Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; with an Introduction by D. B. Wyndham Lewis Arthur Machen: A Short Account of his Life and Work
London John Baker / The Richards Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Some foxing to page edges and to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 202 pages + frontispiece + plates. Green cloth boards. A couple of reviews of titles on and by Machen from the Times Literary Supplement loosely included. ; 8vo 
Price: 39.95 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lewis, Wyndham Rotting Hill
London Methuen & Co. (1951) First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
No signatures. Ink number written by former owner on front endpaper. Small bookseller's ticket on front endpaper "Smith's Bookshop [. . .] Wellington". Some spots of foxing to page edges. Some fading, light rubbing and dust stains to dust wrapper. A 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine, and several small 1/4" chips to the dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 307, [1] pages. Blue cloth boards with dark blue panels on spine. Page dimensions: 184 x 119mm. "The stories in this book are in fact one story, that of a society adrift, like a shipwrecked crew upon a raft [. . .]" - from blurb on front flap of dust wrapper.; 8vo 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lewis, Wyndham Tarr
London Methuen (1951) Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Previous owner's inscription and ink number on front endpaper. Foxing to page edges. Fading and foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine browned. 3/8" missing from head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Reprint edition. 352 pages. Grey-ish cloth boards with blue panels on spine. Page dimensions: 182 x 121mm. A novel.; 8vo 
Price: 35.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lewis, Wyndham The Red Priest
London Methuen and Co. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket 
Very extensive water damage to the dust wrapper, with extensive dampstains, crinkling of the paper, and colour run of the dye. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; vi, 298 pages. Red boards. A novel. "The graceful and grey, long-legged and small-headed Jane swung back to caress the famous names lined up upon her shelves." - the opening sentence. ; 8vo 
Price: 21.15 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Agorabooks.net
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Allbooksconsidered.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Argyleemporium.com.au
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Boardsandwraps.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Bookedfull.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Bookhousestl.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Booksagain.net
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Booksrmagic.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Bookwormhbg.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Brimstonesbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on C-books.co.uk
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Central-bookexchange.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Chapter1.co.za
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Claytonbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Earthlightbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Goldsworthbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Hammondsbooks.net
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Havercroftbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Johntaylorbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Leurabooks.com.au
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Longfellowspdx.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Mahlerbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Monarchybooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Mottbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Nomadestore.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Opcit.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Petrillabooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Phatpocket.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Quercusbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Recycledreading.biz
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Russellbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Salsusbooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Shakespeare4co.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Thebookannex.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Theglasskey.co.uk
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Thomasrarebooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Tulsabooksinc.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Twicesoldtales.ca
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Used.orcabooks.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Wildsageemporium.com
Reynolds, Aidan & William Charlton; With An Introduction By D. B. Wyndham Lewis on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie