for Uncle Dynamite, The Mating Season, and Money in the Bank, which date the dust wrapper as c. 1949.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 117.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wodehouse, P. G. Plum Pie
London Herbert Jenkins 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Fair in Good dust jacket 
285 pages. Maroon cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Two leaves detached (half-title and pp 31-32) . Binding shaky. Edges of boards rubbed. Adhesive stains to margins of dust wrapper and to endpapers. Chips to margin of rear flap of dust wrapper. 3/8" chip to front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine very faded. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wodehouse, P. G. Psmith in the City
London A. & C. Black (1941) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine very faded. Fading to boards. Bruising to edges of spine and boards. No tears of chips to cloth. No signatures. Hinges intact.; A 1941 printing, the "Thirteenth reprint"of the 1923 edition (this title was first published in 1910). iv, 266 pages + [2] pages advertisements. Illustrated blue cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184 x 120mm.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Contributors include P. G. Wodehouse Strand Magazine October 1920
London Strand Magazine 1920 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Paper spine worn. 4" and 3" tears to paper spine. 3" missing at tail of paper spine. Staples heavily rusted with rust stains spreading to surrounding area. Internally good. ; 80 pages advertisements + (277)-368 pages. This issue contains the story "First Aid for Looney Biddle" by P. G. Wodehouse. This story is on pages 333 through to 343 and includes 4 b&w illustrations by A. Wallis Mills. Page dimensions: 244 x 162mm. [Reference: McIlvaine D133.71]. ; Vol. 60 No. 358; 4to 
Price: 28.20 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wodehouse, P. G. The Great Sermon Handicap
London Hodder and Stoughton [1933] First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
No signatures. A few foxing marks to page edges. A couple of ink pen marks and a couple of fingerprint marks to rear panel of dust wrapper. A 2 1/4" and a 1 1/8" tear to rear panel of dust wrapper. The tears are fairly ragged but there is little actual loss to the dust wrapper. 2" creases to rear panel of dust wrapper. 1/4" tears and 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/8" tears and a 3/16" tear at ends of dust wrapper spine. Moderate rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. No repairs or restoration to dust wrapper. ; (64) pages. Red boards with gilt title on front board. Patterned endpapers. Page dimensions: 120 x 77mm.; 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 910.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Wodehouse, P. G The Man With Two Left Feet And Other Stories
London Methuen & Co (1922) Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
1 1/4" x 1/2" missing at head of spine. Tail of spine faded. Some spotting to page edges. 3" x 3 1/2" chip missing at tail of spine and along rear panel of dust wrapper. 2 1/4" x 1 1/2" chip missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" x 1/2" chips at head of front fold of dust wrapper and at head of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; [vi], 215 pages. Red papered boards with black lettering. Page dimensions: 188mm x 120mm. Lists four novels on the verso of the half-title page and 5 novels on the rear panel of the dust wrapper (The Man Upstairs; Uneasy Money; The Little Nugget; The Man with Two Left Feet; Something Fresh). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 705.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Wodehouse, P. G. The Old Reliable
London Herbert Jenkins (1951) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Owner's name on front endpaper. Moderate foxing to page edges. A couple of small stains to front board. Small ink scribble to front panel of dust wrapper. Heavy rubbing and creasing to much of dust wrapper. Some dampstains to dust wrapper, not affecting boards. 1" tear and 3/8" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. 3/8" tears and chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("9/6"). Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. 233, [3] pages. Orange boards with black titles on spine and front board.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 88.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Wodehouse, P. G. The Pothunters
London A. & C. Black 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate rubbing and fading to cloth boards. 1/2" split to cloth in front joint. 1/8" missing along tail end of spine cloth. 3/8" and 1/4" loss of cloth at edges of corners of boards. Owner's signature. A couple of small 1/2" splits to gutter at front hinge.; A 1925 reprint of the "Black's Boys' Library" edition (this edition was first published in 1924; the first edition was in 1902). 272 pages + colour frontispiece. Red cloth boards with black circular design on front board. Black lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 122mm.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 58.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wodehouse, P. G. [Contributor] The Strand Magazine. June 1921. Vol. 61 No. 365. [Includes the Story "The Coming of Gowf" by P. G. Wodehouse]
London George Newnes 1921 First Edition Original Wraps Fair with no dust jacket 
Staples extremelyrusted, with rust damage spreading to surrounding paper, particularly in the preliminary advertisements. 1/2" chips to at head and tail of paper spine. Edges of spine very rubbed. ; 8vo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wodehouse, P. G. W Week-end Wodehouse
London Herbert Jenkins (1951) First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Some spotting to page edges. Some rubbing to page edges. Adhesive tape repairs to reverse of dust wrapper spine. Several tears and chips up to 2/3" to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 431 pages. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. "It is these favourites which, together with exerpts from the novels, some essays, prefaces, and humourous articles which have not previously been presented in book form, make up this book." - from the dust wrapper blurb.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wodehouse, P. G. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Wodehouse, P. G. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Wodehouse, P. G. on Anovelideabooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Beaglebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Bibliodisia.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Blinebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Bookedfull.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Booksliquidation.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Booksrmagic.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Buybookstoday.net
Wodehouse, P. G. on C-books.co.uk
Wodehouse, P. G. on C2cbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Downtownbooksellers.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Go-bookworld.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Goldsworthbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Gusbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Lairdbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Lectioz.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Literarycatbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Longfellowspdx.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Marchharebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Wodehouse, P. G. on Moonxscapebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Olmsteadbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Pandy-books.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Parigibooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Psychobabel.eu
Wodehouse, P. G. on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Sandyaco.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Wodehouse, P. G. on Sweepadeal.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Thebookscene.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Theglasskey.co.uk
Wodehouse, P. G. on Thegreatbookescape.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Tulsabooksinc.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Twicesoldtales.ca
Wodehouse, P. G. on Vintage-books.com
Wodehouse, P. G. on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie