|
|
King, Michael ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
King, Michael Moriori A People Rediscovered Auckland Penguin Books 1989 0670826553 / 9780670826551 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Owner's ink stamp. Rubbing to ends of spine. Water mark to top margin of rear board. Rubbing and marking to ends of dust wrapper spine. Water marks to reverse of dust wrapper at ends of spine. Series of 1/8" tears along head and tail of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 226 pages. Green papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 260mm x 195mm. "The Moriori of the Chatham Islands have long been regarded by the Europeans as one of the mystery peoples of the South Seas. Their culture seemed more primitive than any other in the Pacific; their origins were said variously to be negroid, Jewish, Melanesian, Polynesian and sub-Antarctic. The Maori of New Zealand despised them and called them 'black fellas'. [ . . . ] In this book historian and writer Michael King clears away all the nonsense, rumour and vilification that have surrounded the Moriori. He identifies clearly who they were and where they came from." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
94.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
King, Michael Te Puea A Biography Auckland Hodder and Stoughton (1977) 0340224827 / 9780340224823 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" tear at tail of spine. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. 3/8" tear at head of spine. A couple of 1/4" tears at head of spine. 3/8" tear at tail of spine. A couple of 1/8" tears at tail of spine. Rubbing along folds of dust wrapper. 1/2" tear to front fold of dust wrapper. 1" tear at head of rear fold of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 331 pages + plates. Brown papered boards. Signed by the author on the title page. Page dimensions: 233mm x 155mm. "Highlights of her story include the struggle of the Maori King Movement to win recognition from successive governments; the persecution of Te Puea and Waikato for their pacifist stance in World War One; the catastrophic effects of the Influenza Epidemic; the heroic efforts to establish Turangawaewae Pa on a gorse-covered river bank at Ngaruawahia and build it into the largest marae complex in the country [...]" - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
121.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
King, Michael Te Puea A Biography Auckland Hodder and Stoughton (1977) 0340224827 / 9780340224823 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Ex-Libris sticker pasted to lower margin of title page. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. 3/8" loss of outer paper at bottom edge of front board. 1/4" adhesive tape stains to outer margins of dust wrapper. 1 1/4" x 1/4" loss of outer paper at bottom of front panel of dust wrapper. No tears. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 331 pages + plates. Brown papered boards. Page dimensions: 233mm x 155mm. "Highlights of her story include the struggle of the Maori King Movement to win recognition from successive governments; the persecution of Te Puea and Waikato for their pacifist stance in World War One; the catastrophic effects of the Influenza Epidemic; the heroic efforts to establish Turangawaewae Pa on a gorse-covered river bank at Ngaruawahia and build it into the largest marae complex in the country [...]" - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo Price:
101.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
King, Michael The Collector: A Biography of Andreas Reischek Auckland Hodder and Stoughton 1981 0340245514 / 9780340245514 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No signatures. Moderate rubbing to ends of spine. No tears in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in non-adhesive plastic jacket. ; 196 pages + plates. Brown papered boards with gilt titles on spine. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/8" Author portrait on rear flap of dust wrapper. "He has been hailed by some as one of New Zealand's great explorers and scientists, and he has been vilified by others as an accomplished charlatan who bribed and cheated his way through the Antipodes." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo Price:
33.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
King, Michael Wrestling with the Angel: a Life of Janet Frame Auckland Viking 2000 0670893714 / 9780670893713 Original Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second printing (number line runs from 2 to 10) . 583 pages. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Dimensions: 9 1/2" by 6 1/2". No signatures. No tears in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
81.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
King, Michael Wrestling with the Angel: a Life of Janet Frame Sydney Picador 2000 0330362283 / 9780330362283 Original Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 583 pages. Black cloth covers with white lettering on spine. No signatures. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. [NB: This title was first published in New Zealand in 2000 by Viking Penguin. ]; 8vo Price:
40.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
King, Michael on Abnormalbooks.com King, Michael on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au King, Michael on Ahabbooks.com King, Michael on Alexandriaslibrary.com King, Michael on Bbrownandassoc.net King, Michael on Beulahparkbooks.com.au King, Michael on Bookhouseindinkytown.com King, Michael on Brickroadbooks.com King, Michael on Brookingsbooks.com King, Michael on Bythebooklc.com King, Michael on Celadorbooks.com King, Michael on Coasbooks.com King, Michael on Diversitybooks.com.au King, Michael on Dromanabooks.com.au King, Michael on Dustjacket.ca
| King, Michael on Ffbooks.net King, Michael on Goodwillbooks.com King, Michael on Grendelbooks.com King, Michael on Johnbalebooks.com King, Michael on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com King, Michael on Kbookscanada.com King, Michael on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com King, Michael on Lectioz.com King, Michael on Leftcoastbooks.us King, Michael on Mountainlaurelbooks.com King, Michael on Nansbookshop.biz King, Michael on Nightheronbooks.com King, Michael on Ozzbooks.com.au King, Michael on Pellabooks.com King, Michael on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
| King, Michael on Rarebookcellar.com King, Michael on Recordking.com.au King, Michael on Riverrunbooksandprints.com King, Michael on Robinsonstreetbooks.com King, Michael on Rwmilitarybooks.com King, Michael on Springystreasures.com King, Michael on Stevensimpsonbooks.com King, Michael on Surfwaterbooks.com King, Michael on Thebooknook.ca King, Michael on Thebookscene.com King, Michael on Thebooksend.com King, Michael on Turnthepagebooks.com King, Michael on Websterbookstore.com King, Michael on Williamglynn.co.uk |
|
|