Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Walpole, Horace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Walpole, Horace Correspondence Of Horace Walpole (Vol I only of III)
London Henry Colburn 1837 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Rubbing to ends of spine and raised bands. Some staining and marking to boards. Some foxing to preliminary and final leaves. "Convalescent Home Otago Red Cross Society," stamps.; xx, 431, [1], pages. Half-leather binding. Red and gilt spine label. Five raised-bands on spine. Marbled page edges. Page dimensions: 215mm x 125mm. Volume One only of Three Volumes. Volume I. 1735 - 1759. ; 8vo 
Price: 49.35 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Walpole, Horace Correspondence Of Horace Walpole (Vol III only of III)
London Henry Colburn 1837 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Rubbing to ends of spine and raised bands. Some staining and marking to boards. Some foxing throughout. "Convalescent Home Otago Red Cross Society," stamps.; xix, [1], 474 pages. Half-leather binding. Red and gilt spine label. Five raised-bands on spine. Marbled page edges. Page dimensions: 215mm x 125mm. Volume Three only of Three Volumes. Volume I. 1770 - 1797. ; 8vo 
Price: 49.35 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Raphael, Herbert H. [Walpole, Horace] Horace Walpole: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Artistic and Literary Illustrations collected by Herbert H. Raphael, M.P. Trustee of the National Portrait Gallery for the Extension of the Original Edition of Walpole's Letters into Eighteen Folio Volumes With an Introduction
Bristol Edward Everard 1909 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Dampstains to corner of boards, not affecting the endpapers. Edges of front board rubbed with moderate loss of paper. Some small chips to paper along head of spine. Gutters broken at hinges. Front fly leaf detached. Some foxing. No signatures. ; [iv], vii, [1], 659 pages + portrait frontispiece + errata slip. Vellum-like papered boards with Walpole's coat of arms in gilt on front and rear boards. Page dimensions: 248 x 188mm. Top page edges gilt. A catalogue of the prints, autograph letters and other ephemera which Raphael used to extra-illustrate or "grangerize" his copy of Walpole's Letters. "I selected Walpole's Letters for extension by extra-illustration not only on accoutn of their engrossing interest, but because they mention almost every person of note from the year 1735 when they were commenced until the time of their author's death in 1797." - from the Introduction. ; 8vo 
Price: 146.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walpole, Horace on Abookstop.com
Walpole, Horace on Argyleemporium.com.au
Walpole, Horace on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Avenuebookandco.com
Walpole, Horace on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on C-books.co.uk
Walpole, Horace on C2cbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Central-bookexchange.com
Walpole, Horace on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Walpole, Horace on Dking.co.uk
Walpole, Horace on Dunawaybooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Elliotsbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on First-folio.com
Walpole, Horace on Fossilbooks.ca
Walpole, Horace on Gibsonbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Hammondsbooks.net
Walpole, Horace on Hurleybooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Walpole, Horace on Mccauleybooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Walpole, Horace on Midtownscholar.com
Walpole, Horace on Moodybooks.net
Walpole, Horace on Mysteryandimagination.com
Walpole, Horace on Net-treasure.co.uk
Walpole, Horace on Niceoldbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Nomadestore.com
Walpole, Horace on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Poormansbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Primrosehillbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Psychobabel.eu
Walpole, Horace on Raindogbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Walpole, Horace on Russellbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Walpole, Horace on Second-chance-books.com
Walpole, Horace on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Thebookhound.net
Walpole, Horace on Thegreatbookescape.com
Walpole, Horace on Thomasrarebooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Walpole, Horace on Used-and-rare-books.com
Walpole, Horace on Used.orcabooks.com
Walpole, Horace on Vagabondbookstore.com
Walpole, Horace on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie