Renaissance Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Wodehouse listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Wodehouse, P. G.  Bill the Conqueror: His Invasion of England in the Springtime
London Methuen & Co. 1925 Fifth Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket; 296 pages + 8 pages advertisements. Some bumping to corners. Spine rubbed. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges. No signatures. Hinges intact.
12mo
Price: 35.20 NZD
See Full
Description
 2. Wodehouse, P. G.  Full Moon
London Herbert Jenkins First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Good dust jacket; No date. Stated "First Printing" on copyright page. Orange cloth covers with black titles on spine and front board. No signatures. Dust wrapper is price clipped. 3/8" missing at head of dust wrapper spine. 2" tear near tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/4" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/4" tears in margins of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper rubbed. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 100.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 3. Wodehouse, P. G.  Plum Pie
London Herbert Jenkins 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; 285 pages. Maroon cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. No signatures. Moderate spotting to page edges. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. No tears in dust wrapper. Some peeling to clear laminate at sides of dust wrapper spine. Moderate staining and browning along margins of dust wrapper. Margins of dust wrapper rubbed. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
8vo
Price: 72.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 4. Wodehouse, P. G.  Plum Pie
London Herbert Jenkins 1966 First Edition Original Cloth Fair in Good dust jacket; 285 pages. Maroon cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Two leaves detached (half-title and pp 31-32) . Binding shaky. Edges of boards rubbed. Adhesive stains to margins of dust wrapper and to endpapers. Chips to margin of rear flap of dust wrapper. 3/8" chip to front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine very faded.
Ex-Library; 8vo
Price: 40.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 5. Wodehouse, P. G.  Quick Service
London Herbert Jenkins Original Cloth Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; No date (1940's) . 4th printing. Orange cloth covers with black titles on spine and front board. No signatures. 1/2" tears and 3/8" chips at head and tail of dust wrapper spine. 1/1" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 2/3" tear at one corner of dust wrapper. Price clipped from dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.
12mo
Price: 56.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 6. Wodehouse, P. G.  Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves
London Herbert Jenkins 1955 First Edition Original Cloth Fair in Very Good- dust jacket; First UK edition. 189 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Rear hinge broken. Rear free endpaper loosened. No library markings on dustwrapper. 1/4" trimmed from corners of dustwrapper flaps. Horizontal crease running across length of dustwrapper 1/4" up from tail margin. Dustwrapper removed from library plastic cover. Trace of adhesive residue along margins of dustwrapper flaps. No tears in dustwrapper. 1/16" pinhole chip in front flap fold of dustwrapper. Front flap fold of dustwrapper rubbed. Dustjacket is not price-clipped.
12mo
Price: 56.00 NZD
See Full
Description
 7. Wodehouse, P. G. [Contributor]  The Strand Magazine. June 1921. Vol. 61 No. 365. [Includes the Story "The Coming of Gowf" by P. G. Wodehouse]
London George Newnes 1921 First Edition Original Wraps Fair with no dust jacket; Staples extremelyrusted, with rust damage spreading to surrounding paper, particularly in the preliminary advertiseme nts. 1/2" chips to at head and tail of paper spine. Edges of spine very rubbed.
8vo
Price: 64.00 NZD
See Full
Description

<<< Winston ChurchillZane Grey >>>


Try these sites for other Wodehouse Listings

Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Go-bookworld.com
Thebookfiend.com
Beaglebooks.com
Bibliodisia.com
Senecavalleybooks.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Mythosbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Abetterbookstoreonline.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Caterwaulbooks.com
Kayleighbug.com
Boomersbooks.net
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Pistilbooks.net
Canterburybooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Monarchbooksusa.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Butterflybookcompany.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Tarmans.com
Catscradlebks.net
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions