Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Paterson, Audrey I. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Paterson, Audrey I. A Cornish Goldminer at Hamiltons
Dunedin Otago Heritage Books (1980) First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing and light foxing to wrappers. ; 32 pages. Page dimensions: 241 x 180mm. Illustrated. Contents: Off to the Diggings; Hamiltons before 1871; Water Shortages; The Dam-Burst; The Puzzle of the Moa Bones; The Later Years; Epilogue; Dramatis Personae; Index. ; 8vo 
Price: 49.35 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Paterson, A. I. H. Caves in the Hills: Selected Poems by A. I. H. Paterson
Christchurch Pegasus Press (1965) First Edition Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 
Owner's signature. Fading to edges of boards. Slight soiling to endpapers. Minor stain on pp. 8-9. Dust wrapper worn at edges. 1" and smaller tears and 1/2" chips in edges of dust wrapper. Moderate rubbing and staining to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 43, [1] pages. Illustration of author on rear flap of dust wrapper. "Paterson admits to admiration for the works of Donne, Yeats, Holderin, Mason and Glover, making no apology for any detectable influence." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 
Price: 19.98 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Paterson, Mike Goodstuff Any Moment
Auckland Hard Echo Press 1987 0908715951 / 9780908715954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing and creasing to spine. Owner's signature. Ex-Libris book plate to reverse of front wrapper. ; Unpaginated. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 184mm x 130mm. "A hamburger bar in New Zealand is operated by a man who just may have been made into the new messiah by physicists working at the Vatican under the terms of the Gallileo Gambit (house arrest or its modern equivalent). [. . . ] The book subordinates clock and calendar time (manufactured time) to 'real time' (cognitive/spiritual time). It is generously footnoted with facts, observations, etc that resonate with the text." - from the rear wrapper blurb. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dudding, Robin; Hingley, Bert; Paterson, Alastair (eds.) Mate [19 issues]
Auckland 1961-1977 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Overall in good condition. Wrappers creased on some issues. First 12 pages detached on Issue 25. Moderate foxing to top page edges.; 19 issues of Mate. Various issues from 1961 to 1977. Numbers 8 through 16, and 18 through to 27 (lacking number 17). The magazine is variously subtitled: A Literary Periodical; A Magazine of New Zealand Writing; A Magazine of Australasian Writing (Issue 27). Cover design of Issue 8 is by Robert Lowry. Content is mainly short stories and poetry, with some comment sections, such as "Post-War New Zealand Poetry: The Clayless Climate" by Kendrick Smithyman in Issue 10. Other contributors include Marilyn Duckworth; Kevin Ireland; Michael Smithers; Maurice Duggan; Alan Loney; Ian Wedde; Peter Olds; Brian Turner; Fiona Kidman; Elizabeth Smither; Hone Tuwhare (the poem "Burnt Offering" in Issue 26). ; 8vo 
Price: 129.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Paterson] Paterson's Guide to Scotland
Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier / Paterson's Guides Original Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
No date (c. 1900) . 178 pages + 10 colour folding maps + 1 large colour folding map of Edinburgh + in-text illustrations + 11 pages advertisements. Title on front board: "Scotland with maps, plans and illustrations". The first leaf of the advertisements at the rear of the book is detached. Page 11 of the advertisements is glued down to the rear endpaper. Hinges broken internally. Hinges weak. There is no title page or preliminary pages - the book begins at page 1 after advertisements on the front free endpaper. The colour map of Edinburgh has very large tears along most of the folds. Internally very good. PAges clean. ; 8vo 
Price: 64.63 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 [Paterson, William] Sketches from the Life of William Paterson 27 Years Secretary of the Otago Early Settlers' Association
Dunedin Otago Early Settlers' Association (1945) First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Two small puncture holes in rear wrapper, causing indentations to most leaves.; 20 pages + 2 illustrations. Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 217 x 140mm. [Reference: Bagnall O283]. ; 8vo ; 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Paterson, Willie & Alec McCormick The Gaelic Collection of Drum Settings
London John E. Dallas & Sons [c1960] Original Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
No date [c1960]. 40 pages. 20 Marches, 9 Strathspeys, 8 Reels. Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: oblong 255 x 178mm. 
Price: 41.13 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Paterson, James The Liberty of the Press, Speech, and Public Worship. Being Commentaries on the Liberty of the Subject and the Laws of England
London Macmillan and Co. 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Gutter broken at rear endpaper. Rear hinge loose. Some foxing. Ink number on half-title page.; xxxi, [1], 568 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 187 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 76.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Thacker Paterson, G. The New Zealand Red Cross Society First Aid In Chemical Warfare
Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's inscription. Rubbing to corners of boards. ; xvii, [1], 99 pages. Green cloth boards. Illustrated. No date [1940]. Page dimensions: 136mm x 165mm. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 23.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Paterson, A. B. Three Elephant Power and other stories
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Owner's signature in pencil. Some foxing to endpapers. Moderate spotting to page edges. ; (138), [2] pages. Illustrated green cloth boards. Dimensions: 7 3/8" x 5 3/4". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 29.38 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Paterson, Audrey I. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Paterson, Audrey I. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Gibbsbooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Paterson, Audrey I. on Nomadestore.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Oldprintbooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Phatpocket.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Paterson, Audrey I. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie