Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

King, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 King, Michael Te Puea A Biography
Auckland Hodder and Stoughton (1977) 0340224827 / 9780340224823 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" tear at tail of spine. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. Rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. 3/8" tear at head of spine. A couple of 1/4" tears at head of spine. 3/8" tear at tail of spine. A couple of 1/8" tears at tail of spine. Rubbing along folds of dust wrapper. 1/2" tear to front fold of dust wrapper. 1" tear at head of rear fold of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 331 pages + plates. Brown papered boards. Signed by the author on the title page. Page dimensions: 233mm x 155mm. "Highlights of her story include the struggle of the Maori King Movement to win recognition from successive governments; the persecution of Te Puea and Waikato for their pacifist stance in World War One; the catastrophic effects of the Influenza Epidemic; the heroic efforts to establish Turangawaewae Pa on a gorse-covered river bank at Ngaruawahia and build it into the largest marae complex in the country [...]" - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 108.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 King, Michael Te Puea A Biography
Auckland Hodder and Stoughton (1977) 0340224827 / 9780340224823 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Ex-Libris sticker pasted to lower margin of title page. Some rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. 3/8" loss of outer paper at bottom edge of front board. 1/4" adhesive tape stains to outer margins of dust wrapper. 1 1/4" x 1/4" loss of outer paper at bottom of front panel of dust wrapper. No tears. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 331 pages + plates. Brown papered boards. Page dimensions: 233mm x 155mm. "Highlights of her story include the struggle of the Maori King Movement to win recognition from successive governments; the persecution of Te Puea and Waikato for their pacifist stance in World War One; the catastrophic effects of the Influenza Epidemic; the heroic efforts to establish Turangawaewae Pa on a gorse-covered river bank at Ngaruawahia and build it into the largest marae complex in the country [...]" - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 
Price: 90.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 King, Michael Te Puea: A Life
Auckland Hodder and Stoughton (1977) 0790011360 / 9780790011363 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
No signatures.; "New Edition". 372 pages. Softcover. Page dimensions: 234mm x 153mm. This edition has a an additional 5 page Preface written by Michael King in 2002. The first edition of this title was published in 1977. "Highlights of her story include the struggle of the Maori King Movement to win recognition from successive governments; the persecution of Te Puea and Waikato for their pacifist stance in World War One; the catastrophic effects of the Influenza Epidemic; the heroic efforts to establish Turangawaewae Pa on a gorse-covered river bank at Ngaruawahia and build it into the largest marae complex in the country [...]". ; 8vo 
Price: 42.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 King, Michael The Collector: A Biography of Andreas Reischek
Auckland Hodder and Stoughton 1981 0340245514 / 9780340245514 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
No signatures. Moderate rubbing to ends of spine. No tears in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in non-adhesive plastic jacket. ; 196 pages + plates. Brown papered boards with gilt titles on spine. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/8" Author portrait on rear flap of dust wrapper. "He has been hailed by some as one of New Zealand's great explorers and scientists, and he has been vilified by others as an accomplished charlatan who bribed and cheated his way through the Antipodes." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 
Price: 30.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 King, Michael Wrestling with the Angel: a Life of Janet Frame
Auckland Viking 2000 0670893714 / 9780670893713 Original Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Second printing (number line runs from 2 to 10) . 583 pages. Black boards with white lettering on spine. Dimensions: 9 1/2" by 6 1/2". No signatures. No tears in dustwrapper. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 72.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 King, Michael Wrestling with the Angel: a Life of Janet Frame
Sydney Picador 2000 0330362283 / 9780330362283 Original Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
583 pages. Black cloth covers with white lettering on spine. No signatures. Dustwrapper protected in archival mylar cover. [NB: This title was first published in New Zealand in 2000 by Viking Penguin. ]; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


King, Michael on Abnormalbooks.com
King, Michael on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
King, Michael on Ahabbooks.com
King, Michael on Angelfirebooks.com
King, Michael on Argyleemporium.com.au
King, Michael on Bookcastleonline.com
King, Michael on Bookhouse.us
King, Michael on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
King, Michael on Booklot.net
King, Michael on Booksandinkbookshop.com
King, Michael on Bookyahoo.net
King, Michael on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
King, Michael on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
King, Michael on Chippawabooks.com
King, Michael on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
King, Michael on Corinne1300.com
King, Michael on Cornerbookstores.com
King, Michael on Ffbooks.net
King, Michael on Goddingsltd.co.uk
King, Michael on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
King, Michael on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
King, Michael on Lakesidebooks.com
King, Michael on Lectioz.com
King, Michael on Leurabooks.com.au
King, Michael on Mcdowellsemporium.com
King, Michael on Montrosehouse.com.au
King, Michael on Mounthopebooks.com
King, Michael on Nomadestore.com
King, Michael on Onceuponatimebooks.com
King, Michael on Pagemaster-books.com
King, Michael on Paperworx.com.au
King, Michael on Rarebookcellar.com
King, Michael on Readinghabit.com.au
King, Michael on Remembrancebooks.com.au
King, Michael on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
King, Michael on Russellbooks.com
King, Michael on Salsusbooks.com
King, Michael on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
King, Michael on Springystreasures.com
King, Michael on Stephiesbookshelf.com
King, Michael on Textbooksinbulk.com
King, Michael on Turnthepagebooks.com
King, Michael on Used.orcabooks.com
King, Michael on Wormhole.com.au
King, Michael on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com