Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle A Latin-English Dictionary
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1876 Half Calf Fair with no dust jacket 
Moderate fading to spine and boards. Paper illustration on front board clean and bright. Moderate spots of foxing to page edges. Owner's inscription dated 1918 on front endpaper. A couple of 1/4" tears to margins of front free endpaper. Gutter split open between frontispiece and title page, with spine mull visible. ; Fifth edition. xvii, [1], 2098 pages. Lacking the final 5 leaves of appendices. The main body of the dictionary is complete, finishing with the word "zythum". Half-calf binding with red morocco spine label. Five raised gilt bands on spine. 3/4" splits to leather at both ends of front joint. Some splitting to gutter at front hinge. Cloth on front board is dampstained and peeling. Some old mould stains to front endpaper. The first leaf of the preface is damaged along the inner margin, obscuring several words. Other leaves of the preface have paper repairs to the inner gutters and some chips to the blank margins. The main A-Z part of the text is in good condition, making the volume a good working copy. This is a large Latin dictionary, not one of the smaller abridged editions. ; 4to 
Price: 223.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 White, John Maori Superstitions. A Lecture, By John White, Interpreter To The Land Purchase Department, Delivered For The "Young Men's Christian Association"
Auckland Printed By Williamson and Wilson 1856 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature "Eleanor J. White" (?) at head of front wrapper. Pencil inscription on title page, "A.W. Reed April 1937. Presented by the Misses White." "Araltebe Trust" small ink stamp to bottom right corner of title page. Light foxing. Rear wrapper detached and reattached with strips of gummed paper. ; 33 pages. Pink paper wrappers. Page Dimensions: 218mm x 132mm. Selected Contents: World, origin Of; Kumara, origin of; Cannibalism, origin of; World drowned; New Zealand fished up; Mamari, Canoe of Ngapuhi; Arawa; Canoe of East Cape District; Tainui, Canoe Of Whaingaroa; People In New Zealand Before The Maori Race; Names And Attributes Of Dogs; Two Men And A Woman Taken To Heaven Alive; Origin Of The Moon; Incantation To Make Children's Teeth Come; Tattooing, Ceremonies of, for Man. Reference Bagnall 6031.; 8vo 
Price: 258.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 White, John Revenge A Love Tale Of The Mount Eden Tribe
Wellington A. H. and A. W. Reed 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-libris bookplate to front pastedown, "George Conrad Peterson." Spine rubbed and faded. Spotting to page edges. ; xviii, [2], 289, [1], pages + frontis. Black cloth boards. Page dimensions: 213mm x 132mm. Number 21 of a limited first edition of 350 copies. ; 8vo 
Price: 49.35 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 White, John Claude Sikhim and Bhutan: Twenty-One Years on the North-East Frontier 1887-1908
London Edward Arnold 1909 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Xix, [1], 331, [1] pages + frontispiece (photogravure portrait) + 40 plates (inc. 1 colour & 6 photogravures) + folding colour map + 16 pages advertisements. Blue-grey cloth boards with gilt lettering and vignette on front board. Dimensions: 10 3/8" by 7 1/4". Top edges gilt. "Presentation Copy" rubber stamp on title page. Re-cased with most of the original spine laid down (At the head of the original spine cloth there is a 1" by 1" chip and a 2 1/2" by 1" chip, with loss to the title lettering. At the tail of the original spine cloth there is a 1" by 3/8" chip) . Original endpapers preserved with tissue paper strengthening at gutters. Edges of boards rubbed with some loss of cloth at corners. Repairs to tears along two folds of folding map at rear. Owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper dated 1909 and 1931. 1/2" tear repaired in edge of front free endpaper. Moderate foxing on the endpapers and preliminary leaves. Some foxing throughout. Plates generally clean. Occasional marginal notations in pencil. Contents: The Geographical Position and General Features of the States of Sikihim and Bhutan; The People: Their Morals, Religion, and Language; A Short History of Sikhim; Early Reminiscences; More Early Reminiscences; More Early Reminiscences; The Delhi Durbar and Visit of the Chiefs to Calcutta to meet their Royal Highnesses the Prince and Princess of Wales; Expeditions and Explorations in Sikhim; Expeditions and Explorations in Sikhim (continued) ; Expeditions and Explorations in Sikhim (continued) ; Departure from Sikhim; History of the Founding of Bhutan; My First Mission to Bhutan; My First Mission to Bhutan (continued) ; My First Mission to Bhutan (continued) ; An Exploration of Eastern Bhutan and a Portion of Tibet in 1906; An Exploration of Eastern Bhutan and a Portion of Tibet in 1906 (continued) ; My Second Mission to Bhutan; My Second Mission to Bhutan (continued) ; British Missions to Bhutan; British Relations with Bhutan from 1772; Foreign Relations with Bhutan; Arts and Industries of Sikhim and Bhutan; Appendices - I. The Laws of Bhutan - II. The Laws of Sikhim and Marriage Customs - III. A List of some of the Principal Animals and Birds to be found in these Countries, and their Habitat - IV. Descriptions of the Art Specimens Illustrated in Chaper XXIII; Index. Illustrations: J. Claude White, C. I. E. ; The Source of the Teesta River; H. H. The Maharani of Sikhim; The Residency, Gangtak; Residency Gardem, Gantak; Wallichianum Lilies in the Residency Garden; Lower Teesta Valley; Group at Hastings House, Calcutta, 1906; Kangchenjunga; Bamboo Roadway; Sanklan Sampo; Old Vestments, Talung Monastery; Siniolchu; Yaks; Upper Lonak Valley; Typical Sikhim Scenery; Nuns from the Ta-tshang Nunnery; Lonak Valley; Glacial Lake, Lonak Valley; Bridge over the Am-mo-chhu at Pema, in the Chumbi Valley; Chorten at Gorina Monastery; Paro-jong; Paro Ta-tshang Monastery; Dug-gye-jong; Poonakha-jong; Tongsa-jong; Bhutanese Houses; Lhalung Monastery; Tuwa-jong; Interior of Lhalung Monastery; Interior of Dug-gye-jong; Bridge at Shana; Paro Ta-tshang Monastery; Group at Poonakha, 1908; Oath of Allegiance signed at Poonakha at the Installation of Sir Ugyen Wang-chuk, K. C. I. E. , Maharaja of Bhutan; Impressions of Seals given to Bhutan by China, Nepal, and Tibet; Art Specimens - I; Art Specimens - II; Art Specimens - III; Art Specimens - IV; Map of Sikhim and Bhutan. "One of the first things to be done on my appointment to Sikhim was to build a house, not an easy task in a wild country where masons and carpenters where conspicuous by their absence, where stone for building had to be quarried from the hill-sides and trees cut down for timber. " - p. 33.; 4to 
Price: 1057.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 White, John Te Rou; Or, The Maori At Home
London Sampson Low, Marston, Low, And Searle 1874 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Leaves unopened at top edges. 4" tear to one leaf. Hinges reinforced with paper tape. Fading and spotting to boards. 1" x 1/2" piece missing to cloth at head of spine. ; viii, 343 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt and black decoration. Page dimensions: 188mm x 121mm. Title continues, "A Tale, Exhibiting The Social Life, Manners, Habits, And Customs Of The Maori Race In New Zealand Prior To The Introduction Of Civilisation Among Them." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 88.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 White, John The Ancient History of the Maori his Mythology and Traditions [Volume One]
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1889 Second Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Lacking the large folding genealogical table at rear. Otherwise very good. Hinges intact. Some fading to spine. ; Volume One only. The London imprint of 1889 (the first edition was published Wellington, 1887). x, [4], 181, [1], 164 pages. Lacking the large folding genealogical table at rear. Red cloth boards with illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 208 x 131mm. The first part is in English; the second part (164 pages) has its own part title page dated 1886, and is in Maori. Included loosely is correspondence dated 1937 regarding the purchase of a set of 6 volumes of White's Ancient History between C. Fox of Langley and F. I. Jones, Specialist in N.Z. literature of Wanganui, New Zealand, including two receipts for sets of the history, together with a letter from Francis Edwards, bookseller, regarding whether C. Fox should be paying his pounds in New Zealand or British currency for the set he has ordered from the New Zealand bookseller Fred Jones. [Reference: Bagnall 6029]. ; 8vo 
Price: 146.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on 3rsusedbooks.ca
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Abookstop.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Agorabooks.net
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Aldensbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Beaglebooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Booksinrockford.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Booksnmorepa.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Brendaboorbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on C-books.co.uk
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Christianbooksaustralia.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Claytonbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Derbybookshelf.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Diversitybooks.com.au
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Everybookintheworld.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Fatcitybookstore.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Genethebookpeddler.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Hammondsbooks.net
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Jonzens.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Just-us-books.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Kjcactus.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Lacroixbookseller.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Lastcenturybooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Leurabooks.com.au
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Mimicobooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Onceuponatimebooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Phatpocket.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Ppetersonbookseller.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Psychobabel.eu
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Remnantbooks.org
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Russellbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Springystreasures.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Talleysbooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Thriftybooks.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Vintage-books.com
White, John T. (Rev.) & Rev. J. E. Riddle on Vintagemusicbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie