Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Shakespeare, William; with an Introduction by Sidney Lee Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies being a reproduction in facsimile of the First Folio edition 1623 from the Chatsworth copy in the possession of the Duke of Devonshire, K. G. with introduction and census of copies by Sidney Lee
Oxford Clarendon Press 1902 First Thus Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Front board detached.; Number 813 of an edition of 1000 copies. Signed by Sidney Lee on the limitation page. xxxv, [1], 908 pages. Quarter cloth and papered boards. Page dimensions: 370 x 230mm,Remnants only of the paper spine labels. Boards rubbed. Edges of boards worn. Loss of paper from lower corner and lower margin of rear board. Spine cloth lifting from board at rear joint. The lower page edges of the leaves are water-damaged throughout, but the damage does not extend into the printed area. The "Census of Extant Copies" is included loosely. The Census is 45, [2] pages, stitched but unbound. ; Folio 
Price: 411.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [Sargeson, Frank (signed by)] Shakespeare, William The Complete Sonnets, Songs, and Poems of William Shakespeare
New York Washington Square Press (1960) Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Foxing throughout. Heavy foxing to card wrappers. Edges of spine heavily rubbed and worn. ; 326, [1] pages. Dimensions: 6 3/8" by 4 1/8". Signed "Sargeson" in blue ink by Frank Sargeson on first leaf.; 12mo 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Shakespear, William [William Shakespeare] The Works of Shakespear [6 volumes only of 9]
London Printed for John Osborn, at the Golden Ball in Pater-noster-Row 1747 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Volume One has 1" and 2/3" splits to the leather at the top of the joints. Volume Four, Five and Six have small chips to the leather at the tops of the spines. Volume Seven has dampstains to the leather on the rear board. No previous owner's signatures or labels. ; 6 volumes only of a 9 volume set. The full title is: "The Works of Shakespear in Nine Volumes. With a Glossary. Carefully printed from the Oxford Edition in Quarto, 1744." Volumes 1, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 9. Volume One has the full imprint with John Osborn's name on the title page, i. e. "LONDON: Printed for JOHN OSBORN, at the Golden Ball in Pater-Noster-Row, MDCCXLVII". The other volumes have only "London: Printed in the YEAR MDCCXLVII".Small 24mo size volumes, Page dimensions: 126 x 75mm. Contemporary full calf bindings with gilt decoration and raised bands on spines. Red leather lettering pieces on spines. Spine titles: "SHAKES // WORKS". Ornamental woodcut head-pieces and tail-pieces. Volume One: xl, [viii], 252 pages + engraved portrait frontispiece + 1 plate (showing a monument with a standing figure of Shakespear with his elbow resting on a stack of books).Contents of Volume One: The Preface (pages iii-viii)Mr Pope’s Preface (pages ix-xxii)Some Account of the Life, &c. of Mr William Shakespear by Mr. Rowe (pages xxiii-xl)“The following instrument was transmitted to us by John Anstis [. . .] d3[Ben Jonson’s dedication from the First Folio, beginning “To draw no envy (Shakespear) on thy name] d4-d5& the following plays:The TempestA Midsummer Night’s DreamThe Two Gentlemen of VeronaThe Merry Wives of Windsor Volume Four: 328 pages.The Winter’s TaleKing LearKing JohnKing Richard II Volume One: xl, [viii], 252 pages + engraved portrait frontispiece + 1 plate (showing a monument with a standing figure of Shakespear with his elbow resting on a stack of books). Contents of Volume One: The Preface (pages iii-viii); Mr Pope’s Preface (pages ix-xxii); Some Account of the Life, &c. of Mr William Shakespear by Mr. Rowe (pages xxiii-xl) “The following instrument was transmitted to us by John Anstis [. . .] (leaf d3) [Ben Jonson’s dedication from the First Folio, beginning “To draw no envy (Shakespear) on thy name] (leaves d4-d5); and the following plays: The Tempest; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; The Two Gentlemen of Verona; The Merry Wives of Windsor. Volume Four: 328 pages. Contents: The Winter’s Tale; King Lear; King John; King Richard II. Volume Five: 336 pages. Contents: King Henry IV. Part I; King Henry IV. Part II; King Henry V; King Henry VI. Volume Six: 360 pages. Contents: King Henry VI. Part II; King Henry VI. Part III; King Richard III; King Henry VIII; Volume Seven: 339 pages. Contents: Timon of Athens; Coriolanus; Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra. Volume Nine: 280 pages + [30] page Glossary + [2] pages advertisements "Books Printed for John Osborn". Contents: Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet; Othello; Glossary.; 24mo 
Price: 1175.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Shakespeare, William The Works Of William Shakespeare In Twelve Volumes. Collated with the Oldest Copies, And Corrected: With Notes, Explanatory And Critical: By Mr Theobald
London Printed for R. Crowder, C. Ware, and T. Payne 1772 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Volume IX lacks spine labels. Some rubbing and wear to leather. 1" split to leather at head of rear spine joint on volume I. 1/4" x 3/4" loss of leather at head of spine of volume XII. Ex-Libris bookplates, "Nathan Cooper," to front pastedowns. Rubbing to corners of boards with up to 1/2" loss of leather. ; Twelve Volumes. Full leather boards. Five raised bands on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Red and black spine labels. Page dimensions: 152mm x 89mm. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 705.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on 86books.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Beaglebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Bibliodisia.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Blinebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Bookhuntersholiday.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Booksinrockford.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Booksrmagic.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Borgasorusbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Buybookstoday.net
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on C2cbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Christinesbooks.net
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Eridgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Genethebookpeddler.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Go-bookworld.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Goldsworthbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Johnemmettbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Kjcactus.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Lairdbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Lectioz.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Literarycatbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Longfellowspdx.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Pbkpalace.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Pilgrimbooks.net
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Plaintalesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Polesworthbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Psychobabel.eu
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Read-a-book.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Sandyaco.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Svirdenbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Sweepadeal.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Thebookscene.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Trilliumbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Turnthepagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Vintage-books.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Wellfleetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Wfsandercombe.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Yourdiscountbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William; With An Introduction By Sidney Lee on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie