Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Haggard, H. Rider Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Haggard, H. Rider Cleopatra: Being an Account of the Fall and Vengeance of Harmachis, the Royal Egyptian, As Set Forth by His Own Hand
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
First one-volume edition. Xvi, 336 pages + 16 pages advertisements dated January 1889 + frontis + 28 plates + slip tipped in to "List of Illustrations". Bevel-edged boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Ends of spine rubbed. Signature on front endpaper dated 1889. Hinges cracked internally. Top page edges dusty. Binding shaky. ; 12mo 
Price: 36.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Haggard, H. Rider Colonel Quaritch, V. C. : a Tale of Country Life
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1889 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
First one-volume edition. 341 pages. Bevel-edged boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Signature on inside front cover dated 1888. Hinges cracked internally. Top page edges dusty. Pages clean and bright. ; 12mo 
Price: 54.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Contributors include A. Conan Doyle; H. Rider Haggard; Rudyard Kipling; Princess Mary's Gift Book
London Hodder & Stoughton [1914] First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
Owner's signature dated 1915. Some foxing to page edges. Dust wrapper is very tatty with large tears and chips. About 1/3" of the rear panel of the dust wrapper is missing. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; No date [1914]. 140 pages + frontispiece + tipped-in colour plates. The illustrations include a colour plate by Arthur Rackham and one by Edmund Dulac. ; 8vo 
Price: 48.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Haggard, H. Rider Red Eve
London Hodder and Stoughton [1911] First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Very slight rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. ; ix, 296 pages + colour frontis + colour plates. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pictorial paper illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 190mm x 120mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 120.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miles, Alred H. (Ed. ) (Contributors Include Major-General Baden-Powell; Rider Haggard; Winston Churchill, M. P. ; and Others) The Bravest Deed I Ever Saw: Stories of Personal Experience
London Hutchinson & Co. [c1914] Third Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Bookplate of Paul Aubin on front endpaper. Moderate spots of foxing to page edges. Moderate rubbing to spine and boards. ; No date (preface dated 1905, inscription on front endpaper dated 1914) . 364 pages + frontis + 7 plates + (3) pages advertisements. Blue illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Page dimensions: 194 x 134mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Authors include H. Rider Haggard The Cornhill Magazine. New Series, Vol. VII
London Smith, Elder, & Co 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Spine faded and bumped. Front hinge cracked. Slight rubbing to edges and corners of boards. ; viii, 664 pages. Red, blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains Chapters VII to XXIII of H. Rider Haggard's novel "Jess," preceding the publication in book form. "After waiting a few minutes, Jess said 'Good-night,' and went straight to Bessies room." - from page 1.; 8vo 
Price: 96.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Haggard, H. Rider on Abookstop.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Allamericantextbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Beaglebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Bibliodisia.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Blinebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Bookcastle.us
Haggard, H. Rider on Bookedfull.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksinrockford.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Brendaboorbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on C-books.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Chapter1.co.za
Haggard, H. Rider on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Downtownbooksellers.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Fatcitybookstore.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Gusbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Guthriebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Hammondsbooks.net
Haggard, H. Rider on Johnemmettbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Kjcactus.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Lazarusbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Leurabooks.com.au
Haggard, H. Rider on Literarycatbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Llfbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Mingbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Oldkidsbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Parigibooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Polesworthbookshop.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Psychobabel.eu
Haggard, H. Rider on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Solomonsminebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Haggard, H. Rider on Tandersonbooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Thebookscouts.ca
Haggard, H. Rider on Trilliumbooks.ca
Haggard, H. Rider on Turnthepagebooks.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Vintage-books.com
Haggard, H. Rider on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com