Renaissance Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Mobile:
021 1742630
 
 
 

Woolf, Virginia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Woolf, Virginia Between the Acts
London Hogarth Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
3/8" tears with some loss at ends of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" chip at corner of dust wrapper. Some browning to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Fourth impression. 256 pages. Red cloth boards. Top page edges dyed red (faded). Page dimensions: 185 x 120mm. Dust wrapper design by Vanessa Bell. "The scene is an English village, and the action takes place ona single summer's day when the local pageant is produced." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 
Price: 63.45 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Woolf, Virginia Mrs Dalloway
London Chatto & Windus (1950) First Thus Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 
Owner's signature dated 1951. 1" chips missing at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 3/4" piece detached at tail of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; "The New Phoenix Library" edition. 213, [1] pages. Blue cloth boards with small gilt phoenix emblem on front board. Top page edges dyed blue (faded). Page dimensions: 179 x 115mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 54.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Woolf, Virginia Orlando: A Biography
London Hogarth Press 1954 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Fading to dust wrapper spine. 3/4" missing at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. Several 1" and smaller tears to margins of dust wrapper. 3/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped, but there is a contemporary bookseller's sticker over the price on the front flap of the dust wrapper. Later bookseller's rubber stamp on title page. Moderate spots of foxing to edges of leaves. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Seventh impression. "Uniform Edition". 299 pages. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 182 x 121mm. "He - for there could be no doubt of his sex, though the fashion of the time did something to disguise it - was in the act of slicing at the head of a Moor which swung from the rafters." - the opening sentence. ; 8vo 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Woolf, Virginia The Moment and Other Essays
London Hogarth Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-library. Library stamps and markings.; 191, [1] pages. Red cloth boards. Selected contents: Congreve's Comedies; Sir Walter Scott; Lewis Carroll; The Art of Fiction; American Fiction; On Re-Reading Novels; Personalities; To Spain; Fishing; The Artist and Politics. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 
Price: 24.30 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Woolf, Virginia The Waves
London Leonard and Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press 1933 Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
Owner's signature in pencil. Some rubbing and fading to edges of boards. Moderate spotting to top page edges. 1" chip to centre of dust wrapper spine where price has been clipped. Dust wrapper very faded and browned. 3/8" and smaller tears and chips at head and tail of dust wrapper spine and some corners of dust wrapper. ; "New Edition". Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. "Uniform Edition" printed on dust wrapper spine and front panel. Rear pastedown has "Colonial Cloth Edition" rubber stamp. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (325) pages 
Price: 303.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Woolf, Virginia The Years
London Leonard and Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Moderate rubbing and fading to cloth covers. Some small stains to tail page edges. Moderate browning to top page edges. No signatures. Some foxing to endpapers. Small bump to top corner of front board.; First printing. Turquoise cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; [iv], 469 pages 
Price: 101.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Woolf, Virginia To the Lighthouse
London Hogarth Press (1949) Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Owner's signature dated 1951. Some foxing to endpapers. 3/8" creases to corners of a few leaves. Long edges of dust wrapper have been reinforced on the reverse side with adhesive tape. A 2/3" tear and 3/8" chip at head of dust wrapper spine. Browning to dust wrapper spine. Some staining to corner of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Eighth impression. "Uniform Edition" on front panel of dust wrapper. (320) pages. Green cloth boards. Top page edges dyed green (faded). Page dimensions: 186 x 120mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 60.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Woolf, Virginia on Anovelideabooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Beaglebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Bellefairbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Bibliodisia.com
Woolf, Virginia on Blinebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia on Bookedfull.com
Woolf, Virginia on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Woolf, Virginia on Booksinrockford.com
Woolf, Virginia on Booksliquidation.com
Woolf, Virginia on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Woolf, Virginia on Booktique.org
Woolf, Virginia on Borgasorusbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Botanicalbay.com
Woolf, Virginia on Buybookstoday.net
Woolf, Virginia on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Dogtales.com
Woolf, Virginia on Go-bookworld.com
Woolf, Virginia on Goldsworthbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Johnemmettbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Kaisbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Kjcactus.com
Woolf, Virginia on Lacroixbookseller.com
Woolf, Virginia on Literarycatbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Longfellowspdx.com
Woolf, Virginia on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia on Mounthopebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Newandgentlyreadbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Oldkidsbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Olmsteadbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Pilgrimbooks.net
Woolf, Virginia on Polesworthbookshop.com
Woolf, Virginia on Psychobabel.eu
Woolf, Virginia on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Sandyaco.com
Woolf, Virginia on Sortfloorbooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Stealthesebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Sweepadeal.com
Woolf, Virginia on Thebookscene.com
Woolf, Virginia on Theglasskey.co.uk
Woolf, Virginia on Turnthepagebooks.com
Woolf, Virginia on Vintage-books.com
Woolf, Virginia on Weberrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com