|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel A Wonder Book And Tanglewood Tales Norwalk The Easton Press (2001) Collector's Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Parrish, Maxfield No signatures.; ix, [1], 358 pages + frontis + colour plates. Green leather boards with gilt decorations. Page edges gilt. Four raised bands on spine. Page dimensions: 238mm x 178mm. ; 8vo Price:
76.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel (ed.) Journal of an African Cruiser: Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other places of interest on the West Coast of Africa London Wiley and Putnam 1845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket A 1 1/2" tear to cloth at head of spine (the tear runs horizontally across the top of the spine, then down along the front joint and back across the face of the spine). 3/4" split to cloth at tail of front joint. 1/8" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Spine cloth browned. Gutters intact at hinges. No signatures. Some foxing.; First English edition, first issue. [2 (blank)], vi, (v)-viii, 179 pages. Publisher's blind-stamped green cloth boards. Of the first printing of 2000 copies, 500 were sent to England where they were bound up with a new title page for the English edition [Reference: Clark A14.1.a2]. Uncommon. Yellow endpapers. Leaf dimensions: 192 x 130mm. There is a blank leaf preceding the half-title page which has not been opened (it is still joined to the half title along upper edge). There is an additional leaf (v)-vi bearing the "Preface" which comes before the first leaf of the "Contents", which is also paginated (v)-vi. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
1175.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel The House of the Seven Gables London G. Routledge & Co. 1855 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket An early reprint of the first British edition, which was published by Routledge in 1851 [Reference: Clark]. (3) , 248, (1) pages. 1/2 leather bound and marbled boards. 5 raised bands on spine. Light blue endpapers. All page edges marbled. Small binder’s ticket on inside front cover: "BOUND BY CARSS & COy. GLASGOW". Minor foxing. No signatures. 3/4" tear to top of front hinge. Boards, spine, and corners rubbed. Front hinge cracked between front endpapers. 3/8" tear in blank margin of pages 247/248. Bookmark ribbon detached. ; 16mo Price:
176.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Witch's Palace and one other Story from "Tanglewood Tales" London Blackie and Son [c1920] Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Millar, H. R. Front free endpaper torn out. Some foxing and dust stains. Bruising and bumps to corners of boards. ; No date [c 1920]. 79, [1] pages. Brown, black and white decorative cloth boards. Page dimensions: 164 x 113mm. Black and white illustrations by H. R. Millar. The other story from Tanglewood Tales besides "The Witch's Palace" is "The Pomegranate Seeds". ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall Price:
21.15 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel Twice-Told Tales London Frederick Warne & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-Libris sticker on front free endpaper. Rear hinge starting. Minor foxing to preliminary leaves. 3/8" x 1/8" chip to cloth at head of spine. Some bumping and rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. ; [4], 396 pages. Illustrated red cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. No date (c.1880's). Series title: The "Chandos" Classics.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
105.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on 3rsusedbooks.ca Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Anovelideabooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Atlantavintagebooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Beaglebooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bibliodisia.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bookedfull.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bookhuntersholiday.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Booksinrockford.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Booksliquidation.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Booksrmagic.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Borgasorusbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Buybookstoday.net Hawthorne, Nathaniel on C2cbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Christinesbooks.net Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Dtpendletonbooks.com
| Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Eridgebooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Genethebookpeddler.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Go-bookworld.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Goldsworthbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Gusbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Johnemmettbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Kjcactus.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Lacroixbookseller.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Lairdbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Longfellowspdx.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Oldkidsbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Olmsteadbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Onceuponatimebooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Parigibooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Polesworthbookshop.com
| Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Richardsonsbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Riverwoodsbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Sandyaco.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Sweepadeal.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Textbookace.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Thebookscene.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Thegreatbookescape.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Turnthepagebooks.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Twicesoldtales.ca Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Vintage-books.com Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Yourdiscountbookstore.com |
|
|