Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Greene, Graham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Greene, Graham The Man Within
London William Heinemann 1929 Original Cloth Poor with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library. Library stamps and markings. Rubbing to ends of spine. Spine lean. Foxing and staining. Cloth repairs over spine. ; "New Impression, June 1929" (same month as first edition). [x], 354 pages. Black cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184mm x 119mm. "He came over the top of the down as the last light failed and could almost have cried with relief at the sight of the wood below." - the opening sentence. ; 12mo 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Greene, Graham The Man Within
London William Heinemann (1952) Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Ex-library, Kaituna Bowling Club Library. Library stamps and markings on front free endpaper. Contemporary bookseller's red and black label with Egyptian design on front pastedown endpaper, "Grahame Book Company Sydney". Dust wrapper spine heavily rubbed and faded. Chips and tears to margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper rubbed at edges. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; "Uniform Edition". [2 (blank)], [viii], 246 pages. Black cloth boards with red panels on spine. Page dimensions: 172 x 109mm. "He came over the top of the down as the last light failed and could almost have cried with relief at sight of the wood below." - the opening sentence.; Ex-Library; 12mo 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Greene, Graham The Third Man and The Fallen Idol
London William Heinemann (1950) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Moderate browning to top page edges. Very light vertical crease running along length of spine. Boards clean and bright. A 1 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine with a 1" adhesive tape repair on verso. 1/4" missing at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 3/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. A couple of <1/4" chips to dust wrapper spine along rear joint. A 1 1/4" scuff mark on rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. [vi], 188 pages. Black boards with silver lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 182 x 120mm. "One never knows when the blow may fall." - opening sentence of The Third Man.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 352.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Greene, Graham on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Greene, Graham on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Anovelideabooks.com
Greene, Graham on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Beaglebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Bibliodisia.com
Greene, Graham on Blinebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Bookedfull.com
Greene, Graham on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Greene, Graham on Booksliquidation.com
Greene, Graham on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Greene, Graham on Booksrmagic.com
Greene, Graham on Bungalowbooks.com
Greene, Graham on C-books.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Christinesbooks.net
Greene, Graham on Clhawley.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Greene, Graham on Eridgebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Go-bookworld.com
Greene, Graham on Goldsworthbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Johnemmettbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Kjcactus.com
Greene, Graham on Lacroixbookseller.com
Greene, Graham on Lairdbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Literarycatbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Llfbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Olmsteadbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Parigibooks.com
Greene, Graham on Plaintalesbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Polesworthbookshop.com
Greene, Graham on Psychobabel.eu
Greene, Graham on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Sweepadeal.com
Greene, Graham on Thebookscene.com
Greene, Graham on Theglasskey.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Tulsabooksinc.com
Greene, Graham on Turnthepagebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Twicesoldtales.ca
Greene, Graham on Vintage-books.com
Greene, Graham on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie