|
|
Arthur Conan Doyle listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Doyle, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes His Adventures, Memoirs, Return. His Last Bow & the Case-Book. the Complete Short Stories London John Murray 1928 First Edition Original Cloth Poor with no dust jacket; First printing. 1335, [1336] pages + [12] pages advertisements. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Cover title: "Sherlock Holmes Short Stories". Spine detached and separated from both boards. Front board detached. 3/4" loss at head and tail of spine. Reading copy or binding copy. Text block in good condition. Page edges browned. 12mo Price: 40.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Doyle, Arthur Conan Sir Nigel London George Bell & Sons 1906 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; First Colonial Edition. "Bell's Indian and Colonial Library". Ix, (1) , 394 pages + (8) , 16 pages advertisements + frontis + 7 plates.. The 16 pages of advertisements are dated September 1906. No signatures. Some foxing. Spine rubbed. Tail corners of boards bruised. 12mo Price: 72.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Doyle, Arthur Conan Sir Nigel London Hutchinson & Co. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Owner's signature on title page dated 1920. No date (c. 1910-1920). This copy appears to be from one of Hutchinson's series of paperback novels (sixpenny series?), which has been bound into a later cloth binding, without the original wrappers. 198 pages (including 4 pages advertisements at front) + [2] pages advertisements at rear. Dimensions: 8 1/4" by 5 7/8". Two tone cloth binding, with gilt lettering on spine and front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price: 36.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Doyle, Arthur Conan The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes London John Murray (1927) First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Patchy discolouration to spine cloth. 1/8" fraying to cloth at tail of spine. Owner's signature. Some annotations by previous owner to list of works by A. Conan Doyle on verso of half-title. Offsetting to endpapers. Moderate foxing. Gutters intact at hinges. Colonial Edition. 320 pages + 12 page advertisements. Grey cloth ruled and titled in dark blue. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5 1/8". An edition of 5000 copies. [Reference: Green (2000) A46b].; 8vo Price: 304.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Doyle, Arthur Conan The Land of Mist London Hutchinson & Co. [1926] First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner's signature dated 1927 on front endpaper. Some spotting to page edges. Cloth boards clean and bright. Hinges intact. A nice copy. No dust wrapper. First edition. Dark green cloth with titles and decoration in light green on spine and front board. 294 pages + [1] (advertisement) + [1] (blank) + [24] pages advertisements. Publisher's catalogue for Spring 1926. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5 1/8". [Reference: Green A45a]. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 400.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Doyle, Arthur Conan The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone of the "Daily Gazette. " London Hodder And Stoughton Second Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; Front free endpaper missing. No signatures. Some spotting to page edges. 4" split to front gutter internally. Minor rubbing to edges of spine and boards. Stated "Second Edition" on title page. No date [1912]. (i-v) , vi-vii, (1) , 9-319, (1) pages + frontis + 7 plates. 2 sketch maps. Blue cloth covers with white border and lettering on front board, gilt lettering on spine, gilt illustration on front board -"Yours truly (to use the conventional lie) George Edward Challenger". Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5 1/8". [Bibliographical note: This copy seems to refute Green's hypothesis on p. 165 of "A Bibliography of A. Conan Doyle" (2000): "A further 3,000 copies were printed the same month in a second impression, incorrectly designated "second edition" by the publisher. The second impression may have been only used for the soft-cover Colonial issue." References: c.f. Green (2000) A37a.] ; 12mo Price: 240.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Doyle, Arthur Conan The Lost World: Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone of the "Daily Gazette. " London Hodder and Stoughton First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Spine cloth rubbed and faded. 1/2" fraying to cloth at head of front joint. Small stain to corner of front board. Owner's inscription dated 1913. Moderate foxing throughout. Heavy spotting to margins of many leaves. One plate detached (but present). Rear free endpaper torn out. First Colonial edition. No date (1912). Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. [Variant binding?] White lettering and border and gilt illustration on front board. 319, [1] pages + frontis + 7 plates. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 5 3/8". [References: Green (2000) A37b].; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 208.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Doyle, Arthur Conan The Stark Munro Letters London Longmans, Green & Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cloth covers clean and bright. Moderate browning to page edges. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. No splitting to hinges. Tissue guard to frontis present. Moderate foxing to tissue guard. Binding tight. A nice copy. First edition. Dark green cloth with gilt titles on spine and front board. Bevelled edges to boards. [vi], 346, [2] pages + frontis + 24 pages advertisements. Publisher's catalogue for July 1895. Black endpapers. Dimensions: 7 1/2" by 5 1/2". [Reference: Green A18a]. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 400.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Doyle, Arthur Conan Through the Magic Door London George Bell & Sons 1907 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. 1/4" tear to cloth at head of spine. Some bruising to corners of boards. 1/2" knock and 1/8" chip to cloth at tail corner of front board. Underlining and marginalia in coloured pencil. Front free endpaper missing. Colonial edition, "Bell's Indian and Colonial Library". vi, 274 pages + frontis + 15 plates + 16 pages advertisement. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind-stamped title on front board. Dimensions: 7 5/8" by 4 7/8". An edition of 2500 copies. [Reference: Green B7c] ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price: 64.00 NZD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Doyle, Arthur Conan (Sir) The Poison Belt: Being an Account of Another Amazing Adventure of Professor Challenger New York Hodder And Stoughton 1913 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; First American edition, issued 10 days after the first UK edition. (1913) . 252, (2) pages + frontis + 15 illustrations. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Front hinge cracked between half title and frontis. Spine very faded. Cloth covers rubbed and marked. 12mo Price: 56.00 NZD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Arthur Conan Doyle Listings |