|
|
Heyer, Georgette ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Heyer, Georgette A Blunt Instrument London Hodder and Stoughton 1938 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket First printing. 288 pages. Splitting to gutters at hinges. Felt pen number on front endpaper. 3/8" tear at head of spine. 1/4" chip at tail of spine. Spine and edges of boards rubbed. Some spotting to top page edges. ; 12mo Price:
60.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heyer, Georgette Barren Corn London - New York - Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1935 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Fourth "Longman Novels" printing, April 1935. 282 pages. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Signature on front endpaper. Some foxing. Binding loose. Rear hinge broken (text block nearly detached from rear board). ; 12mo Price:
81.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Heyer, Georgette Behold, Here's Poison London Hodder and Stoughton 1939 First Edition Original Cloth Good in Good dust jacket 7th printing. 320 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Red endpapers. Signature and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. 3/8" tears at head of dustjacket spine. Label removed from dustjacket spine with some surface damage (the label was covering the price of "2/6") . ; 12mo Price:
101.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Heyer, Georgette Cotillion Melbourne William Heinemann (1952) First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket No signatures. Some bumping to ends of spine. 1" x 3/4" chip at tail of dust wrapper spine. Some marking to dust wrapper. 3/4" tear to bottom of front fold of dust wrapper. 3/8" tear at top of front fold of dust wrapper. A couple of 3/8" at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First Australian edition. [vi], 345 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 179mm x 118mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
40.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Heyer, Georgette Helen London Longmans, Green and Co. 1930 Original Cloth Good in Poor dust jacket An early reprint. Second printing of the cheap edition. 328 pages. Yellow cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. Cloth covers clean and bright. Owner's inscription on front pastedown. Front free endpaper and half-title page torn out.Dust wrapper in poor condition, held together in archival mylar cover. Dust wrapper is in two pieces, with a tear running down the length of the spine. 2" chip to front panel. 2" chip and 2" tear to rear panel. 1" chips at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("3/6"). ; 12mo Price:
371.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Heyer, Georgette Instead of the Thorn London - New York - Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1930 New Edition Original Cloth Fair in Fair dust jacket Quite heavy spots of foxing to page edges and margins. Heavy patchy fading to cloth boards. Foxing to dust wrapper. 1" and smaller tears and creases along top margin of dust wrapper. 2" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. ; Third impression of the new edition. Blue cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. 320 pages. Page dimensions: 186 x 120 mm. Uncommon in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("3/6 net"). "An interesting character study of Elizabeth Arden, whose intelligence and emotions had been smothered from her earliest days by the cotton-wool advice of the Victorian maiden aunt who brought her up." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 12mo Price:
405.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Heyer, Georgette Instead of the Thorn London - New York - Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1932 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket "The Longman Novels, 4". An early reprint edition. 320 pages. Cloth covers very rubbed and worn. Spine cloth is torn down the length of the front and rear joints. Spine cloth re-glued. 1/4" missing to cloth at tail of spine. Gutter intact at front hinge. Spine webbing exposed at rear at gutter between final text leaf and rear free endpaper. Moderate browning to pages and page edges throughout. Heavier patchy foxing on preliminary leaves and on final text leaf. Owner's signature in pencil on front pastedown. "Instead of the thorn shall come up the fir tree...." Isaiah lv. 13. One of the author's contemporary romances. ; 12mo Price:
114.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Heyer, Georgette Pastel London, New York, Toronto Longmans, Green and Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket No signatures. Erasing on title page has led to partial obliteration of the author's surname "Heyer". Cloth boards are considerably faded, rubbed and dust worn. Large 2 1/2" split at head of rear joint. 1/2" tear to cloth at head of front joint. 2/3" ragged tear to cloth at tail of front joint. 1/2" tear to cloth at tail of rear joint. Gutters intact at endpapers. Hinges a little weak. Internally good. Light browning to pages throughout. A couple of 1/2" chips to blank margins of one leaf (pp. 5-6). ; Stated first edition. [vi], 313 pages. Blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine and front board. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5". Uncommon. One of Heyer's contemporary, rather than historical, novels.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
270.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth London William Heinemann 1934 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Seventh printing. 326 pages. Green cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. Signature on front endpaper. Some spine lean. Some spotting to page edges. ; 12mo Price:
33.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth London William Heinemann 1929 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Third printing. 326 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine and front board. Publisher's emblem in black on rear board. Signature on front endpaper. Some dampstains to margins of first seven leaves and last eight leaves. Corner creased on rear endpaper. ; 12mo Price:
36.45 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Heyer, Georgette The Black Moth London William Heinemann (1932) Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Owner's signature. Small bump to top corner of front board. Slight fraying (<1/4") to cloth at ends of joints. Some foxing to page edges. ; Reprint edition. 326 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering and rule on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 184 x 120mm. ; 12mo Price:
47.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Heyer, Georgette The Great Roxhythe London William Heinemann (1932) Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Owner's signature dated 1933. Ends of spine rubbed with some 1/4" tears to cloth. Some quite heavy spots of foxing to page edges. Gutter broken between last two text leaves with spine mull visible.; Fourth Heinemann edition. [viii], 395 pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. "A large gentleman was strolling from group to group in one of the great galleries of Whitehall." - opening sentence. ; 12mo Price:
148.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders London William Heinemann 1928 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Owner's signature. Spine slanted. Marking to boards.; [x], 349 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Page dimensions: 185mm x 110mm. First printing. ; 12mo Price:
40.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders London William Heinemann 1928 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket Fourth printing, November 1928 (same year as first printing) . [x], 349 pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and rule on spine. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Some rubbing to edges of spine and boards. <1/8" chips to cloth at corners of front board. No splitting to hinges. ; 12mo Price:
27.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Heyer, Georgette The Masqueraders London William Heinemann 1936 Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket Reprint. [x], 349 pages. Green-blue cloth covers with white lettering and rule on spine. Owner's signature. Cloth covers rubbed and worn. Binding exposed at gutter of half-title page. A reading copy. ; 12mo Price:
21.60 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heyer, Georgette on 3rsusedbooks.ca Heyer, Georgette on Abookstop.com Heyer, Georgette on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Alconbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Angiesbookshelf.com Heyer, Georgette on Anovelideabooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Beaglebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Bibliodisia.com Heyer, Georgette on Bookalley.com Heyer, Georgette on Bookfinder-general.com Heyer, Georgette on Booksandbeyondonline.com Heyer, Georgette on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Booksinrockford.com Heyer, Georgette on Booksnmorepa.com Heyer, Georgette on Booksrmagic.com
| Heyer, Georgette on C-books.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Celticfringes.com Heyer, Georgette on Clhawley.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Fatcitybookstore.com Heyer, Georgette on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Genethebookpeddler.com Heyer, Georgette on Goldsworthbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Johnemmettbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Karenmillward.com Heyer, Georgette on Kjcactus.com Heyer, Georgette on Leurabooks.com.au Heyer, Georgette on Losttreasurefound.com Heyer, Georgette on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Mingbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Olmsteadbooks.com
| Heyer, Georgette on Onceuponatimebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Pandy-books.com Heyer, Georgette on Psychobabel.eu Heyer, Georgette on Read-a-book.com Heyer, Georgette on Riverwoodsbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Stealthesebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Heyer, Georgette on Thegreatbookescape.com Heyer, Georgette on Throckmortonsbookshop.com Heyer, Georgette on Tulsabooksinc.com Heyer, Georgette on Turnthepagebooks.com Heyer, Georgette on Wellfleetbooks.com |
|
|