Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Heyer, Georgette Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Heyer, Georgette A Blunt Instrument
London Hodder and Stoughton 1938 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
First printing. 288 pages. Splitting to gutters at hinges. Felt pen number on front endpaper. 3/8" tear at head of spine. 1/4" chip at tail of spine. Spine and edges of boards rubbed. Some spotting to top page edges. ; 12mo 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Heyer, Georgette Barren Corn
London - New York - Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1935 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Fourth "Longman Novels" printing, April 1935. 282 pages. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Signature on front endpaper. Some foxing. Binding loose. Rear hinge broken (text block nearly detached from rear board). ; 12mo 
Price: 81.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Heyer, Georgette Behold, Here's Poison
London Hodder and Stoughton 1939 First Edition Original Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 
7th printing. 320 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Red endpapers. Signature and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. 3/8" tears at head of dustjacket spine. Label removed from dustjacket spine with some surface damage (the label was covering the price of "2/6") . ; 12mo 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Heyer, Georgette Cotillion
Melbourne William Heinemann (1952) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. 1" x 3/4" chip at tail of dust wrapper spine. Some marking to dust wrapper. 3/4" tear to bottom of front fold of dust wrapper. 3/8" tear at top of front fold of dust wrapper. A couple of 3/8" at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First Australian edition. [vi], 345 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 179mm x 118mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Heyer, Georgette Helen
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1930 Original Cloth Good in Poor dust jacket 
An early reprint. Second printing of the cheap edition. 328 pages. Yellow cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. Cloth covers clean and bright. Owner's inscription on front pastedown. Front free endpaper and half-title page torn out.Dust wrapper in poor condition, held together in archival mylar cover. Dust wrapper is in two pieces, with a tear running down the length of the spine. 2" chip to front panel. 2" chip and 2" tear to rear panel. 1" chips at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("3/6"). ; 12mo 
Price: 371.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Heyer, Georgette Instead of the Thorn
London - New York - Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1930 New Edition Original Cloth Fair in Fair dust jacket 
Quite heavy spots of foxing to page edges and margins. Heavy patchy fading to cloth boards. Foxing to dust wrapper. 1" and smaller tears and creases along top margin of dust wrapper. 2" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. ; Third impression of the new edition. Blue cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. 320 pages. Page dimensions: 186 x 120 mm. Uncommon in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("3/6 net"). "An interesting character study of Elizabeth Arden, whose intelligence and emotions had been smothered from her earliest days by the cotton-wool advice of the Victorian maiden aunt who brought her up." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 12mo 
Price: 405.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Heyer, Georgette Instead of the Thorn
London - New York - Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1932 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
"The Longman Novels, 4". An early reprint edition. 320 pages. Cloth covers very rubbed and worn. Spine cloth is torn down the length of the front and rear joints. Spine cloth re-glued. 1/4" missing to cloth at tail of spine. Gutter intact at front hinge. Spine webbing exposed at rear at gutter between final text leaf and rear free endpaper. Moderate browning to pages and page edges throughout. Heavier patchy foxing on preliminary leaves and on final text leaf. Owner's signature in pencil on front pastedown. "Instead of the thorn shall come up the fir tree...." Isaiah lv. 13. One of the author's contemporary romances. ; 12mo 
Price: 114.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Heyer, Georgette Pastel
London, New York, Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Erasing on title page has led to partial obliteration of the author's surname "Heyer". Cloth boards are considerably faded, rubbed and dust worn. Large 2 1/2" split at head of rear joint. 1/2" tear to cloth at head of front joint. 2/3" ragged tear to cloth at tail of front joint. 1/2" tear to cloth at tail of rear joint. Gutters intact at endpapers. Hinges a little weak. Internally good. Light browning to pages throughout. A couple of 1/2" chips to blank margins of one leaf (pp. 5-6). ; Stated first edition. [vi], 313 pages. Blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine and front board. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5". Uncommon. One of Heyer's contemporary, rather than historical, novels.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 270.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth
London William Heinemann 1934 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Seventh printing. 326 pages. Green cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. Signature on front endpaper. Some spine lean. Some spotting to page edges. ; 12mo 
Price: 33.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth
London William Heinemann 1929 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Third printing. 326 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. Publisher's emblem in black on rear board. Signature on front endpaper. Some dampstains to margins of first seven leaves and last eight leaves. Corner creased on rear endpaper. ; 12mo 
Price: 36.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth
London William Heinemann (1932) Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Small bump to top corner of front board. Slight fraying (<1/4") to cloth at ends of joints. Some foxing to page edges. ; Reprint edition. 326 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering and rule on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 120mm. ; 12mo 
Price: 47.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Heyer, Georgette The Great Roxhythe
London William Heinemann (1932) Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature dated 1933. Ends of spine rubbed with some 1/4" tears to cloth. Some quite heavy spots of foxing to page edges. Gutter broken between last two text leaves with spine mull visible.; Fourth Heinemann edition. [viii], 395 pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. "A large gentleman was strolling from group to group in one of the great galleries of Whitehall." - opening sentence. ; 12mo 
Price: 148.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders
London William Heinemann 1928 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Spine slanted. Marking to boards.; [x], 349 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 185mm x 110mm. First printing. ; 12mo 
Price: 40.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders
London William Heinemann 1928 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Fourth printing, November 1928 (same year as first printing) . [x], 349 pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and rule on spine. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Some rubbing to edges of spine and boards. <1/8" chips to cloth at corners of front board. No splitting to hinges. ; 12mo 
Price: 27.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders
London William Heinemann 1936 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
Reprint. [x], 349 pages. Green-blue cloth covers with white lettering and rule on spine. Owner's signature. Cloth covers rubbed and worn. Binding exposed at gutter of half-title page. A reading copy. ; 12mo 
Price: 21.60 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Heyer, Georgette on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Heyer, Georgette on Abookstop.com
Heyer, Georgette on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Heyer, Georgette on Alconbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Angiesbookshelf.com
Heyer, Georgette on Anovelideabooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Beaglebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Bibliodisia.com
Heyer, Georgette on Bookalley.com
Heyer, Georgette on Bookfinder-general.com
Heyer, Georgette on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Heyer, Georgette on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Booksinrockford.com
Heyer, Georgette on Booksnmorepa.com
Heyer, Georgette on Booksrmagic.com
Heyer, Georgette on C-books.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Celticfringes.com
Heyer, Georgette on Clhawley.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Fatcitybookstore.com
Heyer, Georgette on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Genethebookpeddler.com
Heyer, Georgette on Goldsworthbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Johnemmettbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Karenmillward.com
Heyer, Georgette on Kjcactus.com
Heyer, Georgette on Leurabooks.com.au
Heyer, Georgette on Losttreasurefound.com
Heyer, Georgette on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Mingbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Olmsteadbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Pandy-books.com
Heyer, Georgette on Psychobabel.eu
Heyer, Georgette on Read-a-book.com
Heyer, Georgette on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Stealthesebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Heyer, Georgette on Thegreatbookescape.com
Heyer, Georgette on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Heyer, Georgette on Tulsabooksinc.com
Heyer, Georgette on Turnthepagebooks.com
Heyer, Georgette on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com