Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hawthorne, Nathaniel A Wonder Book And Tanglewood Tales
Norwalk The Easton Press (2001) Collector's Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Parrish, Maxfield 
No signatures.; ix, [1], 358 pages + frontis + colour plates. Green leather boards with gilt decorations. Page edges gilt. Four raised bands on spine. Page dimensions: 238mm x 178mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 76.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hawthorne, Nathaniel (ed.) Journal of an African Cruiser: Comprising Sketches of the Canaries, the Cape de Verds, Liberia, Madeira, Sierra Leone, and other places of interest on the West Coast of Africa
London Wiley and Putnam 1845 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A 1 1/2" tear to cloth at head of spine (the tear runs horizontally across the top of the spine, then down along the front joint and back across the face of the spine). 3/4" split to cloth at tail of front joint. 1/8" chips to cloth at corners of boards. Spine cloth browned. Gutters intact at hinges. No signatures. Some foxing.; First English edition, first issue. [2 (blank)], vi, (v)-viii, 179 pages. Publisher's blind-stamped green cloth boards. Of the first printing of 2000 copies, 500 were sent to England where they were bound up with a new title page for the English edition [Reference: Clark A14.1.a2]. Uncommon. Yellow endpapers. Leaf dimensions: 192 x 130mm. There is a blank leaf preceding the half-title page which has not been opened (it is still joined to the half title along upper edge). There is an additional leaf (v)-vi bearing the "Preface" which comes before the first leaf of the "Contents", which is also paginated (v)-vi. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 1175.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The House of the Seven Gables
London G. Routledge & Co. 1855 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
An early reprint of the first British edition, which was published by Routledge in 1851 [Reference: Clark]. (3) , 248, (1) pages. 1/2 leather bound and marbled boards. 5 raised bands on spine. Light blue endpapers. All page edges marbled. Small binder’s ticket on inside front cover: "BOUND BY CARSS & COy. GLASGOW". Minor foxing. No signatures. 3/4" tear to top of front hinge. Boards, spine, and corners rubbed. Front hinge cracked between front endpapers. 3/8" tear in blank margin of pages 247/248. Bookmark ribbon detached. ; 16mo 
Price: 176.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hawthorne, Nathaniel The Witch's Palace and one other Story from "Tanglewood Tales"
London Blackie and Son [c1920] Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Millar, H. R. 
Front free endpaper torn out. Some foxing and dust stains. Bruising and bumps to corners of boards. ; No date [c 1920]. 79, [1] pages. Brown, black and white decorative cloth boards. Page dimensions: 164 x 113mm. Black and white illustrations by H. R. Millar. The other story from Tanglewood Tales besides "The Witch's Palace" is "The Pomegranate Seeds". ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 21.15 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hawthorne, Nathaniel Twice-Told Tales
London Frederick Warne & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Libris sticker on front free endpaper. Rear hinge starting. Minor foxing to preliminary leaves. 3/8" x 1/8" chip to cloth at head of spine. Some bumping and rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. ; [4], 396 pages. Illustrated red cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board and spine. No date (c.1880's). Series title: The "Chandos" Classics.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hawthorne, Nathaniel on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Anovelideabooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Beaglebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bibliodisia.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bookedfull.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Booksinrockford.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Booksliquidation.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Booksrmagic.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Borgasorusbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Buybookstoday.net
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on C2cbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Christinesbooks.net
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Eridgebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Genethebookpeddler.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Go-bookworld.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Gusbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Kjcactus.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Lacroixbookseller.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Lairdbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Longfellowspdx.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Olmsteadbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Parigibooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Polesworthbookshop.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Richardsonsbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Sandyaco.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Sweepadeal.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Textbookace.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Thebookscene.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Thegreatbookescape.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Twicesoldtales.ca
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Vintage-books.com
Hawthorne, Nathaniel on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie