Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Le Sage, Alain Rene; translated by Tobias Smollett) The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. A New Translation, by the Author of Roderick Random. Adorned with Thirty-three Cuts, neatly engraved. In Four Volumes.
London Printed for T. Osborne (Et. Al. ) 1766 Third Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate wear and rubbing to edges of spine and boards. Chips between 1/8" and 3/8" in size to leather at corners of boards. 1/8" missing to leather at head of spine on Volume 2 and 4. Light to moderate vertical creases to spine leather. 2 1/2" split to tail of upper joint on Volume III, otherwise joints rubbed but still strong. Hinges cracked at endpapers on all volumes. Small chip and stain to spine label on Volume I. A few leaves protuding from text block in Volumes I and II, with worn margins. ; Four volumes. Contemporary full calf binding with gilt rule to spine and simple gilt border to boards.. Red spine labels. Pagination: xii, 312; iv, 263; vii, [1], 292; viii, 276 + frontispiece to each volume + plates. Page dimensions: 165 x 100mm.; 12mo 
Price: 450.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Smollett, Tobias (translated by) The Adventures of Gil Blas, of Santillane. Volume Three only.
London Printed for C. Cooke [c1800] Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Front joint worn and splitting. 1/4" chips to leather at corners of boards. Edges of boards worn. Heavy staining to front endpaper. ; Volume Three only of three volumes. "Cooke's Edition". 255 pages + 3 engraved plates. Contemporary full tree calf. Page dimensions: 137 x 81mm. Ex-libris bookplate of James Ambrose Story with a design featuring an owl and books on front endpaper. ; 24mo 
Price: 30.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Smollett, Tobias The Complete Works Of Tobias Smollett
London Bell And Daldy First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cruikshank, George 
No signatures. Foxing to frontis tissure guard. Rubbing to leather corners, up to 1/4" loss of leather. Some rubbing to leather along spine. ; xl, [2], 966 pages + frontis + plates. Half-leather binding. Red leather spine label. Five raised bands on spine with gilt decorations. Marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. No date. "With Memoir Of The Author By Thomas Roscoe." Selected contents: The Life; Roderick Random; Peregrine Pickle; The Regicide, A Tragedy; Advice, A Satire; The Tears Of Scotland; Burlesque Ode; Ode To Mirth; Ode To Sleep; Count Fathom; Launcelot Greaves; Travels Through France And Italy. ; 8vo 
Price: 150.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Smollett, Tobias The Miscellaneous Works of Tobias Smollett, M. D. with Memoirs of His Life and Writings. by Robert Andersom, M. D. in Six Volumes [Volume I Only - "The Life of Smollett" & "The Adventures of Roderick Random"]
Edinburgh Printed By and for Mundell & Son 1800 Second Edition Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
"The Second Edition, Enlarged" stated on title page. [3 leaves], (xv) -cxxix, (1 blank) , (iii) - xx, 480 pages. No illustrations. Rebound with new leather spine and original boards. Cloth spine labels. Marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, stained and worn. Boards rubbed and worn at edges. 1/2" leather missing at corners of boards. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. 3" blank corner missing to one leaf of the preface, with no loss of text. ; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smollett, Tobias The Miscellaneous Works of Tobias Smollett, M. D. with Memoirs of His Life and Writings. by Robert Andersom, M. D. in Six Volumes [Volume II Only - "The Life of Smollett" & "The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle, Part I"]
Edinburgh Printed By and for Mundell & Son 1800 Second Edition Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
"The Second Edition, Enlarged" stated on title page. [1 blank], [title page], viii, 454 pages. No illustrations. Rebound with new leather spine and new rear board. Cloth spine labels. Marbled endpapers. Front board rubbed, stained and worn. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Part One only of 'The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle".; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smollett, Tobias The Miscellaneous Works of Tobias Smollett, M. D. with Memoirs of His Life and Writings. by Robert Andersom, M. D. in Six Volumes [Volume VI Only - "The Expedition of Humphry Clinker, and the Adventures of an Atom"]
Edinburgh Printed By and for Mundell & Son 1800 Second Edition Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
"The Second Edition, Enlarged" stated on title page. [2], iv, 541 pages. Rebound with new leather spine and original boards. Cloth spine labels. Marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, stained and worn. Boards rubbed and worn at edges. 1/2" leather missing at corners of boards. Hinges reinforced with cloth tape. ; 8vo 
Price: 36.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Abookstop.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Agorabooks.net
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Atlantavintagebooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Bibliodisia.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Bluebirdbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Bookcastle.us
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Booksandinkbookshop.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Bookwormhbg.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Borgasorusbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Brownsbooks.ca
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Chapter1.co.za
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Donquixotebooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Durnickbooks.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Earthlightbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Ebooksweb.net
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Guthriebooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Hammondsbooks.net
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Jrbooks.biz
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Lazarusbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Leurabooks.com.au
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Literarycatbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Llandeilobookshop.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Mimicobooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Nomadestore.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Opcit.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Phatpocket.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Polesworthbookshop.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Psychobabel.eu
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Roberterwinbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Russellbooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Solomonsminebooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Theglasskey.co.uk
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Theyardsalebookstore.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Tulsabooksinc.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Unclebooks.com
(Le Sage, Alain Rene; Translated By Tobias Smollett) on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com