|
|
Various Contributors ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Various contributors 10 Assorted Movie Magazines / Publications Various Various 1938-1952 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket One issue of "Pictureshow and Film Pictorial" has a 3" corner missing on the front wrapper. The issue of "Picturegoer Incorporating Film Weekly" has chips to the lower margin of the wrappers, and 1/2" tears to the lower margin of all leaves throughout. No signatures. ; 10 assorted magazines or similar on Hollywood movies and stars of the silver screen. [1]. ""Woman's" Portfolio of Your Favourite Film Stars" (Supplement to "Woman", July 4, 1938) Australian magazine supplement. [2]. "Screen Album" Winter Edition, 1938. New York: Dell Publishing. 50 pages. [3]. "Film World". No date. 48 pagse. [4, 5, 6, 7, 8]. Five issues of "Picture Show and Film Pictorial". Published London, 1940-1941. Each issue between 16 and 24 pages. [9]. "Picturegoer Incorporating Film Weekly" May 17, 1941. Published London: Odhams Press. 20 pages. [10]. "Screen Parade" January 1952. Published Auckland, 1952. 64 pages. ; 4to Price:
58.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bulmer, Susan & Garry Law, Douglas Sutton (eds.); Various contributors A Lot of Spadework to be Done: Essays in honour of Lady Aileen Fox Auckland New Zealand Archaeological Association 1983 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket No signatures. Some fading to margins of wrappers. Some minor rubbing to edges of wrappers.; [ii], 329 pages + 1 folding map of Purerua Peninsula, Bay of Islands. Softcover. Page dimensions: 297 x 207mm. Illustrated. Contents: Preface; A Bibliography of the New Zealand publications of Lady Aileen Fox; Aileen Fox in New Zealand: an appreciation; Mad dogs and Englishmen. Archaeological site recording with Aileen Fox, 1975-1981; Waitete paa: an early nineteenth century fishing fortification; Moerangi: a fortification of the Tauranga Bush Campaign, 1867; Rangihoua paa and Oihi Mission Station, Purerua Peninsula, Bay of Islands; The possibilities and practicalities of paa recording; Maori wooden bowls from Central Otago; A pumice carving from Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay; Historical evidence for the use of unmodified shell tools in New Zealand; An unusual and previously unrecorded stone reel ornament from Whakatane; Huts, hovels or houses: a clarification of prehistoric Moriori settlement patterns; Rua Kuumara o Kawerau; The Manukau lowlands: site distribution pattern; Waitotara ki Parininihi: aspects of the archaeology of the Taranaki region. ; New Zealand Archaeological Association, Monograph No. 14; 4to Price:
64.63 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various; edited by H. S. Gullett, Chas. Barrett & David Barker Australia in Palestine Sydney Angus & Robertson 1919 Hardcover Very Good in Poor dust jacket Dust wrapper is foxed and brittle. Front and rear panels of dust wrapper separated at spine. Dust wrapper torn across the entire front panel and has a large piece detached on the front panel. Dust wrapper spine mostly missing. Dust wrapper text is substantially complete, with loss of only a few letters of text.; Uncommon to find in the fragile dust wrapper. Dust wrapper has extracts from press reviews on both the front and rear panels and flaps. xiv, 153, [1] pages + colour frontispiece + colour plates + folding panoramic plate + [4] pages advertisements. Illustrated endpaper. Card boards with cloth spine. Illustration on front board. Page dimensions: 273 x 216mm. "Seventeenth Thousand" printed on title page. ; 4to Price:
164.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Bound Volume of 10 tracts on Colonial Subjects London 1849-1855 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 10 tracts in contemporary half calf binding. Leather rubbed and shaved at edges of spine and at corners of boards. Spine title: "Pamphlets 7". Owner's signature "Wodehouse". Page dimensions: 208 x 133mm. Contents: 1. "Speech of the Hon. Joseph Howe on the Union of the North American Provinces and on the Right of British Colonists to Representation in the Imperial Parliament, and to Participation in the Public Employments and Distinctions of the Empire". London: James Ridgway, 1855. 63 pages. 2. "The Colonial Empire of Great Britain, especially in its Religious Aspect" by Lord Lyttelton. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. (1849). 44 pages. 3. "Catalogue of Contributions transmitted from British Guiana to the Paris Universal Exhibition of 1855". Georgetown: printed at the Royal Gazette Office, 1855. xl, 56 pages + 2 folding maps (1 with colour) + 1 folding diagram. 4. "Some Reflections on the Speech of the Rt. Hon. Lord John Russell on Colonial Policy" by C. B. Adderley. London: John W. Parker, 1850. 30 pages. 5. "Transportation Not Necessary" by C. B. Adderley. London: John W. Parker, 1851. 74 pages + 6 pages advertisements. 6. "The Supremacy of Great Britain not inconsistent with Self-Government for the Colonies" by Henry Thring. London: John W. Parker, 1851. 64 pages. 7. "Statement of the Present Cape Case. Addressed to the Society for Reform of Colonial Government" by C. B. Adderley. London: John W. Parker, 1851. [iv], 36 pages. 8. "Memoranda towards a history of the earlier Colonial Administration of Great Britain" by Samuel Lucas. London: Savill & Edwards, 1851. 16 pages. 9. "The Speech of the Right Hon. Lord John Russell in the House of Commons, Feb. 8, 1850, on Colonial Policy, with a view to Promote the General Wealth and Population of the Colonies and their Capacity for Self-Government." London: James Ridgway, 1850. iv, 68 pages. 10. "Colonial Surveying with a view to the Disposal of Waste Land: In a Report to the New Zealand Company" by Felix Wakefield. London: John W. Parker, 1849. v, [1], 89, [1] pages. ; 8vo Price:
1057.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
[various; Introduction by Rev. John Hunter] Chronicles of Strathearn Crieff David Philips 1896 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by MacDougall, W. B. Inner hinges broken and loose, with spine webbing visible. Otherwise good. Contemporary owner's signature "Jonathan Strathearn".; [xvi], 400, xxxvii, [2] pages. Illustrated buckram cloth boards. Page dimensions: 183 x 119mm. Includes Errata leaf. With illustrations by W. B. MacDougall. Includes a story about the burning of a witch, Kate M'Niven, on pages 333-341. Selected contents: Celtic Saints and Ancient Churches of Strathearn by Rev. James Rankin; Near the Pictish Capital by Rev. P. Thomson; On the Banks of the Devon by Rev. E. B. Speirs; By the Well of St. Fillan by Rev. Thomas Armstrong; The Plain of the Bards by Rev. A. Gordon; A Southern Outpost on the Edge of the Highlands by Rev. Hugh M. Jamieson. ; 8vo Price:
70.50 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Various contributors, including Rona Dyer Dunedin Writers Workshop Collection '78 Vol. 1 No. 1 Dunedin Dunedin Writers' Workshop [1978] First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 33 pages. Includes four poems by Rona Dyer, also known as an artist. "The first fluff of snow turned solid, / In the fluted rock ridge ice that slid / And glazed the greys and amber browns, / To suffuse their colour in the crater crown." - from the poem "Winter in Central Otago" by Rona Dyer. Twelve contributors in all, including one male writer. ; 8vo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
[Various contributors, including James K. Baxter] Eikon [Palmerston North] Nonesuch Society / printed by the Teachers' College Printing Club 1966 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Foxing to wrappers. No signatures. One leaf has the text printed upside down.; 28 pages. Card wrappers. Cover title: "eikoneikoneikoneikoneikoneikoneikon". Page dimensions: 218 x 137mm. New Zealand literature. Poetry, essays and short stories. This issue includes two contributions by New Zealand poet James K. Baxter, a short essay on the New Zealand hero, and the poem "The Maori Jesus". ; 8vo Price:
39.95 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pirie, Mark (ed.); various contributors JAAM 5 Summer 96-97 Wellington Wai-te-ara Press 1996 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket No signatures. Some fading to spine. ; New Zealand literary magazine. 124 pages. Printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 206 x 144mm. This issue includes an interview with New Zealand poet Sam Hunt, Hunt is interviewed by Mark Pirie and Paul Wolffram. Also included in this issue are three Sam Hunt poems and a short story by Kapka Kassabova. Cover illustration by Paul Vincent. ; 8vo Price:
29.38 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
[Various; contributors include Captain Robert Fitz-Roy; George Wallin] Journal of the Royal Geographical Society of London. Volume the Twentieth. 1851. Part II. London John Murray 1851 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 2 (advertisement leaf), iv, [2], iii, [1], (lxxiii)-xciii (listing of accessions to the Library), [1], 161-388 pages + 4, [4] pages advertisements + 3 folding maps. Original blue printed papered card boards with blue cloth spine. Page dimensions: 220 x 141mm.Contents of this volume includes: "Considerations on the Great Isthmus of Central America" by Captain Robert Fitz-Roy, on pages 161-189 pages + folding engraved map, with Fitz-Roy's route hand-coloured in red (small 15mm tear to lower margin of the map); "Tibet and Sefan" by Dr. Ch. Gutzlaff (communicated by Sir George Staunton), on pages 191-227; "On the Northern Frontier of Nepaul" by a member of the Napaulese Embassy in London (communicated by the President), on pages 252-254; "The Kubbabish Arabs between Dongola and Kordofan" by Mansfield Parkyns, on pages 254-275; "Notes taken during a Journey through Part of Northern Arabia, in 1848" by Dr George Aug. Wallin, on pages 293-344 + 1 folding engraved map; "Journal of an Expedition to explore the Interior of the Middle Island of New Zealand" by Thomas Brunner, on pages 344-378 + 1 folding engraved map, with Brunner's route hand-coloured in red (a 25mm tear to the lower margin of the map). Moderate rubbing and some staining to covers. A nice original copy. Partial newspaper clipping on Brunner tipped in to the first page of the Index at the rear. Several interesting articles in this issue. "The Bhraebung, situated to the W., contains above 5000 students. Many magicians are attached to this, as well as other monasteries. The Dalai-Lama passes likewise here many days during summer, on account of the magnificent surrounding country. In Samei there is a large printing-press, where the absurdities of Dalaism are perpetuated. The demand for the books is very great, each volume being equivalent to a relic, and hundreds of workmen are constantly emplyed to supply the wants of the Tibetans, Kalmucks, and Mongols." - from the article "Tibet and Sefan" by Dr Gutzlaff, page 216. Wallin's article describes his second trip into Arabia, in the disguise of a horse dealer. Wallin later became Professor of Oriental Languages at Helsinki University. ; 8vo Price:
1410.00 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Manuka Blossoms: An Anthology by New Zealand Authors Auckland K System [1936] First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Many pin prick holes and a couple of 3/8" tears to front wrapper. Some foxing to wrappers. ; New Zealand poetry. 61, [1] pages. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 210 x 139mm. This copy has a hand-drawn colour illustration of a flowering manuka branch on the front cover. Contributors include: Jessie Buchan; William Hearn Thomas; Huia Kirby; Dorothy Calvert; Jane Gray; Jane Monk; Alice M. McKenzie; Annie T. Cotterell. "The fragrance of the Manuka cannot be readily described. It is strongly aromatic, subtle and penetrating, and a fragrance that seems in keeping with the romance and allure of these Pacific islands." - from the Foreword. ; 8vo Price:
31.73 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various contributors Records of the Zoological Survey of India. Vol. 68 (1-4) Invercargill Southland Times (1948) First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket Creasing to spine. A couple of 1/2" tears at ends of spine. Rubbing to wrappers. No signatures.; [iv], 429 pages. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 244 x 158mm.Selected contents: "On a collection of mammals from Bhutan" by S. Chakraborty; "On some new species of Spiders of family Gnaphosidae" by Patel, B. H. & H. K. Patel; "On some nematodes belonging to the orders Chromadorida and Enoplida from India" by S. Khera; "Results of fifty years of faunistic survey of Indian Isopods" by G. Ramakrishna; "Studies on fresh water fishes of Beliaghata Bheries, Calcutta" by S. K. Chattopadhyay; "Report on the faunistic Survey (Odonata) of the South Andaman Islands" by A. R. Lahiri. ; 8vo Price:
49.35 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Richmond, C. W.; various contributors including Matiaha Tiramorehu; [New Zealand Government] Reports Relative to Land Purchases and the Condition of the Natives in the Middle Island [Auckland] 1858 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Later binding of quarter leather and marbled papered boards. Spine leather very worn and about 40% missing. Binding poor. Internally good. ; Report "C-No. 3" to the House of Representatives, 1858. Subtitled: "A Return of any Official Correspondence respecting any recent purchases of Land from Natives in the Middle Island [i.e. South Island], and respecting the Condition of the Natives in that Island". and 47 pages. Page dimensions: 330 x 220mm. This publication contains correspondence from Walter Mantell (Commissioner for Native Lands); Alfred Domett (Colonial Secretary); Donald McLean (Chief Commissioner); J. W. Hamilton; James Edward Fitzgerald (Superintendent of Canterbury); Matiaha Tiramorehu. "The principal cause of all the disputes in this Island is that of your having given the payment of a part of our Island to the Ngatitoas, it is this which has caused all the disputes amongst the Natives of this Island: buy you, Governor Eyre, are aware of the cause of all the disturbance of that Island, it is the same here, and there will ere long be ruptures among us." - Matiaha Tiramorehu, page 9. "At my interview with Whakatau to-day, I was for the first time informed that a branch of the Ngaitahu tribe known as Putini or Arahuru, own the country Westwards from the central mountain range of Middle Island to the West Coast. Putini and Arahuru, where they reside, are now used indifferently for the West Coast or its inhabitants. These numbered 97 according to Mr. Brunner in 1847. After the Kaiapoi and Kaikoura lands are purchased there will, as I understand the Maories to say, still be left those of the Putini branch of the Ngaitahu, as the progress of the settlers on the Eastern Coast will soon lead to the exploring and occupation of the upper parts of the Putini country, in the same manner, probably, as that of the Kaikoura country; I mean without any recogntion of the rights or claims of the Maori occupants. I am of opinion that the Government is callused upon to take an early opportunity of setting at rest the last Native claim which I conceive it will then be possible to raise for land in this Island." - J. W. Hamilton, page 27. Bound with Report C-No. 4 (1858): "Deeds of Purchase of Land in the Middle Island'. Auckland: 1858. 6 pages. Also bound with Report E-No. 4 (1858): "Reports of Commissioners of Native Reserves". 17 pages. ; Folio Price:
340.75 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various contributors Screen Book Magazine December 1939 The News Magazine of the Movies Louisville Fawcett Publications 1939 First Edition Softcover Fair with no dust jacket 4" tear along tail end of paper spine. Pencil scribbles partly erased from front cover. Rubbing to edges of wrappers. ; 90 pages. Page dimensions: 283 x 215mm. Illustrated. Includes advertisements. Cover illustration in colour of Deanna Durbin. Internally the illustrations are b&w or tinted. Includes colour advertisements. ; 4to Price:
35.25 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various contributors Screen Book Magazine January 1937 The News Magazine of the Movies Louisville Fawcett Publications 1937 First Edition Softcover Good with no dust jacket One third of one leaf has been clipped away (pp. 75-76), otherwise good. No signatures. Some rubbing to edges of wrappers. 1/4" tears at head of paper spine. The crossword on page 6 has been completed in pencil. Front cover has an "Australian Price 6d." sticker over the original "10c" price. ; 106 pages. Page dimensions: 283 x 215mm. Illustrated. Includes advertisements. Cover illustration in colour of Joan Crawford. Internally the illustrations are b&w or tinted, except for a full page colour illustration of Shirley Temple on page 19 with the heading "Merry Christmas from Shirley Temple and Screen Book". ; 4to Price:
41.13 NZD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|