Renaissance Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Agatha Christie listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Christie, Agatha  A Pocket Full of Rye
London Collins / The Crime Club 1957 Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket; Reprint edition. 191 pages. Red boards with black lettering on spine. No signatures. Some bumping to edges of boards. Heavy browning and spotting to page edges. 1 1/2" tear at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" missing at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 3/4' tears and 3/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price clipped ("6s") .
12mo
Price: 40.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 2. Christie, Agatha  At Bertram's Hotel
London Collins / The Crime Club 1965 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; 256 pages. Red and black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price clipped ("16s") . 1/2" and smaller tears in edges of dust wrapper. 1/4" and smaller chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. "It is Miss Marple's destiny to stumble across violence and mystery. Her brief London holiday at Bertram's Hotel soon presents her with a most complex and baffling puzzle. " - from dust wrapper blurb.
12mo
Price: 32.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 3. Christie, Agatha  At Bertram's Hotel
London Collins / The Crime Club 1965 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 256 pages. Red and black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price clipped ("16s") . 1/8" chip at head of front flap fold of dust wrapper. Slight staining to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. "It is Miss Marple's destiny to stumble across violence and mystery. Her brief London holiday at Bertram's Hotel soon presents her with a most complex and baffling puzzle. " - from dust wrapper blurb.
12mo
Price: 40.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 4. Christie, Agatha  Death Comes As the End
London Collins / The Crime Club 1945 Original Cloth Good in Good dust jacket; Second printing (April 1945) . 160 pages. Bright red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. White stub of paper adhering to front pastedown. No signatures. Some splitting to gutter at title page. Margins of boards faded. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. 3/4" tears at tail of dust wrapper spine. 2" tear and 1" tear at ends of front flap of dust wrapper. Numerous 1/4" tears along edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 112.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 5. Christie, Agatha  Death Comes As the End
London Collins / The Crime Club 1945 Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket; Second printing (April 1945) . 160 pages. Bright red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. No signatures. Cloth covers clean and bright.
12mo
Price: 40.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 6. Christie, Agatha  Endless Night
London Collins / The Crime Club 1967 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 224 pages. Red and black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price clipped ("18s") . A couple of <1/4" tears and a couple of <1/8" deep chips in edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper clean and bright. Some creasing to corner of front flap of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. "The site of the house called The Towers had once been known as Gypsy's Acre. " - from dust wrapper blurb.
12mo
Price: 30.40 NZD
See Full
Description
 7. Christie, Agatha  Ordeal by Innocence
London Collins / The Crime Club 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket; 256 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price clipped ("12s 6d") . 1/2" tears and 1/4' chips at head and tail of dust wrapper spine and corners of dust wrapper. Moderate foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 32.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 8. Christie, Agatha  Ordeal by Innocence
London Collins / The Crime Club 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 256 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Light browning to page edges. Dust wrapper is clean. Dust wrapper is price clipped. A couple of 1/8" tears and a 1/4" tear in top edge of dust wrapper. 1/8" surface chip at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 48.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 9. Christie, Agatha  Peril At End House
London Collins' Clear-Type Press 1934 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; 1934 reprint (the first edition was in 1932) . A pocket sized cheap edition. 252 pages. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Dimensions: 6 1/4" by 4 1/4'. No free endpapers, apparently as issued. Owner's ink signature partly erased. Some spotting to page edges. Edges of spine and boards rubbed.
16mo
Price: 27.20 NZD
See Full
Description
 10. Christie, Agatha  Sparkling Cyanide
London The Crime Club / Collins 1957 Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket; 160 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Signature on inside front cover and on page 1. 1" missing to head of dustjacket spine. Dustjacket protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 32.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 11. Christie, Agatha  Taken At the Flood
London Collins / The Crime Club 1953 Original Cloth Good in Fair dust jacket; 1953 reprint edition. 192 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Dust wrapper spine is green with a diagonal yellow stripe. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. Fading to ends of spine and edges of boards. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("6s. ") . 2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" chips missing from head and tail of dust wrapper spine and front panel of dust wrapper. 1/2" circular tear in centre of dust wrapper spine. 1" tears and chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 32.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 12. Christie, Agatha  The Big Four
London The Crime Club / Collins 1962 Original Cloth Good in Good dust jacket; 281 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. No signatures. Dustwrapper is price-clipped. 1/4" chip at head of front panel of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed at edges.
12mo
Price: 72.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 13. Christie, Agatha  The Body in the Library
London Collins / The Crime Club 1957 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket; Reprint. 160 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No signatures. Cloth covers clean and bright. Minor spotting to page edges. 1" tear and 1/2" chips at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" tear and chips at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Light browning to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price clipped ("6s") . Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 48.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 14. Christie, Agatha  The Mystery of the Blue Train
London Collins / The Crime Club 1955 Original Cloth Good in Poor dust jacket; 1955 reprint edition. 248 pages + [4] pages advertisements. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Dust wrapper spine is green with a diagonal yellow stripe. No signatures. Browning to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("6s. ") . Large 2" pieces missing from head and tail of dust wrapper spine and front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is bright with very little fading. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 56.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 15. Christie, Agatha  Thirteen for Luck! A Selection of Mystery Stories
London Collins 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket; First UK edition (previously published in the USA in 1961) . 224 pages. Blue cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. No signatures. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. 1" chip at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" tears at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" tears and 1/4" chips at corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper rubbed at edges. Dust wrapper in mylar cover. The stories in this collection are selected from earlier works.
8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price: 52.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 16. Christie, Agatha  Three Act Tragedy
London Collins / The Crime Club 1935 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; Third printing (in same year as first printing) . 252 pages + [4] pages advertisements. Black cloth covers with red lettering on spine and front board. Moderate spotting to page edges. Some foxing to preliminary leaves. Some rubbing to edges of spine and boards. Some rubbing to cloth covers. Some fading to spine. No signatures.
12mo
Price: 48.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 17. Christie, Agatha  Three Act Tragedy
London Collins / The Crime Club 1959 Original Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1959 reprint edition. 252 pages + [3] pages advertisements. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Dust wrapper spine is green with a diagonal yellow stripe. No signatures. Slight staining to top page edges. Several tears up to 1 1/2" long in tail edge of dust wrapper. 3" by 1/4" strip missing from tail edge of front panel of dust wrapper. 3/8" tears and chips at head of dust wrapper spine and corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("6s. ") . A Hercule Poirot mystery.
12mo
Price: 27.20 NZD
See Full
Description
 18. Christie, Agatha  Towards Zero
London Collins / The Crime Club 1957 Original Cloth Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Reprint edition. 160 pages. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Owner's signature. Some browning to page edges. Dust wrapper is price clipped. 3" by 1" chip missing at tail of spine and front panel of dust wrapper. 1/2" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 1/2" chips at corners of dust wrapper.
12mo
Price: 40.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 19. Christie, Agatha  Towards Zero
London Collins / The Crime Club 1957 Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; An undated New Zealand printing (c. 1940's) . 160 pages. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Spine lean. 3/8" tear to cloth at head of rear joint. Edges of spine and boards rubbed. Small bookseller's sticker on front pastedown. No signatures. Copyright page has: "Set up, printed and bound in New Zealand for the publishers Collins Bros. And Co. Ltd. Auckland, by Coulls Somerville Wilkie Ltd. Crawford Street Dunedin".
12mo
Price: 48.00 NZD
See Full
Description

<<< Zane GreyAlexandre Dumas >>>


Try these sites for other Agatha Christie Listings

Starrcatbooks.com
Hitherandyonbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Taradisebooks.com
Go-bookworld.com
Eureka-moment-books.com
Homeprobookcollectibles.com
Thebookfiend.com
Hieroglyphsbooks.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Merrimonbooks.com
Kentonantiques.com
Textbookace.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Mythosbooks.com
Collectibleromancebooks.com
Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Unearthlybooks.com
Brittanybooks.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Boomersbooks.net
Jyeagerbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cmgbooksandart.com
Cavemanbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions