Renaissance Books

Welcome to Renaissance Books. We have in stock over 7000 rare, used and out-of-print books. If you are looking for a particular author, title or subject, we recommend performing a keyword search in the "Quick Search" box.

 NB: All prices on this site are in New Zealand Dollars. To convert NZ$ amounts to other currencies, we recommend this site.  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Telephone:
+64 3 4719294

Notes for New Zealand customers:

Postage and packing within New Zealand is NZ$5.00 per book. New Zealand buyers can make payment by mailing a cheque made out to "Renaissance Books" to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

or by direct deposit to:

Name: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac

We also accept payment by VISA and Mastercard. To pay by VISA or Mastercard, you can phone us with your card details, or use the secure check-out on our website.

Notes for International customers:

Shipping rates will be displayed at the check-out. The five payment options available at check-out are VISA, Mastercard, cheque, PayPal, or credit-card processed via PayPal. We accept personal cheques in most currencies. Cheques can be made out to "Renaissance Books" and mailed to:

Renaissance Books
PO Box 335
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

Payments can also be made by wire transfer to:

Name of Account: Renaissance Books
Account Number: 03 0905 0276749 00
Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation, Wellington, New Zealand
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Williams, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Williams, William A Dictionary Of The New Zealand Language
Auckland Williams And Norgate 1892 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of spine. Rubbing to corners of boards with up to 1/4" loss of cloth. 1/2" tear along front spine joint. ; xv, [1], 325 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 208mm x 130mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 117.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williams, William A Dictionary Of The New Zealand Language
Auckland Williams And Norgate 1892 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Small 3/8" chip to cloth at head of rear joint. Gutters split at inner hinges.Some spots of ink stains to page edges. Some marks to boards. Previous owner's signature dated 1893 on page 1.; Fourth edition, "With numerous additions and corrections, an Introduction, and a new English-Maori vocabulary". xv, [1], 325 pages. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 207mm x 133mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, William, (D. C. L. , Archdeacon Of Waiapu) A Dictionary of the New Zealand Language, and a Concise Grammar; to Which is Added a Selection of Colloquial Sentences.
London Williams and Norgate 1852 Second Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
xxxix, [1], 323 pages. Endpapers split at inner hinges. Some annotations in coloured pencil and ink throughout. 1/4" missing at head and tail of spine. Some spots of foxing. Some browning to leaves. ; 8vo 
Price: 117.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Williams, William, (D. C. L., Archdeacon Of Waiapu) A Dictionary of the New Zealand Language, and a Concise Grammar; to which is added a Selection of Colloquial Sentences.
London Williams and Norgate 1852 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Boards rubbed and faded. 1/4" missing to cloth at head of spine. Edges of boards rubbed and worn with some loss of cloth along edges of boards at the corners. Front inner hinge split. Previous owner's inscription dated 1861 on front endpaper. Owner's signature"W. Vance Timaru" on title page. Early writing in Te Reo Maori on final blank page. ; xxxix, [1], 323 pages. Blind-stamped green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 184 x 118mm. "The first part is much enlarged, but is still far from being perfect, as there are many words, and probably some even of those in most common use, which are omitted." - from the Preface to the Second Edition. ; 8vo 
Price: 117.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Williams, William A Dictionary of the New Zealand Language; to which is added a selection of colloquial sentences
London Williams and Norgate 1871 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
No signatures. Rear free endpaper torn out. 2/3" tear to cloth at head of rear joint. ; Third edition, "with numerous additions and corrections and an Introduction". xv, [5], 267, [1] pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind-stamped decoration to boards. Pale yellow endpapers. Page dimensions: 216 x 136mm. "It would be a great achievement, if it were possible, to obtain a collection of all known Maori words, with well authenticated examples of genuine Maori usage. This book makes no pretension to any such completeness. The difficulty of the task of collecting words can be fully appreciated by those only who have made trial of it" - from the author's Preface to the Third Edition. ; 8vo 
Price: 117.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Williams, William (The Right Rev.) Christianity Among the New Zealanders
London Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday 1867 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Upper two-thirds of spine cloth is torn along the rear joint and across the front of the spine and is becoming detached. Some old water damage to upper corner of front board. Binding loose and shaky with some gatherings becoming detached. ; vi, [2], 384 pages + 6 tinted lithographed plates. Original maroon blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt lettering and rule on spine. Page dimensions: 190 x 125mm. This copy inscribed by the author on the front endpaper "Archd O Hadfield / from the Author" [Archdeacon Octavius Hadfield (c1814-1904), who was a Christian missionary to the Maori in New Zealand for thirty years.] The illustrations include: War Canoes and Mission Boat; The Old Mission House at Te Ngae, Rotorua; Te Wairere, near the Waiho River; View of Pahia. Selected chapter titles: Rev. S. Marsden and the New Zealanders; Perilous Crisis of the Mission; The Missionaries as Peacemakers; Natives help to sow theseed; Extension of the Mission southward; Difficulties at these outposts; Natives carry the Gospel to Cook's Straits; Extension of Christians along the East Coast; Heke's War; The Two Martyrs; Improvement in Native Manners and Customs; Recent Troubles. [Bibliographical Reference: Bagnall 6090 - "A narrative in chronological sequence, of the establishment of Christianity in New Zealand, by one much involved, from 1826 [. . .] The last four chapters traverse the effects of the 1845 war, the killing of Manihera and Kereopa, the more critical effects of the wars of the 1860s to Volkner's death."] ; 8vo 
Price: 235.00 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Williams, William (Rt. Rev.) Dictionary Of The New Zealand Language
Auckland Upton And Co 1892 Fourth Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Owner's signatures. Spine almost detached. 1" x 5" strip missing along the head of free endpaper and title page. Rubbing to corners of boards with up to 1" loss of cloth. ; xv, [1], 325 pages. Cloth boards. Page dimensions: 210mm x 130mm. ; 8vo 
Price: 52.88 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Williams, W. L. [William Leonard (1829-1916)] First Lessons in the Maori Language of New Zealand with a Short Vocabulary
Auckland Upton and Co. 1904 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Moderate rubbing, staining and marks to boards. A 2/3" split to the cloth in the front joint. A 1" by 1/4" area at upper corner of front board nibbled by mice. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper "A R Stansell[?]". Hinges broken. Some foxing.; Actually the sixth edition, although the title page states "fifth". [ii], 157, [1], xii pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 160 x 100mm. Blind-stamped title on front cover: "First Lessons in the Maori Language". The author was the Bishop of Waiapu, and the son of the similarly named Bishop William Williams (1800-1878). [Bibliographical References: Williams 882; Bagnall W1332]. ; 16mo 
Price: 82.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Williams, W. L. [William Leonard] First Lessons in the Maori Language with a Short Vocabulary
Auckland Upton & Co. 1872 Second Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name on front endpaper "H Dobbie 84 Markel Rd Auckland". Boards rubbed. Cloth torn along joints.; [ii], 96 pages. Purple cloth boards with gilt title on front board. Page dimensions: 160 x 104mm. [Bibliographical Reference: BIM 769 - "A revision of the first edition of 1862 [. . .] with an additional 'Appendix' of conversational phrases and sentences."]; 16mo 
Price: 129.25 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Williams, W. L. [William Leonard] First Lessons in the Maori Language with a Short Vocabulary
London Trubner & Co. 1862 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing and fading to boards and darkening to spine cloth. A very nice copy of the scarce first edition of this title. This title went through many subsequent editions, from the second in 1872, up until the 13th edition in 1965. ; Scarce. [iv], 73, [1] pages + [2] pages advertisements + Errata slip. Title page printed in red and black. Original red cloth boards with gilt title on front board. Page dimensions: 163 x 132mm. Pale yellow endpapers. Includes a vocabulary of 744 Maori words on pages 57-73. Contemporary engraved bookseller's label on front endpaper "Leighton Stationer and Binder, Auckland". [Bibliographical References: BIM 593; Williams 351; Bagnall 6100]; 16mo 
Price: 528.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Williams, W. L. [William Leonard] First Lessons in the Maori Language with a Short Vocabulary
Auckland Upton & Co. 1872 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Some slight fraying to cloth along front joint. Some rubbing and fading to boards. Minor foxing. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper.; [ii], 96 pages. Red cloth boards with gilt title on front board. Page dimensions: 159 x 102mm. [Bibliographical Reference: BIM 769 - "A revision of the first edition of 1862 [. . .] with an additional 'Appendix' of conversational phrases and sentences."]; 16mo 
Price: 164.50 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 [William, Williams (Rev. ) [Maori Bilble Commentary] He Whakamakoha I Te Rongo-Pai a Maka [Maori Bible - Commentary on the Gospel of Mark]
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge [1891] First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
No date [1891]. 116 pages. Facing title page: "S. P. C. K. Commentary on the Holy Gospel according to St. Mark". No signatures. Offsetting to endpapers. Small bump to head corner of front board. Small 1/4" chip to cloth on front board. Bagnall W1344. Williams 801: "A commentary in Maori by Archdeacon W. L. Williams."; 12mo 
Price: 105.75 NZD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, William on Agorabooks.net
Williams, William on Aldersgatebooks.com
Williams, William on Booksets.com
Williams, William on Carmsrarebooks.com
Williams, William on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Williams, William on Circlecitybooks.net
Williams, William on Doullbooks.com
Williams, William on Edconroybooks.com
Williams, William on Flyingelfbooks.com
Williams, William on Frenchborobooks.com
Williams, William on Goodwillbooks.com
Williams, William on Grendelbooks.com
Williams, William on Kbookscanada.com
Williams, William on Midtownscholar.com
Williams, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Williams, William on Pellabooks.com
Williams, William on Pendleburys.com
Williams, William on Phatpocket.com
Williams, William on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Williams, William on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Williams, William on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Williams, William on Villagebookmarket.com
Williams, William on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RenaissanceBooks.co.nz
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie